Image for Grammy Awards 2012 Winners List (Live Updates)

Grammy Awards 2012 Winners List (Live Updates)

Written by Brayden Darke on February 13, 2012

The 54th Grammy Awards are now taking place, this year restructuring the categories across all genres and fields, bringing the total number of categories to be recognized at the 54th Grammy Awards in 2012 to 78 from 109.

Adele, with her hit album 21 is nominated for six Grammys, and is expected to be the major winning artist of the night. Although Kanye West leads with seven nominations and Bruno Mars and the Foo Fighters are also sitting on the six nominations mark.

The Grammys are determined by about 13,000 voting members. The eligibility period for nominated recordings was Oct. 1, 2010 to Sept. 30, 2011.

Live performances include Adele, who will be performing for the first time since undergoing vocal-cord surgery late last year. The Beach Boys, who will be reuniting for their first appearance in two decades, with Foster The People and Maroon 5. Coldplay and Rihanna. Dance/electronica segment featuring Chris Brown, Deadmau5, Foo Fighters, David Guetta, and Lil Wayne. Foo Fighters and Bruce Springsteen And The E Street Band

Grammy Awards 2012 Winners (updated live)

Album Of The Year

21

Adele

Record Of The Year

Rolling In The Deep

Adele

Track from: 21

Best New Artist

Bon Iver

Best Country Album

Own The Night

Lady Antebellum

Song Of The Year

Rolling In The Deep

Adele Adkins & Paul Epworth, songwriters (Adele)

Track from: 21

Best R&B Album

F.A.M.E.

Chris Brown

Best Rock Performance

Walk

Foo Fighters

Track from: Wasting Light

Best Rap Performance

Otis

Jay-Z & Kanye West

Track from: Watch The Throne

Best Pop Solo Performance

Adele

21

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

Body And Soul – Winner

Tony Bennett & Amy Winehouse

Track from: Duets II

Best Pop Instrumental Album

The Road From Memphis

Booker T. Jones

Best Pop Vocal Album

21

Adele

Best Dance Recording

Scary Monsters And Nice Sprites

Skrillex

Best Dance/Electronica Album

Scary Monsters And Nice Sprites

Skrillex

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Duets II

Tony Bennett & Various Artists

Best Rock Performance

Every Teardrop Is A Waterfall

Coldplay

Best Hard Rock/Metal Performance

White Limo

Foo Fighters

Best Rock Song

Walk

Foo Fighters, songwriters (Foo Fighters)

Track from: Wasting Light

Best Rock Album

Wasting Light

Foo Fighters

Best Alternative Music Album

Bon Iver

Bon Iver

Best R&B Performance

Is This Love

Corinne Bailey Rae

Best Traditional R&B Performance

Fool For You

Cee Lo Green & Melanie Fiona

Best R&B Song

Fool For You

Cee Lo Green, Melanie Hallim, Jack Splash, songwriters (Cee Lo Green & Melanie Fiona)

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration

All Of The Lights

Kanye West, Rihanna, Kid Cudi & Fergie

Best Rap Song

All Of The Lights

Jeff Bhasker, Stacy Ferguson, Malik Jones, Warren Trotter & Kanye West, songwriters (Kanye West, Rihanna, Kid Cudi & Fergie)

Track from: My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy

Best Rap Album

My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy

Kanye West

Best Country Solo Performance

Mean

Taylor Swift

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

Barton Hollow

The Civil Wars

Best Country Song

Mean

Taylor Swift, songwriter (Taylor Swift)

Track from: Speak Now

Best New Age Album

What’s It All About

Pat Metheny

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

500 Miles High

Chick Corea, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album

The Mosaic Project

Terri Lyne Carrington & Various Artists

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

Forever

Corea, Clarke & White

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

The Good Feeling

Christian McBride Big Band

Best Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music Performance

Jesus

Le’Andria Johnson

Best Gospel Song

Hello Fear

Kirk Franklin, songwriter (Kirk Franklin)

Best Contemporary Christian Music Song

Blessings

Laura Story, songwriter (Laura Story)

Best Gospel Album

Hello Fear

Kirk Franklin

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

And If Our God Is For Us…

Chris Tomlin

Best Latin Pop, Rock, Or Urban Album

Drama Y Luz

Maná

Best Regional Mexican Or Tejano Album

Bicentenario

Pepe Aguilar

Best Banda Or Norteño Album

Los Tigres Del Norte And Friends

Los Tigres Del Norte

Best Tropical Latin Album

The Last Mambo

Cachao

Best Americana Album

Ramble At The Ryman

Levon Helm

Best Bluegrass Album

Paper Airplane

Alison Krauss & Union Station

Best Blues Album

Revelator

Tedeschi Trucks Band

Best Folk Album

Barton Hollow

The Civil Wars

Best Regional Roots Music Album

Rebirth Of New Orleans

Rebirth Brass Band

Best Reggae Album

Revelation Pt 1: The Root Of Life

Stephen Marley

Best World Music Album

Tassili

Tinariwen

Best Children’s Album

All About Bullies…

Big And Small(Various Artists)

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Story Telling)

If You Ask Me (And Of Course You Won’t)

Betty White

Best Comedy Album

Hilarious

Louis C.K.

