News

Cub Sport, Sleepmakeswaves & Heaps More Acts Join BIGSOUND’s 2017 Festival Lineup

Brisbane music festival/conference BIGSOUND has added a stack of second-round acts to its already bursting 2017 lineup, taking the total number of acts up to 133.

Joining the BIGSOUND ranks today are the likes of Cub Sport, sleepmakeswaves, West Thebarton, WAAX and Confidence Man, and that’s just the tip of the iceberg. The new acts join previously announced musos like Winston Surfshirt, Joyride, Alex The Astronaut, Polaris and Mansionair.

“The quality of new and Australian music is currently exemplified by how hard it was to choose these artists out of approximately 1070 applications,” says BIGSOUND Festival programmer Maggie Collins.

“Every single artist on this lineup has something unique to showcase and to achieve. I’m frothing over these acts and can’t wait to show them off.”

BIGSOUND 2017 will take place across 18 venues in Fortitude Valley this September, with all acts eligible to win part of this year’s $100,000 Levi’s Music Prize.

See the full, updated festival lineup below.

Gallery: BIGSOUND Live 2016, Day 2 – Brisbane 08.09.16 / Photos: Rebecca Reid

BIGSOUND 2017 Second Lineup Announcement

Amyl and The Sniffers

Andy Golledge

Annie Bass

Ara Koufax

Ariela Jacobs

Belle Haven

Big White

Billy Davis and The Good Lords

BLESSED

Braille Face

Caiti Baker

Clea

Confidence Man

Cousin Tony’s Brand New Firebird

Cub Sport

DARTS

Deadlights

Dear Seattle

Didirri

Donald Hugh

Drown This City

Easy Life

Emerson Snowe

Evan Klar

Exhibitionist

Fierce Mild

friendships

Golden Vessel

Good Boy

HAMJAM

High-tails

jade imagine

Jess Riberio

Karl S. Williams

Laura Jean

Lupa J

Machine Age

Manu Crook$

Midas.Gold

MUTO

Nick Hill

Ocean Alley

Odette

OKENYO

Osaka Punch

Paddy McHugh

PLTS

Resin Moon

RVG

Scalphunter

sleepmakeswaves

Slow Dancer

Stella Donnelly

SUPER CRUEL

Taj Ralph

Teischa

Thandi Phoenix

The Beautiful Monument

The Comfort

The Harpoons

Tia Gostelow

Tom Stephens

Two Steps On The Water

Vandetta (SIN)

WAAX

Washington

WEST THEBARTON

WHARVES

Wild Honey

Yoko-Zuna (NZ)

BIGSOUND 2017 First Lineup Announcement

Alex The Astronaut

Alexander Biggs

ALTA

AURELIA

Baker Boy

Bespin (NZ)

BOAT SHOW

Body Type

Brightness

Clowns

Daggy Man

Dobby

Donny Benét

Dream Rimmy

ELKI

Endless Heights

Fanny Lumsden

Good Morning

Haiku Hands

Hatchie

Hayden Calnin

Hockey Dad

Horace Bones

Introvert

Isabel

IV League

Jess Locke

Jim Lawrie

Joyride

Kardajala Kirridarra (Sandhill Women) Kylie Auldist

Lonelyspeck

Maddy Jane

mama kin spender Mammals

Mansionair

Maribelle

Merk (NZ)

MISS BLANKS

nyck

Obscura Hail OKBadlands

Pagan

Pandamic

Party Dozen

Peter Bibby

Polaris

Polographia

POW! Negro

RUBY FIELDS

Seavera

Sloan Peterson

Spirit Bunny

Splashh (UK)

The Cactus Channel

The Creases The Teskey Brothers Tigerilla TOTAL GIOVANNI WHALEHOUSE Willaris. K Winston Surfshirt Yoste

Ziggy Ramo

+ more TBA

BIGSOUND 2017

Tuesday, 5th September – Friday, 8th September

Fortitude Valley, Brisbane

Tickets: Official Website

Latest on Music Feeds

Load more