Image for 2017 St Kilda Festival Lineup AnnouncedImage: Facebook

2017 St Kilda Festival Lineup Announced

Written by Sam Murphy on January 10, 2017

Melbourne’s St Kilda Festival has announced who will be gracing its stages in 2017 for its latest free event.

Organisers have lined up an impressive array of Aussie talent for this year’s bill, covering both the old and new with many eclectic names.

Rapper Drapht will lead the main stage alongside Brisbane songstress Emma Louise and festival favourites The Smith Street Band. Aussie’s will rejoice at the sight of Daryl Braithwaite‘s name on the lineup, which will no doubt result in the biggest singalong of the day.

Elsewhere on the bill there’s The Aston Shuffle, Archie Roach, Gretta Ray, Polish Club and Ecca Vandal, with the action spread out over eight stages.

The New Music Stage had already been announced with newcomers WALLACE, Two Can and more already locked into to play the festival.

It’s all set to go down on 12th February 2017, with 400,000 people expected to take to St Kilda to check out the action.

Check out the full program below.

Watch: Drapht – ‘Mexico’ (Feat. Dune Rats)

St Kilda Festival 2017 Lineup

Main Stage

Mitch King
Clairy Browne
Archie Roach
The Smith Street Band
Daryl Braithwaite
Emma Louise
Drapht
The Aston Shuffle (DJ Set)

O’Donnell Gardens Stage

Saatsuma
Cleopold
Gretta Ray
Tiny Little Houses
Bec Sandridge
The Cactus Channel
Polish Club
Ecca Vandal

Alfred Square Stage

Sol Nation
The Melbourne Rebetiko Ensemble
Spectres of Love
Lamine Sonko & The African Intelligence
Mau Power
Ainslie Wills
Woodlock

New Music Stage

Phia
Georgia Mulligan
Smoke Rings
David Spry
Thom Lion & The Tamers
WALLACE
The Harlots
Two Can
Sugar Fed Leopards
Destrends

Live N Local Stage

The Vibraphonic Orkestra
Wallflower
Delsinki Records & Brooke Taylor
Aimee Francis
That Gold Street Sound
thando
Horace Bones
Ras Jahknow
The Hunted Crows
Busy Kingdom

Songwriters Collective

Raynard Creegan
Damien Van de Geer
Jane Sea
Mathew Hooler
Tim’s myth
Samara
Jess Hieser
Andrew Loadsman
Ben Smith Band

Push Stage

Freeza Push Start Competition
Hollie Joyce
Alex Biggs
Birdz
Mallrat
Bleeding Knees Club

Kidzone Stage

Pevan & Sarah
Yogabean
Dino Train
Little Feet Music
Dreamworks Movie Trolls
The Chipolatas
Chanelle Davis
Melbourne Tap Dance

St Kilda Festival 2017

Sunday, 12th February 2017
St Kilda, Melbourne
Tickets: Free

Join Music Feeds on Facebook

monitoring_string = "5ddc797c5ea15f4a20f5b456893873a5"