Image for Meredith Music Festival 2013 Set Times Released

Meredith Music Festival 2013 Set Times Released

Written by Greg Moskovitch on November 22, 2013

The summer festival season is impending and organisers have started unveiling set times to anxious ticket-holders hoping to avoid any clashes with their must-see acts. The most recent to reveal is our beloved Aunty Meredith, with set times for Meredith Music Festival 2013 now unveiled.

Organisers have made good use of this year’s muscular lineup, kicking things off on the Friday with Melbourne rockers Warped, followed by Stonefield and Vance Joy, before back-to-back sets from Deerhunter and the Melvins, with Brian Jonestown Massacre taking punters into sundown.

Saturday sees some of the fine local talent on the lineup log their stage time, launching with the City Of Ballarat Municipal Brass Band, before sets from Courtney Barnett, The Bamboos, Beasts of Bourbon, Hermitude, and Spiderbait, as well as internationals Joey Bada$$ and Chic.

Meredith 2013 will then conclude with more local offerings in the form of Silence Wedge, Baptism of Uzi, Oliver Tank, Davidson Brothers, and The UV Race. Readers can check out the full list of set times below, the full lineup here and all the Meredith 2013 news at our special Feed right here.

Friday, 13th December

4:00 – 4:40PM – Warped
5:00 – 5:40 – Stonefield
6:00 – 6:40 – Vance Joy
7:55 – Housekeeping
7:00 – 7:50 – Deerhunter
8:10 – 9:00 – Melvins
9:20 – 10:00 – World’s End Press
10:30 – 11:30 – Brian Jonestown Massacre
12 – 12:50am – Clairy Browne & The Bangin’ Rackettes
1:10 – 1:50 – Le1f
2:05 – 3:00 – Jon Hopkins
3:10 – 4:00 – Roland Tings
4:00 – 10am – Silence Wedge

Interstitial Soundtrack by Edd Fisher & Dave The Scot

Saturday, 14th December

10:00 – 10:40 – City Of Ballarat Municipal Brass Band
11:00 – 11:40 – Courtney Barnett
12:00 – 12:40 – Mac DeMarco
1:00 – 1:40 – The Smith Street Band
2:00 – 2:40 – Dick Diver
2:45 – Housekeeping
3:00 – 3:40 – Joey Bada$$
4:00 – 4:50 – The Bamboos
5:15 – 6:00 – Helmet
6:20 – 7:05 – Beasts of Bourbon
7:10 – Housekeeping
7:30 – 8:20 – Hermitude
8:50 – 9:50 – Spiderbait
10:20 – 11:50 – Chic featuring Nile Rodgers
12:30 – 2:00am – Tranter
2:00 – 3:30 – Tim Sweeney
3:30 – 5:30 – Derrick May
5:30 – 7:00 – Andee Frost

Interstitial Soundtrack by DJ People, DJ Fee B2 & Bennis

Sunday, 15th December

7:00 – 9:00 – Silence Wedge
9:00 – 9:40 – Master Song Tai Chi
10:00 – 10:40 – Baptism of Uzi
11:00 – 11:40 – Oliver Tank
12:00 – 12:40 – Davidson Brothers
1:00 – 1:40 – Beaches
2:15 – 2:45 – The Meredith Gift
2:45 – 3:15 – The UV Race

Interstitial Soundtrack by Zan Rowe, Special Guest MC JB Smoove, Gift Mistresses The Town Bikes, Special Guest Angus Sampson

Join Music Feeds on Facebook

monitoring_string = "5ddc797c5ea15f4a20f5b456893873a5"