Image for Pyramid Rock 2012 Set Times Announced

Pyramid Rock 2012 Set Times Announced

Written by Brayden Darke on November 28, 2012

It won’t be long now until Victoria’s Philip Island will once again be rockin’ and partying, now that Pyramid Rock Festival organisers have announced the playing times for its epic 2-day event. Now a staple in Victoria’s premier New Year’s Eve celebrations since it was established as a one-day event in 2004, the festival has always managed to bring the goods for a great NYE party.

With this year’s bill boasting the long-awaited return to Australia for The Cribs, a first time visit by Blood Red Shoes, a headline performance by Perth heroes Tame Impala, a swag of early morning bass by Shockone and Beni, and mountains of rock throughout the day lead by Stonefield and Children Collide, there’s a lot to discover on this jam-packed list of acts.

Below you’ll find the timetable of acts for both days, spread across two stages. Tickets are also still available from http://www.thepyramidrockfestival.com

December 30th – Main Stage

10:50 – 11:25am Dangerous!
11:45 – 12:20pm Home Brew
12:40 – 1:20pm Dream on Dreamer
1:40 – 2:20pm Stonefield
2:40 – 3:20pm Children Collide
3:40 – 4:20pm the amity Affliction
4:40 – 5:20pm Urthboy
5:40 – 6:20pm Van She
6:40 – 7:25pm Xavier Rudd
7:40 – 8:20pm Karnivool
8:35 – 9:35pm Dj Yoda
9:50 – 10:30pm Unknown Mortal Orchestra
10:45 – 11:25pm 360
11:45 – 12:30am Pnau
12:50 – 1:35am Friendly Fires Dj Set
1:35 – 2:35am Phetsta
2:35 – 3:30am Dcup
3:30 – 4:20am the Only

December 30th – Pharaoh’s Stage

2:20 – 2:50pm Winter People
3:20 – 3:50pm Kingswood
4:20 – 4:50pm Closure in Moscow
5:20 – 5:50pm Gossling
6:20 – 7:45pm Luke Million

December 31st – Main Stage

10:50 – 11:25am Dylan Joel (Unearthed Winner)
11:45 – 12:20pm Hands Like Houses
12:40 – 1:20pm Saskwatch
1:40 – 2:20pm Redcoats
2:40 – 3:20pm Pez
3:40 – 4:20pm House V’s Hurricane
4:40 – 5:20pm Illy
5:40 – 6:20pm Kate Miller-Heidke
6:40 – 7:20pm Blood Red Shoes
7:40- 8:20pm Dead Letter Circus
8:40 – 9:20pm Mat. Mchugh
9:40 – 10:20pm Anti-Flag
10:40 – 11:25pm the Cribs
11:45 – 12:30am Tame Impala
12:50 – 1:50am Shockone
1:50 – 2:50am Beni
2:50 – 4:00am Dr Werewolf

December 31st – Pharaoh’s Stage

2.20 – 2.50pm My Secret Circus
3.20 – 3.50pm the Smith Street Band
4.20 – 4.50pm the Brow Horn Orchestra
5.20 – 5.50pm All the Colours
6.20 – 6.50pm Los Coronas
7.20 – 7.50pm Asta
8.20 – 9.00pm Slow Magic

Join Music Feeds on Facebook

monitoring_string = "5ddc797c5ea15f4a20f5b456893873a5"