Image for ARIA Awards Nominees For Artisan And Fine Arts Categories Revealed

ARIA Awards Nominees For Artisan And Fine Arts Categories Revealed

Written by Kiel Egging on September 24, 2012

ARIA today unveiled the first round of nominees for the…well, less-publicised gongs that are part of the music industry’s night of nights – the Fine Arts and Artisan Awards.

The Artisan awards give credit to those who play key roles in the creation of an artist’s album – aka the producers, cover art designers, engineers etc.

Meanwhile, the Fine Arts awards focus on the genres of their namesake – such as classical, jazz and world music, and those who are involved in soundtracks and compilations.

The winners of both the Fine Arts Awards and Artisan Awards will be announced at the official ARIA Nominations Event in Sydney on Wednesday, October 3 at the Art Gallery of NSW, where the nominees for the remaining genre awards will also be announced.

Here’s the full list of nominations for the Artisan Awards and Fine Arts Awards:

ARTISAN AWARD NOMINEES:

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

Chong Lim – Sarah McKenzie, Close Your Eyes

Lachlan Mitchell – The Jezabels, Prisoner

Lanie Lane – Lanie Lane, To The Horses

Styalz Fuego – 360, Falling & Flying

Virginia Read – Sally Whitwell, The Good, The Bad and The Awkward

ENGINEER OF THE YEAR

Francois Tetaz for Gotye – Gotye, Making Mirrors

Lachlan Mitchell – The Jezabels, Prisoner

Matt Fell -Tim Freedman, Australian Idle

Scott Horscroft – 360, Falling & Flying

Wayne Connolly – Josh Pyke, Only Sparrows

BEST COVER ART

Carlo Santone – Gurrumul, Bayini (Feat Sarah Blasko)

Christopher Doyle – The Jezabels, Prisoner

Debaser – 360, Falling & Flying

Frank De Backer & Wally De Backer – Gotye, Making Mirrors

Rennie Ellis – Oh Mercy, Deep Heat

Gotye, Voices in the Mirror

FINE ARTS NOMINEES:

BEST CLASSICAL ALBUM

Jose Carbo with Slava & Leonard Grigoryan – My Latin Heart

Orchestra Of The Antipodes – Bach: Brandenburg Concertos

Sally Whitwell – The Good, The Bad and The Awkward

Sydney Symphony, Vladimir Ashkenazy – Elgar: The Dream Of Gerontius

William Barton – Kalkadungu

BEST JAZZ ALBUM

Barney McAll – Graft

Grace Knight – Keep Cool Fool

James Morrison – Snappy Too

McGann – Wending

Sarah McKenzie – Close Your Eyes

Steven Rossitto – Night & Day

BEST WORLD MUSIC ALBUM

Dead Can Dance – Anastasis

Joseph Tawadros – Concerto Of The Greater Sea

Nicky Bomba’s Bustamento – Intrepid Adventures to The Lost Riddim Island

Sarah Calderwood – As Night Falls

Warren H Williams & The Warumungu Songmen – Winajjara: The Song Peoples Sessions

BEST ORIGINAL SOUNDTRACK/ CAST/ SHOW ALBUM

Jane Rutter – An Australian In Paris

Jon English & The Original Cast Of the Rock Show – The Rock Show

Rockwiz – The Rockwiz Christmas Album

triple j – Straight To You – triple j’s Tribute To Nick Cave

Various Artists – The Sapphires Original Soundtrack

Join Music Feeds on Facebook

monitoring_string = "5ddc797c5ea15f4a20f5b456893873a5"