Image for Vote Now To Give Someone A SMAC

Vote Now To Give Someone A SMAC

Written by Daniel Clarke on November 16, 2009

Following on from the success of the inaugural SMAC Awards in 2008, Sydney’s two independent powerhouses, FBi 94.5FM and Time Out Sydney, have once again united to celebrate the best Sydney has to offer in the fields of music, art and culture.

With the 2009 Sydney Music, Art and Culture (SMAC) Awards now boasting 12 prestigious categories, FBi and Time Out are calling on Sydneysiders to log onto smacawards.com before November 25 to cast their vote.

2009’s nominees are a diverse cross-section of artists, musos, venues, promoters, creators and culture-makers. But all share one trait: they are innovative and exciting talents who keep Sydney’s creative heart beating.

Nominees in the 12 categories of SMACS 2009 are:

· Remix in the City (awarded to a person or organisation rethinking what’s possible and getting creative within the city’s spaces) – Nominees include Sydney Festival First Night, Redfern Tour of Beauty, I Heart Kings Cross, Shoot The Player and Soap City.

· Best Music Event – nominees include Spunk Records (Another Night on Earth), Brian Eno’s Luminous Festival, Nick Cave’s All Tomorrow’s Parties, Jingle Jangle, Gay Bash and Parklife.

· Best Live Music Act – nominees include Sarah Blasko, KillaQueenz, Jack Ladder, bluejuice and Seekae.

· Record of the Year – nominees include Decoder Ring (They Blind The Stars And The Wild Team), Seekae (The Sound Of Trees Falling On People), Lost Valentinos (Lost Cities Of Gold), Sarah Blasko (As Day Follows Night) and Dappled Cities (Zounds).

· Best Artist – nominees include Wade Marynowsky, Angelica Mesiti, Marley Dawson, Locust Jones, Simon Yates and Tom Polo.

· Best Arts Event – nominees include Ken Unsworth – A Ringing Glass on Cockatoo Island, I Walk the Line – New Australian Drawing at the MCA, RAFW – May’s Romance Was Born, There Goes The Neighbourhood, STC – War Of The Roses and Semi Permanent.

· Best Performer – nominees include Cate Blanchett (A Streetcar Named Desire / The War Of The Roses), Natalie Tran (communitychannel / MySpace), Yael Stone (Frankenstein / Lady Bird /Elling), Joel Edgerton (A Streetcar Named Desire) and Mitchell Butel (Avenue Q).

· Best Collective – nominees include Cab Sav Collective, Interesting South, Even Brooks, Red Rattler and Trust Fun.

· Best Sydney Song – nominees include Philadelphia Grand Jury (Going To The Casino, Jonathan Boulet (A Community Service Announcement), Fergus Brown (John, She Was Never Only Dancing), Sarah Blasko (We Won’t Run), Dapples Cities (The Price) and bluejuice (Broken Leg).

· Best Major Festival – nominees include Sydney Film Festival, Sydney Festival, Art and About, Riverbeats and Vivid.

· Next Big Thing – Music – nominees include Sherlock’s Daughter, Megastick Fanfare, Jonathan Boulet, Danimals and Canyons.

· SMAC of the Year (industry voted) – awarded to the most outstanding artist, professional, or group/collective in any field in Sydney. This award goes to the person or group who forwards the cultural fabric of Sydney and who had a bumper 2009.

The winners will be announced on December 8 at the SMAC Awards at Helm Bar. Voting is open until 25th November at smacwards.com

The SMACS are proudly supported by Unwired and City of Sydney.

Join Music Feeds on Facebook

monitoring_string = "5ddc797c5ea15f4a20f5b456893873a5"