Image for A.B. Original Win Big At 2017 Australian Independent Music AwardsA.B. Original @ Splendour In The Grass 2017 / Photo: Maria Boyadgis

A.B. Original Win Big At 2017 Australian Independent Music Awards

Written by Emmy Mack on July 28, 2017

A.B. Original have swept the Australian Independent Record Labels Association (AIR) Awards, taking home five prestigious gongs from five nominations, including Breakthrough Independent Artist Of The Year, Best Independent Hip Hop Album, Best Independent Single for ‘January 26’, Best Independent Album or EP for their breakthrough Reclaim Australia and the big one — Best Independent Artist.

They beat out stiff competition from the likes of D.D. Dumbo, Flume, Alex Lahey and Ali Barter for top honours.

Other big winners out of this year’s ceremony include Violent Soho, who took out the Best Independent Hard Rock, Heavy, or Punk Album Award for the second time for WACO; Nick Murphy (FKA Chet Faker) who nabbed his first AIR Awards under his own monicker for Best Independent Dance, Electronica or Club Single courtesy of his ditty ‘Stop Me (Stop You)’; and Julia Jacklin, who accepted the Best Independent Blues and Roots Album award for her lauded offering Don’t Let The Kids Win.

Meanwhile, #1 Dads’ label Pieater once again took out the coveted Best Independent Label gong.

The awards, which honour the country’s best and brightest indie recording artists, have been running since 2006, and the 11th annual ceremony went down at Adelaide’s Queen’s Theatre on Thursday, 27th July with performances from A.B. Original, rock legend Russell Morris and dream-popper Elizabeth Rose.

AIR General Manager Maria Amato says: “It was great to see the Industry turn out in droves to celebrate the success of the Independent sector at the 11th AIR Awards in Adelaide. So proud of the collaborations with the South Australian Government and our supporting partners that helped us make this all happen.”

Catch the full list of 2017 AIR Award winners below.

2017 AIR AWARD WINNERS – FULL LIST

BEST INDEPENDENT ARTIST

D. D. DUMBO

FLUME

A.B. ORIGINAL – WINNER

ALEX LAHEY

ALI BARTER

BEST INDEPENDENT ALBUM OR EP

NGAIIRE – ‘BLASTOMA’

A.B. ORIGINAL – ‘RECLAIM AUSTRALIA’ – WINNER

ALEX LAHEY – ‘B GRADE UNIVERSITY’

D. D. DUMBO – ‘UTOPIA DEFEATED’

BIG SCARY – ‘ANIMAL’

BEST INDEPENDENT SINGLE

FLUME – ‘NEVER BE LIKE YOU’ (FEAT. KAI)

D. D. DUMBO – ‘SATAN’

A.B. ORIGINAL – ‘JANUARY 26 FEAT. DAN SULTAN’ – WINNER

BIG SCARY – ‘THE OPPOSITE OF US’

ALEX LAHEY – ‘YOU DON’T THINK YOU LIKE PEOPLE LIKE ME’

BREAKTHROUGH INDEPENDENT ARTIST OF THE YEAR – PRESENTED BY PPCA

JULIA JACKLIN

D.D. DUMBO

A.B. ORIGINAL – WINNER

CAMP COPE

ALEX LAHEY

BEST INDEPENDENT HIP HOP ALBUM

REMI – ‘DIVAS AND DEMONS’

A.B. ORIGINAL – ‘RECLAIM AUSTRALIA’ – WINNER

L-FRESH THE LION – ‘BECOME’

HAU – ‘THE NO END THEORY’

MILWAUKEE BANKS – ‘DEEP INTO THE NIGHT’

BEST INDEPENDENT COUNTRY ALBUM

WILLIAM CRIGHTON – ‘WILLIAM CRIGHTON’

HENRY WAGONS – ‘AFTER WHAT I DID LAST NIGHT’ – WINNER

BIG SMOKE – ‘TIME IS GOLDEN’

BILL CHAMBERS – ‘COLD TRAIL’

HALFWAY – ‘THE GOLDEN HALFWAY RECORD’

BEST INDEPENDENT BLUES AND ROOTS ALBUM

ARCHIE ROACH – ‘LET LOVE RULE’

THE WAIFS – ‘BEAUTIFUL YOU’

RUSSELL MORRIS – ‘RED DIRT RED HEART’

JULIA JACKLIN – ‘DON’T LET THE KIDS WIN’ – WINNER

THE WILSON PICKERS – ‘YOU CAN’T CATCH FISH FROM A TRAIN’

BEST INDEPENDENT HARD ROCK, HEAVY OR PUNK ALBUM

DEAD LETTER CIRCUS – ‘AESTHESIS’

VIOLENT SOHO – ‘WACO’ – WINNER

LUCA BRASI – ‘IF THIS IS ALL WE’RE GOING TO BE’

HELLIONS – ‘OPERA OBLIVIA’

TWELVE FOOT NINJA – ‘OUTLIER’

BEST INDEPENDENT DANCE/ELECTRONICA ALBUM

FLUME – ‘SKIN’

JAGWAR MA – ‘EVERY NOW & THEN’

ELIZABETH ROSE – ‘INTRA’

FRIENDSHIPS – ‘NULLABOR 1988-1989’ – WINNER

RAINBOW CHAN – ‘SPACINGS’

BEST INDEPENDENT DANCE, ELECTRONICA OR CLUB SINGLE

FLUME – ‘NEVER BE LIKE YOU’ (FEAT. KAI)

NICK MURPHY – ‘STOP ME’ (STOP YOU)’ – WINNER

STARLEY – ‘CALL ON ME’

BEST INDEPENDENT JAZZ ALBUM

VINCE JONES & PAUL GRABOWSKY – ‘PROVENANCE’

KELLER MURPHY BROWNE – ‘TRAVELLERS’

JAMES MORRISON & DON BURROWS – ‘IN GOOD COMPANY’ – WINNER

BEN WINKELMAN TRIO – ‘THE KNIFE’

BEST INDEPENDENT CLASSICAL ALBUM

AUSTRALIAN BRANDENBURG ORCHESTRA – ‘BRANDENBURG CELEBRATES’

SLAVA GRIGORYAN – ‘BACH: CELLO SUITES VOL 1’ – WINNER

AUSTRALIAN CHAMBER ORCHESTRA/RICHARD TOGNETTI – ‘MOZART’S LAST SYMPHONIES’

GENEVIEVE LACEY & JAMES CRABB – ‘HEARD THIS AND THOUGHT OF YOU’

Join Music Feeds on Facebook

monitoring_string = "5ddc797c5ea15f4a20f5b456893873a5"