Best Musical Theater Album

The Book Of Mormon

Josh Gad & Andrew Rannells, artists; Anne Garefino, Robert Lopez,

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

Boardwalk Empire: Volume 1(Various Artists)

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

The King’s Speech

Alexandre Desplat, composer

Best Song Written For Visual Media

I See The Light (From Tangled)

Alan Menken & Glenn Slater, songwriters (Mandy Moore & Zachary Levi)

Best Instrumental Composition

Life In ElevenBéla Fleck & Howard Levy, composers (Béla Fleck & The Flecktones)

Track from: Rocket Science

Best Instrumental Arrangement

Rhapsody In Blue

Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band)

Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)

Who Can I Turn To (When Nobody Needs Me)

Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Tony Bennett & Queen Latifah)

Best Recording Package

Scenes From The Suburbs

Caroline Robert, art director (Arcade Fire)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

The Promise: The Darkness On The Edge Of Town Story

Dave Bett & Michelle Holme, art directors (Bruce Springsteen)

Best Album Notes

Hear Me Howling!: Blues, Ballads & Beyond As Recorded By The San Francisco Bay By Chris Strachwitz In The 1960sAdam Machado, album notes writer (Various Artists)

Best Historical Album

Band On The Run (Paul McCartney Archive Collection – Deluxe Edition)Paul McCartney, compilation producer; Sam Okell & Steve Rooke, mastering engineers (Paul McCartney & Wings)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

Paper AirplaneNeal Cappellino & Mike Shipley, engineers; Brad Blackwood, mastering engineer (Alison Krauss & Union Station)

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

Paul Epworth

  • Call It What You Want (Foster The People) (T)
  • I Would Do Anything For You (Foster The People) (T)
  • I’ll Be Waiting (Adele) (T)
  • Life On The Nickel (Foster The People) (T)
  • No One’s Gonna Love You (Cee-Lo Green) (S)
  • Rolling In The Deep (Adele) (T)

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical

Cinema (Skrillex Remix)

Sonny Moore, remixer (Benny Benassi)

Track from: Electroman

Best Surround Sound Album

Layla And Other Assorted Love Songs (Super Deluxe Edition)

Elliot Scheiner, surround mix engineer; Bob Ludwig, surround mastering engineer; Bill Levenson & Elliot Scheiner, surround producers (Derek & The Dominos)

Best Engineered Album, Classical

Aldridge: Elmer Gantry

Byeong-Joon Hwang & John Newton, engineers; Jesse Lewis, mastering engineer (William Boggs, Keith Phares, Patricia Risley, Vale Rideout, Frank Kelley, Heather Buck, Florentine Opera Chorus & Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra)

Producer Of The Year, Classical

Judith Sherman

  • Adams: Son Of Chamber Symphony; String Quartet (John Adams, St. Lawrence String Quartet & International Contemporary Ensemble)
  • Capricho Latino (Rachel Barton Pine)
  • 85th Birthday Celebration (Claude Frank)
  • Insects & Paper Airplanes – Chamber Music Of Lawrence Dillon (Daedalus Quartet & Benjamin Hochman)
  • Midnight Frolic – The Broadway Theater Music Of Louis A. Hirsch (Rick Benjamin & Paragon Ragtime Orchestra)
  • Notable Women – Trios By Today’s Female Composers (Lincoln Trio)
  • The Soviet Experience, Vol. 1 – String Quartets By Dmitri Shostakovich & His Contemporaries (Pacifica Quartet)
  • Speak! (Anthony De Mare)
  • State Of The Art – The American Brass Quintet At 50 (The American Brass Quintet)
  • Steve Reich: WTC 9/11; Mallet Quartet; Dance Patterns (Kronos Quartet, Steve Reich Musicians & So Percussion)
  • Winging It – Piano Music Of John Corigliano (Ursula Oppens)

Best Orchestral Performance

Brahms: Symphony No. 4

Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)

Best Opera Recording

Adams: Doctor Atomic

Alan Gilbert, conductor; Meredith Arwady, Sasha Cooke, Richard Paul Fink, Gerald Finley, Thomas Glenn & Eric Owens; Jay David Saks, producer (Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

Best Choral Performance

Light & GoldEric Whitacre, conductor (Christopher Glynn & Hila Plitmann; The King’s Singers, Laudibus, Pavão Quartet & The Eric Whitacre Singers)

Best Small Ensemble Performance

Mackey: Lonely Motel – Music From Slide

Rinde Eckert & Steven Mackey; Eighth Blackbird

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

Schwantner: Concerto For Percussion & Orchestra

Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Christopher Lamb (Nashville Symphony)

Best Classical Vocal Solo

Diva Divo

Joyce DiDonato (Kazushi Ono; Orchestre De L’Opéra National De Lyon; Choeur De L’Opéra National De Lyon)

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

Aldridge, Robert: Elmer Gantry

Robert Aldridge & Herschel Garfein

Best Short Form Music Video

Rolling In The Deep

Adele

Best Long Form Music Video

Foo Fighters: Back And Forth

Foo Fighters

Join Music Feeds on Facebook

monitoring_string = "5ddc797c5ea15f4a20f5b456893873a5"