Image for Glastonbury 2009 Line Up Announced

Glastonbury 2009 Line Up Announced

Written by Jesse Hayward on May 30, 2009

Well the line-up for Glastonbury 09 has finally been announced, but, with all the tickets having already sold out, in my opinion the organisers should’ve taken pity on us, the non-ticket holders, and just kept it to themselves.

Why you ask? Well they have Neil Young and Crosby Stills & Nash playing, so it’s almost given we’ll see a reformation of Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young. Not enough? Well fuck you, have a read of the list below and then tell me haven’t messed your pants!.

Also keep an eye out for our other favourites; The Specials, Fleet Foxes, Bruce Springsteen, Dizzee Rascal, Eagles Of Death Metal, Blur, Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds, Madness, Easy All Stars, Antony & The Johnsons, Peter, Bjorn & John, Prodigy, Glasvegas, Bon Iver, Yeah Yeah Yeahs, Doves, Temper Trap, Echo & The Bunnymen, Q Tip, De La Soul, Roots Manuva, Tindersticks, Animal Collective, The Horrors, M Ward, Blue Roses

List in order of stages and set times:

Pyramid Stage

Friday:

Neil Young, The Specials, Lily Allen, Fleet Foxes, TBC, Regina Spektor, Gabrielle Cilmi, Bjorn Again

Saturday:

Bruce Springsteen, Kasabian, Crosby, Stills & Nash, Dizzee Rascal, Spinal Tap, Tinariwen, Eagles Of Death metal, VV Brown

Sunday:

Blur, Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds, Madness, Tom Jones, Amadou & Mariam, Tony Christie, Status Quo, Easy All Stars

Other Stage

Friday:

Bloc Party, Ting Tings, Antony & The Johnsons, Jamie T, White Lies, Friendly Fires, TBC, The Maccabees, The Whip, Mr Hudson

Saturday:

Franz Ferdinand, Pendulum, Maximo Park, Paolo Nutini, Pete Doherty, The Script, Jason Mraz, Patrick Wolf, Peter, Bjorn & John, Broken Family Band

Sunday:

Prodigy, Glasvegas, Bon Iver, Bat For Lashes, Yeah Yeah Yeahs, Enter Shikari, Brand New, F****d Up, Boxer Rebellion, In Case Of Fire

John Peel Stage

Friday:

Doves, Lady Gaga, Jack Penate, Little Boots, Metronomy, VV Brown, The Virgins, F****d Up, Rumble Strips, Dan Black, General Fiasco

Saturday:

Jarvis Cocker, White Lies, Florence & The Machine, Passion Pit, Gaslight Anthem, Hockey, Temper Trap, Esser, Big Pink, Baddies, The Nightingales

Sunday:

Echo & The Bunnymen, The Wombats, Noisettes, Ladyhawke, The Soft Pack, Just Jack, Emmy The Great, Twisted Wheel, We Have Band

Jazz World Stage

Friday:

Q Tip, De La Soul, The Streets, Steel Pulse, Lamb, Hot 8 Brass Band, Stephanie McKay

Saturday:

Playing For Change, Baaba Maal, Lonnie Liston Smith, Jamie Cullum, Rokia Traore, Erik Truffaz

Sunday:

Black Eyed Peas, Manu Dibango, Roots Manuva, Khaled, Orquesta Aragon, Linda Lewis

Acoustic Stage

Friday:

Ray Davies, Fairport Convention, Jason Mraz, Scott Matthews, No Crows, Hugh Cornwell, Ben Taylor, Sean Taylor, Karima Francis, John Smith

Saturday:

Tindersticks, Kilfenora Ceili Band, Newton Faulkner, Lisa Hannigan, Gary Louris & Mark Olson (Jayhawks), Lunasa, Bap Kennedy, Hope And Social, Stornoway, Cara Smyth Band

Sunday:

Georgie Fame, Roger McGuinn, Sharon Corr, Gospel Choir, Beth Rowley, Imelda May, Penguin Cafe Orchestra, Kate Walsh, Martin Harley Band, Lucy Wainwright Roche

The Park

Friday:

Animal Collective, The Horrors, Emiliana Torrini, Noah And The Whale, TBC, Special Guests, James Hunter, Golden Silvers, Bishi, Lay Low

Saturday:

Bon Iver, M Ward, Special Guests, Shlomo & Guests, Horace Andy, Easy All Stars, The Memory Band, The Low Anthem, TBA, First Aid Kit

Sunday:

Seun Kuti & Egypt 80, Cold War Kids, Alela Diane, Terry Reid, The Rockingbirds, TBC, Alberta Cross, Chief, Micachu, Bristol Community Choir

Queens Head

Thursday:

Metronomy, Kap Bambino, Ebony Bones, Golden Silvers, Alessi’s Ark, Liz Green, The Gentle Good, Charlene Soraia, Stornoway, We Have Band, Maximo Park, Smash n’ Grab

Friday:

Jason Mraz, The Big Pink, The Rakes, Rumble Strips, The Virgins, Dan Le Sac Vs Scoobius Pip, Tommy Sparks, The Low Anthem, Team Waterpolo, Hope And Social, Dead Like Harry, Yr Ods, City Stereo, The Mojo Fins, Maura Kincaid, The Slips, Sub Universe, Glitterati

Saturday:

Dan Black, The King Blues, The Shortwave Set, Special Guest, The Wombats, Official Secrets Act, Noah And The Whale, Emmy The Great, Broken Records, Special Guest, Peggy Sue & The Pirates, Marina & the Diamonds, Theoretical Girl, Blue Roses, Guilty Pleasures

Sunday:

Robyn Hitchcock, Magic Numbers, The Aliens, Bombay Bicycle Club, Joe Gideon & The Sharks, Vagabond, Joe Lean & The Jing Jang Jong, Fight Like Apes, The Capitol Years, Soft Toy Emergency, Priscilla Ahn, Jersey Budd, Two Door Cinema Club, Major Major, Motown 50th Birthday

Join Music Feeds on Facebook

monitoring_string = "5ddc797c5ea15f4a20f5b456893873a5"