Custom styles

Image for Briggs, Chet Faker Win Music Victoria Awards, Public Award Noms Announced

Briggs, Chet Faker Win Music Victoria Awards, Public Award Noms Announced

Written by Nastassia Baroni on October 17, 2014

The diverse talent of Victoria’s music scene was celebrated last night at the Age Music Victoria Genre Awards with golden boy Chet Faker and Shepparton’s own Briggs scoring well-deserved awards.

Faker picked up another gong for his debut album Built On Glass, which won the category for Best Electronic Act. Briggs walked away with Best Hip-Hop album for his debut ShepLife while the award for Best Heavy Album went to punk outfit Ausmuteants.

The presentation of the 11 genre awards for 2014, which were also handed out to the best indigenous, experimental/avant-garde and blues acts, was followed by the announcement of the nominees for the publicly voted Age Music Victoria Awards.

Dan Sultan snagged two of those nominations, one each for Best Album and Best Male Artist. King Gizzard & the Lizard Wizard are also nominated for Best Album and will battle it out against Client Liaison and Wagons for Best Band.

Courtney Barnett, Jen Cloher, Jess Cornelius of Teeth & Tongue, Laura Jean and Missy Higgins are all nominated for Best Female Artist. Meanwhile the category for Best Emerging Artist is also stacked with talent, featuring the likes of BAnoffee, Client Liaison, D.D Dumbo, Milwaukee Banks and Remi.

Voting for the public awards is open to the public online from today, Friday 17th October, until 5pm on Friday November 14th. The winners of those categories will be announced along with the induction of Daddy Cool and Ed Nimmervoll to the Age Music Victoria Hall of Fame at 170 Russell on the 19th of November.

See all the winners and nominees below.

Watch: Chet Faker – Gold

Age Music Victoria Genre Awards Winners

Best Blues Album – presented by Melbourne Blues Appreciation Society
Greg Dodd & The Hoodoo Men – 3am Blues Live

Best Country Album – presented by Out On The Weekend
Lachlan Bryan & The Wildes – Black Coffee

Best Soul, Funk, R’n’B and Gospel Album – presented by Plakkit
Cookin’ on 3 Burners – Blind Bet

Best Jazz Album – presented by Dixons Creek Estate
Anton Delecca Quartet – The Healer

Best Hip Hop Album – presented by PBS
Briggs – ShepLife

Best Electronic Act – presented by Select AV
Chet Faker

Best Heavy Album – presented by Sailor Jerry
Ausmuteants – Amusements

Best Indigenous Act – presented by Songlines
The Deans

Best Global or Reggae Album – presented by Crumpler
Black Jesus Experience – Migration

Best Folk Roots Album – presented by White Sky
Charles Jenkins – Too Much Water In The Boat

Best Experimental/Avant-Garde Act – presented by Implant Media
Evelyn Morris

Age Music Victoria Public Award Nominees

Best Album

Dan Sultan – Blackbird
HTRK – Psychic 9-5 Club
King Gizzard & the Lizard Wizard – Oddments
Teeth & Tongue – Grids
Total Control – Typical System

Best Band

Client Liaison
King Gizzard & the Lizard Wizard
Teeth & Tongue
Total Control
Wagons

Best Song

Banoffee – Got It
Courtney Barnett – Avant Gardener
Fraser A Gorman – Book Of Love
Laura Jean – My First Love Song
Total Control – Flesh War

Best Male Artist

Chet Faker
Dan Sultan
Mikelangelo
Rob Snarski
Vance Joy

Best Female Artist

Courtney Barnett
Jen Cloher
Jess Cornelius (Teeth & Tongue)
Laura Jean
Missy Higgins

Best Emerging Artist

Banoffee
Client Liaison
D.D Dumbo
Milwaukee Banks
Remi

Best Live Band

Cosmic Psychos
Graveyard Train
Harmony
King Parrot
Saskwatch

Best Venue

170 Russell, Melbourne
Cherry, Melbourne
Corner Hotel, Richmond
Howler, Brunswick
The Forum Theatre, Melbourne

Best Festival

Boogie
Falls Festival
Golden Plains
Laneway Festival
Meredith Music Festival

Best Regional Venue

Barwon Club, Geelong
Bridge Hotel, Castlemaine
Hallam Hotel, Hallam
Karova Lounge, Ballarat
Meeniyan Town Hall, Meeniyan

Best Regional Act

Briggs
Cosmic Psychos
D.D Dumbo
Freya Hollick
Stonefield

Join Music Feeds on Facebook

Ingage unit

Monitoring string

monitoring_string = "5ddc797c5ea15f4a20f5b456893873a5"

Tracking script

Nielsen