ARIA Awards Nominees For Artisan And Fine Arts Categories Revealed

Written by Kiel Egging on 24th September, 2012

Image for ARIA Awards Nominees For Artisan And Fine Arts Categories Revealed

ARIA today unveiled the first round of nominees for the…well, less-publicised gongs that are part of the music industry’s night of nights – the Fine Arts and Artisan Awards.

The Artisan awards give credit to those who play key roles in the creation of an artist’s album – aka the producers, cover art designers, engineers etc.

Meanwhile, the Fine Arts awards focus on the genres of their namesake – such as classical, jazz and world music, and those who are involved in soundtracks and compilations.

The winners of both the Fine Arts Awards and Artisan Awards will be announced at the official ARIA Nominations Event in Sydney on Wednesday, October 3 at the Art Gallery of NSW, where the nominees for the remaining genre awards will also be announced.

Here’s the full list of nominations for the Artisan Awards and Fine Arts Awards:

ARTISAN AWARD NOMINEES:

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
Chong Lim – Sarah McKenzie, Close Your Eyes
Lachlan Mitchell – The Jezabels, Prisoner
Lanie Lane – Lanie Lane, To The Horses
Styalz Fuego – 360, Falling & Flying
Virginia Read – Sally Whitwell, The Good, The Bad and The Awkward

ENGINEER OF THE YEAR
Francois Tetaz for Gotye – Gotye, Making Mirrors
Lachlan Mitchell – The Jezabels, Prisoner
Matt Fell -Tim Freedman, Australian Idle
Scott Horscroft – 360, Falling & Flying
Wayne Connolly – Josh Pyke, Only Sparrows

BEST COVER ART
Carlo Santone – Gurrumul, Bayini (Feat Sarah Blasko)
Christopher Doyle – The Jezabels, Prisoner
Debaser – 360, Falling & Flying
Frank De Backer & Wally De Backer – Gotye, Making Mirrors
Rennie Ellis – Oh Mercy, Deep Heat
Gotye, Voices in the Mirror

FINE ARTS NOMINEES:

BEST CLASSICAL ALBUM
Jose Carbo with Slava & Leonard Grigoryan – My Latin Heart
Orchestra Of The Antipodes – Bach: Brandenburg Concertos
Sally Whitwell – The Good, The Bad and The Awkward
Sydney Symphony, Vladimir Ashkenazy – Elgar: The Dream Of Gerontius
William Barton – Kalkadungu

BEST JAZZ ALBUM
Barney McAll – Graft
Grace Knight – Keep Cool Fool
James Morrison – Snappy Too
McGann – Wending
Sarah McKenzie – Close Your Eyes
Steven Rossitto – Night & Day

BEST WORLD MUSIC ALBUM
Dead Can Dance – Anastasis
Joseph Tawadros – Concerto Of The Greater Sea
Nicky Bomba’s Bustamento – Intrepid Adventures to The Lost Riddim Island
Sarah Calderwood – As Night Falls
Warren H Williams & The Warumungu Songmen – Winajjara: The Song Peoples Sessions

BEST ORIGINAL SOUNDTRACK/ CAST/ SHOW ALBUM
Jane Rutter – An Australian In Paris
Jon English & The Original Cast Of the Rock Show – The Rock Show
Rockwiz – The Rockwiz Christmas Album
triple j – Straight To You – triple j’s Tribute To Nick Cave
Various Artists – The Sapphires Original Soundtrack

Read More

Join Music Feeds on Facebook

Latest News