Image for 2016 FBi SMAC Award Winners AnnouncedTyson Koh Photo: Diabolique Photography

2016 FBi SMAC Award Winners Announced

Written by Tom Williams on January 18, 2017

FBi Radio has unveiled which local artists, art programs and foodies have taken home Sydney Music, Arts & Culture (SMAC) Awards for their work in 2016.

Unveiled during a ceremony at Sydney’s Carriageworks last night, the publicly voted awards named a bunch of musicians for their impact on Sydney’s creative culture.

Record Of The Year went to Shining Bird for their album Black Opal, while the Next Big Thing award went to Julia Jacklin and Best Live Act went to the one and only Ngaiire.

Elsewhere, the 2016 SMAC Of The Year Award went to Keep Sydney Open Campaign Director Tyson Koh, for his work supporting Sydney’s nighttime economy.

At last night’s ceremony, FBi Managing Director Clare Holland described Koh as “someone who decided to stand up and take action, to ensure that his views and those of his community weren’t ignored”.

“He built a movement from the ground up, which developed such a groundswell that it demanded he be given a seat at the table,” Holland said. “He gave a voice to our frustrations and ensured that the value of what everyone in this room does is represented.”

Catch the full list of 2017 FBi SMAC Award winners and nominees, below.

Watch: Shining Bird – ‘I Can Run’

2016 FBi SMAC Award Winners

RECORD OF THE YEAR
Julia Jacklin – Don’t Let The Kids Win
L-Fresh The Lion – Become
Marcus Whale – Inland Sea
Rainbow Chan – Spacings
Ribongia – Escapisms
Shining Bird – Black Opal — WINNER

NEXT BIG THING
Buoy
Julia Jacklin — WINNER
Middle Kids
Moonbase Commander
Wallace

BEST LIVE ACT
B Wise
Dispossessed
Marcus Whale
Ngaiire — WINNER
Rainbow Chan

FBi CLICK BEST PRODUCER
Dro Carey
Nina Las Vegas — WINNER
Sam Weston
Swick
Swindail

BEST MUSIC EVENT
BAD Festival
Heaps Gay — WINNER
Sidechains
Summer Dance
Volumes

BEST SONG
Buoy – ‘Clouds & Rain’
L-Fresh the Lion – ‘1 in 100,000’
Middle Kids – ‘Edge of Town’
Rapaport – ‘What I Got’
Shining Bird – ‘Helluva Lot’ — WINNER

BEST ON STAGE
Desert Body Creep
Lake Disappointment
The Drover’s Wife
The Tribe — WINNER
Trigger Warning

BEST ARTIST
Angela Tiatia — WINNER
Claudia Nicholson
Ghenoa Gela
Giselle Stanborough
Jonathan Jones

BEST ARTS PROGRAM
FM[X] Sydney 2016: What Would A Feminist Methodology Sound Like? – Liquid Architecture at Firstdraft
Food Fight – C3West
LIVEWORKS – Performance Space
With Secrecy and Despatch – Campbelltown Arts Centre
Women of Fairfield – C3West — WINNER

BEST EATS
Bar Brosé
Continental Deli
Ghostboy Cantina
Hubert
Rising Sun Workshop — WINNER

SMAC OF THE YEAR

Tyson Koh (Keep Sydney Open)

Join Music Feeds on Facebook

monitoring_string = "5ddc797c5ea15f4a20f5b456893873a5"