Image for AIR Awards Announce Nominees For Inaugural $50,000 Global Music Grant

AIR Awards Announce Nominees For Inaugural $50,000 Global Music Grant

Written by Mike Hohnen on October 1, 2013

The team behind the 8th Annual Australian Independent Record Labels Association (AIR) Awards have today revealed the final list of nominations in an array of fields highlighting the best and brightest in independently fuelled Aussie talent.

This year’s ceremony will also be the first to see one winner receive the $50,000 Carlton Dry Global Music Grant. Five seriously worthy acts have been selected as eligible for the grant including Big Scary, Jagwar Ma, King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard, Mia Dyson and RÜFÜS, so we don’t envy whoever has to make that $50,000 call.

The cash will be pumped into boosting the band’s international profile, be it with international touring or perhaps releasing an album in a foreign territory or even to relocate overseas.

To meet the criteria for the award (take note as this could be you in the running next year), the band or artist must be emerging, Australian, self released or released by an independent Label – and you can’t piss the cash away, apparently.

The winners will be announced at an official awards ceremony which will include live performances from Archie Roach, Violent Soho, Saskwatch and nominees Big Scary, Seth Sentry and RÜFÜS.

Wednesday, 9th October
Revolt, 12 Elizabeth Street, Kensington

Full list of Nominations below for 2013 Carlton Dry Independent Music Awards

BEST INDEPENDENT LABEL
Future Classic
Liberation
Milk! Records
Sweat It Out
Two Bright Lakes

BEST INDEPENDENT CLASSICAL RELEASE
Amy Dickson – Catch Me If You Can (ABC Music)
Benaud Trio – Bohemian Rhapsody (Melba Records)
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra & Nigel Westlake – Missa Solis: Requiem For Eli (ABC Music)
Paul Dean and Stephen Emmerson – The Romantic Clarinet (Melba Recordings)
Siobhan Stagg and Amir Farid – Hymne a lamour (Move Records)

CARLTON DRY GLOBAL MUSIC GRANT
Big Scary
Jagwar Ma
King Gizard & The Lizard Wizard
Mia Dyson
Rufus

BEST INDEPENDENT ARTIST
Big Scary
Dick Diver
Flume
Jagwar Ma
The Drones

BEST INDEPENDENT ALBUM
Big Scary – Not Art (Pieater)
Dick Diver – Calendar Daus (Chapter Music)
Flume – Flume (Future Classic)
Jagwar Ma – Howlin (Future Classic)
The Drones – I Sea Seaweed (MGM)

BREAKTHROUGH INDEPENDENT ARTIST OF THE YEAR
Courtney Barnett
Kirin J Callinan
Seth Sentry
The Rubens
Vance Joy

BEST INDEPENDENT SINGLE OR EP
Big Scary – Luck Now (Pieater)
Courtney Barnett – History Eraser (Milk! Records)
Flume – Holdin’ On (Future Classic)
Jagwa Ma – Man I Need (Future Classic)
Vance Joy – God Loves You When You’re Dancing (Liberation Music)

BEST INDEPENDENT HIP HOP ALBUM
Bliss n Eso – Circus In The Sky (Illusive)
Illy – Bring It Back (Obese Records)
Seth Sentry – This Was Tomorrow (High Score Records)
Spit Syndicate – Sunday Gentlemen (Obese Records)
Urthboy – Smokey’s Haunt (Elefant Traks)

BEST INDEPENDENT COUNTRY ALBUM
Baylou – Go To Hell and I Love You (ABC Music)
Catherine Britt – Always Never Enough (ABC Music)
Karl Broadie – A Side B Side Seaside (WJO)
The Sunny Cowgirls – What We Do (WJO)
Lee Kernaghan – Beautiful Noise (ABC Music)

BEST INDEPENDENT BLUES AND ROOTS ALBUM
Mama Kin – The Magician’s Daughter (MGM)
Mia Dyson – The Moment (MGM)
Paul Kelly – Spring And Fall (Gawd Aggie Recordings)
Tim Rogers – Rogers Sings Rogerstein (Four | Four)
The Cat Empire – Steal The Light (Two Shoes Record)

BEST INDEPENDENT HARD ROCK, HEAVY OR PUNK ALBUM
King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard – 12 Bar Bruise (Flightless)
Kingswood – Change Of Heart (Capgun Kids)
Parkway Drive – Atlas (Resist Records)
The Mark Of Cain – Songs Of The Third and Fifth (Feel Presents)
The Smith Street Band – Sunshine And Technology (Poison City Records)

BEST INDEPENDENT JAZZ ALBUM
Allan Browne Trio – Lost In The Stars (Jazzhead)
Christopher Hale – Sylvan Coda (Which Way Music)
Jonathan Zwartz – The Remembering And Forgetting Of The Air (Planet)
Magnet – Magnet (Magnet Sounds)
Trichotomy – Fact Finding Mission (Jazzhead Records)

BEST INDEPENDENT DANCE, ELECTRONICA ALBUM
Collarbones – Die Young (Two Bright Lakes / Remote Control)
Flume – Flume (Future Classic)
Jagwar Ma – Howlin (Future Classic)
ShockOne – Universes (OneLove)
Yolanda Be Cool – Ladies And Mentalman (Sweat It Out)

BEST INDEPENDENT DANCE, ELECTRONICA OR CLUB SINGLE
Charles Murdoch – Dekire featuring Oscar Key Sung (Future Classic)
Flight Facilities – Clair De Lune (feat. Christine Hoberg) (Independent / AWAL)
Flume – Holdin On (Future Classic)
Jagwar Ma – Man I Need (Future Classic)
RUFUS – Take Me (Sweat it Out)

Join Music Feeds on Facebook

monitoring_string = "5ddc797c5ea15f4a20f5b456893873a5"