Image for Byron Bay Bluesfest 2013, 5-Day Timetable Schedule Released

Byron Bay Bluesfest 2013, 5-Day Timetable Schedule Released

Written by Brayden Darke on February 2, 2013

Bluesfest 2013 organisers have released their massive 5-day timetable schedule upon us for this year’s incredibly massive line-up, which will take place over Easter from March 28 – April 1, 2013. Big decisions need to be made for this one, because as you’d expect, there might be some clashes.

Some of the best acts obviously come with the Mojo Stage headliners, with night one hosting Bluesfest favourite Ben Harper, and night three we get Robert Plant with his band the Sensational Space Shifters, who unfortunately will be playing at the same time as Iggy & the Stooges (who are performing on the Crossroads Stage). The final night will see The great Paul Simon rocking out his classics.

Bluesfest is one of Australia’s most awarded and internationally renowned festivals, and began a new era with the purchase and move to its permanent new home from the 2010 event onwards – the Tyagarah Tea Tree farm just off the Pacific Highway, 10 minutes north of Byron Bay. Organisers have really topped themselves this year, as you can see with this timetable, which is rich in genres and quality named acts.

You can download the entire schedule here, or check it out online via the Bluesfest website.

Bluesfest 2013 First Line-up Announcement:

Ben Harper
Santana
Iggy & The Stooges
Steve Miller Band
Chris Isaak
Wilco
Bonnie Raitt
Dropkick Murphy’s
Glen Hansard with The Frames
Tedeschi Trucks Band
Newton Faulkner
William Elliott Whitmore
Frank Turner and The Sleeping Souls
Grace Potter
Playing For Change
Ben Caplan

Second Announcement

Jimmy Cliff
Joan Armatrading
Rodriguez
Robert Cray
Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue
The Blind Boys Of Alabama
Mavis Staples
Allen Toussaint
Wanda Jackson
Fred Wesley & The New JB’s
Michael Kiwanuka
Bettye Lavette
Luka Bloom
Ruthie Foster
Tony Joe White
Sweet Honey In The Rock
The Duke Robillard Band
Shawn Colvin
Seth Lakeman

Bettye Lavette – Just Announced

Third Announcement

Robert Plant (With Band, The Sensational Space Shifters – ‘Playing Led Zeppelin tracks’ )
Status Quo
Roger Hodgson
Jon Anderson

Fourth Announcement

Counting Crows
Ben Harper (solo)
The Lumineers
Taj Mahal
Shuggie Otis
Kitty Daisy & Lewis
Ben Howard
Tav Falco & The Panther Burns
JD Mcpherson
Royal Southern Brotherhood
SOJA
Jake Shimbukuro
Damien Dempsey

Fifth Announcement

Jason Mraz
Manu Chao La Venture
Mark Seymour And The Undertow
Chris Smither
Current Swell
Matt Anderson
Go Jane Go Feat. Kieran Kane, David Francey & Lucas Kane
The McMenamins

Sixth Announcement

Ben Harper & Charlie Musselwhite
Zac Brown Band
Manu Chao
La Ventura (Second show)
The Music Maker Blues Revue
Leonardo’s Bride
Nicky Bomba’s Bustamento
Skipping Girl Vinegar
Allen Stone
Kim Churchill
Shaun Kirk
Genevieve Chadwick
Brother Fox

Local Artists Announcement

The Cat Empire
Fat Freddy’s Drop
Xavier Rudd
Rockwiz Live
The Break (Feat. Members of Midnight Oil, Violent Femmes, Hunters & Collectors)
Beasts of Bourbon
Karise Eden
The Bamboos
The Beards
Melbourne Ska Orchestra
The Snowdroppers
King Cannons
Grey Ghost
Busby Marou
Saskwatch
The Wilson Pickers
Round Mountain Girls
Hat Fitz & Cara
Mason Rack Band
The Songs of The Haight Ashbury Stage Show
Lil Fi & the Dirty Rascals
Wards Xpress

Join Music Feeds on Facebook

monitoring_string = "5ddc797c5ea15f4a20f5b456893873a5"