News

Southbound 2016 Just Got Even Bigger, And Tastier

Southbound 2016 has outdone itself, adding a stack of DJs, a brand new stage, and food and beverage options to make you salivate enough drool to submerge the entire west coast.

Zan Rowe & Alex Dyson (triple j) will join Craig Hollywood (RTR FM), Dennis Gedling (RTR FM), Simon Collins (The West) Aarom wilson (WAM), Aaron Rutter & Paul Fletcher (JUMPCLIMB) as changeover DJs, hitting the decks to keep you entertained between sets, while previously announced Coconut Club production maestros Kilter & Paces will be headlining the brand new bigtop stage.

Dubbed Commedia dell’ Southbound, the new tent area will give punters shade from the Busselton heat to enjoy a curated program of comedy, burlesque, circus style performances, and a menu of craft beer and wood fired pizza.

And that’s not all when it comes to eats. Perth’s premier food and artisan event, Truckstop, will also be onsite for the first time ever, peddling “the very best wine, food and beer, from the cream of WA’s local producers”, complete with custom retro roadhouse fit out, bespoke & upcycled furniture & décor with plenty of spaces to sit and dine.

Excited yet?

Check out the full Southbound 2016 lineup, below.

Watch: Kilter – They Say

Southbound 2016 Lineup

Bloc Party

Foals

Disclosure

Gary Clark Jr.

Toro y Moi

Young Fathers

Django Django

Courtney Barnett

Elliphant

Jarryd James

Soak

Halsey

Hilltop Hoods

Hiatus Kaiyote

Kurt Vile And The Violators

Mac DeMarco

The Maccabees

Meg Mac

San Cisco

Ta-ku

Oh Wonder

Paul Kelly & Merri Soul Sessions Ft Clairy Browne, Dan Sultan, Kira Piru, Vika &

Linda Bull

RÜFÜS

Seth Sentry

Alpine

Birds Of Tokyo

BØRNS

Gang Of Youths

King Gizzard And The Lizard Wizard

Little May

‘Weird Al’ Yankovic

Wombats

Coconut Club Lineup

Elk Road (DJ Set)

Kilter

Klue

Loston

Luen

Luke Million

Paces

Palace

Young Franco

Boston Switch

DJ Mandy B

DJ Mutchy

Fungle Club

Michah Black (RTR FM)

Swami Adima

Bongo Loco

The Housejunkie

The Shadow Brothers (Rough Love/The Factory)

Changeover DJs

Zan Rowe & Alex Dyson (triple j)

Craig Hollywood (RTR FM)

Dennis Gedling (RTR FM)

Simon Collins (The West)

Aarom wilson (WAM)

Aaron Rutter & Paul Fletcher (JUMPCLIMB)

Friday Night Fever Lineup

Art vs Science

The Dancing Accountant

Death Disco DJs

Elliphant

Funk Club Superstars DJs

HWLS

Koi Child

Pilerat DJs

and more

Comedy Lineup

Adam Rozenbachs

Becky Lucas

Nazeem Hussain

Nick Cody

Randy

Tien Tran

Friday, January 8th 2016 – Sunday, January 10th 2016

Sir Steward Bovell Park, Bussellton

Tickets: Southbound

Latest on Music Feeds

Load more