News

Briggs, Chet Faker Win Music Victoria Awards, Public Award Noms Announced

The diverse talent of Victoria’s music scene was celebrated last night at the Age Music Victoria Genre Awards with golden boy Chet Faker and Shepparton’s own Briggs scoring well-deserved awards.

Faker picked up another gong for his debut album Built On Glass, which won the category for Best Electronic Act. Briggs walked away with Best Hip-Hop album for his debut ShepLife while the award for Best Heavy Album went to punk outfit Ausmuteants.

The presentation of the 11 genre awards for 2014, which were also handed out to the best indigenous, experimental/avant-garde and blues acts, was followed by the announcement of the nominees for the publicly voted Age Music Victoria Awards.

Dan Sultan snagged two of those nominations, one each for Best Album and Best Male Artist. King Gizzard & the Lizard Wizard are also nominated for Best Album and will battle it out against Client Liaison and Wagons for Best Band.

Courtney Barnett, Jen Cloher, Jess Cornelius of Teeth & Tongue, Laura Jean and Missy Higgins are all nominated for Best Female Artist. Meanwhile the category for Best Emerging Artist is also stacked with talent, featuring the likes of BAnoffee, Client Liaison, D.D Dumbo, Milwaukee Banks and Remi.

Voting for the public awards is open to the public online from today, Friday 17th October, until 5pm on Friday November 14th. The winners of those categories will be announced along with the induction of Daddy Cool and Ed Nimmervoll to the Age Music Victoria Hall of Fame at 170 Russell on the 19th of November.

See all the winners and nominees below.

Watch: Chet Faker – Gold

Age Music Victoria Genre Awards Winners

Best Blues Album – presented by Melbourne Blues Appreciation Society

Greg Dodd & The Hoodoo Men – 3am Blues Live

Best Country Album – presented by Out On The Weekend

Lachlan Bryan & The Wildes – Black Coffee

Best Soul, Funk, R’n’B and Gospel Album – presented by Plakkit

Cookin’ on 3 Burners – Blind Bet

Best Jazz Album – presented by Dixons Creek Estate

Anton Delecca Quartet – The Healer

Best Hip Hop Album – presented by PBS

Briggs – ShepLife

Best Electronic Act – presented by Select AV

Chet Faker

Best Heavy Album – presented by Sailor Jerry

Ausmuteants – Amusements

Best Indigenous Act – presented by Songlines

The Deans

Best Global or Reggae Album – presented by Crumpler

Black Jesus Experience – Migration

Best Folk Roots Album – presented by White Sky

Charles Jenkins – Too Much Water In The Boat

Best Experimental/Avant-Garde Act – presented by Implant Media

Evelyn Morris

Age Music Victoria Public Award Nominees

Best Album

Dan Sultan – Blackbird

HTRK – Psychic 9-5 Club

King Gizzard & the Lizard Wizard – Oddments

Teeth & Tongue – Grids

Total Control – Typical System

Best Band

Client Liaison

King Gizzard & the Lizard Wizard

Teeth & Tongue

Total Control

Wagons

Best Song

Banoffee – Got It

Courtney Barnett – Avant Gardener

Fraser A Gorman – Book Of Love

Laura Jean – My First Love Song

Total Control – Flesh War

Best Male Artist

Chet Faker

Dan Sultan

Mikelangelo

Rob Snarski

Vance Joy

Best Female Artist

Courtney Barnett

Jen Cloher

Jess Cornelius (Teeth & Tongue)

Laura Jean

Missy Higgins

Best Emerging Artist

Banoffee

Client Liaison

D.D Dumbo

Milwaukee Banks

Remi

Best Live Band

Cosmic Psychos

Graveyard Train

Harmony

King Parrot

Saskwatch

Best Venue

170 Russell, Melbourne

Cherry, Melbourne

Corner Hotel, Richmond

Howler, Brunswick

The Forum Theatre, Melbourne

Best Festival

Boogie

Falls Festival

Golden Plains

Laneway Festival

Meredith Music Festival

Best Regional Venue

Barwon Club, Geelong

Bridge Hotel, Castlemaine

Hallam Hotel, Hallam

Karova Lounge, Ballarat

Meeniyan Town Hall, Meeniyan

Best Regional Act

Briggs

Cosmic Psychos

D.D Dumbo

Freya Hollick

Stonefield

Latest on Music Feeds

Load more