Image for Brisbane Festival 2012 Lineup Announced

Brisbane Festival 2012 Lineup Announced

Written by Marc Zanotti on June 27, 2012

Brisbane Festival has just announced its humdinger of a lineup for 2012. The festival, which takes over the city from September 8-29, will showcase a massive variety of entertainment ranging from music acts, comedy gigs, operas, orchestras, performance pieces, plays, light installations, laser shows, pyrotechnic displays, and even children’s programs (featuring Holly Throsby).

Many of the musical acts are presented by The Courier-Mail Spiegeltent and boasts some impressive local acts such as Julia Stone, who recently released her latest solo record By the Horns, bluesy songstress Lanie Lane and hip hop duo Horrorshow.

The sheer variety of entertainment is mind boggling so Music Feeds has comprised the only list currently known to man to assist you in working out which acts and what performances you’ll mark down on your calendar (dates not included).

For more info be sure to head over to Brisbane Festival’s official website or Facebook page.

Brisbane Festival 2012 Lineup

Musical Acts:

Julia Stone
Lanie Lane
Archie Roach
Ingrid Michaelson
Nada Surf
Mia Dyson
Horrorshow
Jonathan Wilson and Stephen Malkmus
The Jicks
Tom Thum
Kodo & TaikOz
Rufus Wainwright (and band performing songs from his latest album Out Of The Game)
Soema Montenegro
34 Puñaladas (Argentinian new wave tango five piece)
Franco Luciani (virtuoso harmonica player + his four-piece ensemble)

Comedy Acts:

Corinne Grant
Mikey Robins
Greg Fleet

Plays, Performances, Shows & Displays:

Holly Throsby – See! (family program)
Dr Brown Brown Brown Brown Brown and his Singing Tiger (family program)
Under the Radar (comprised of hundreds of independent artists and collectives)
Santos GLNG City of Lights (Laser Show)
Sunsuper Riverfire (Pyrotechnics Show)
The Brisbane Airport International Lantern Garden (Installation Display)
Circa (Brisbane Circus Company)
Dance Energy (comprised of Dancenorth, Expressions Dance Company and Queensland Ballet)
Bluebeard’s Castle (Lisa Gasteen, Daniel Sumegi and the Queensland Symphony Orchestra)
L’Orfeo (Australian Brandenburg Orchestra)
Boundary Street (music composed and performed by James Morrison)
La Soirée (featuring the stars of La Clique, including Ursula Martinez and Bath Boy)
Soap – The Show (featuring acrobats, an opera singer and a mop ballet)
Wau Wau Sisters (cabaret and burlesque)
Mana (performed by Israel’s Vertigo Dance Company)
A Midsummer Night’s Dream & Nijinsky (both performed by The Hamburg Ballet)
Mass (presented by Dancenorth)
Mad (musical theatre piece from Australian director and choreographer Meryl Tankard)
No Child… (from New York’s Nijala Sun)
Tender Napalm (by La Boite Theatre Company)
Angela’s Kitchen (Paul Capsis’ moving one-man play)
Symphony Under the Stars (Queensland Symphony Orchestra)
Tchaikovsky and Rachmaninov (conducted by Edvard Tchivzhel, featuring Russian pianist Nikolai Demidenko & the Queensland Symphony Orchestra)
Bottesini’s World (featuring double bass by Thomas Martin)
The Rake’s Progress (Faustian Opera by Igor Stravinsky)
Kuss Quartet (with Japanese violist Naoko Shimizu and presented by Musica Viva & Brisbane Festival)
Vienna Boys Choir
Mnozil Brass

Join Music Feeds on Facebook

monitoring_string = "5ddc797c5ea15f4a20f5b456893873a5"