Custom styles

Image for Strawberry Fields Drops Third & Final Lineup Announcement For 2016Image: Supplied

Strawberry Fields Drops Third & Final Lineup Announcement For 2016

Written by Emmy Mack on September 29, 2016

Get ready to drop a punnet, because the third and final lineup announcement for Strawberry Fields 2016 is here.

Not to mix berry metaphors, but organisers have just unveiled the cherries on top of this year’s lineup, with Berlin native Max Graef and Parisian electrolords FKJ being added to the bill.

On the local front there’s also Sydney trio Seekae, who’ll be replacing their Future Classic label mate Charles Murdoch on the lineup, after he had to pull the plug due to a scheduling commitment in the USA.

Joining the already killer bill will be several more crew takeovers, including DANCE TECHNIQUE (Presenting Post Percy, Harold & Thomas Touche), House of Mince (Presenting Discodromo), Sunshine People (Presenting Skatebård, Ben Fester & Donald) and more.

They all join previously announced acts George Fitzgerald, Marcel Fengler, Radio Slave, Moodymann, Dan Shake, Tash Sultana, REMI and loads more on this year’s lineup.

Strawberry Fields is now in its eighth year and will return to its Murray River site from 17th to 20th November. As well as celebrating the finest electronica around at the moment, there will also be art installations, market stalls and workshops.

This year the festival’s also promised two new music areas, one showcasing neo soul, hip hop, jazz and reggae, and another featuring progressive Aussie trance.

Tickets are on sale now. Catch the full lineup below.

Watch: Seekae – ‘Test & Recognise’

Strawberry Fields 2016 Lineup

Max Graef
FKJ
Seekae
Post Percy
Harold
Thomas Touche
Discodromo
Skatebård
Ben Fester
Donald
CoreTet & guests
Laneous
So.Crates sound system
DJ Hussey
Danny OSX
J Love
Soul A Go Go
DJ Manchild
Miss Goldie
6AM At The Garage
Black Cat
Blue Shift
BOSCO
Bryce Lawrence
Chant Down Sound
Citipower
Dan Bentley
Dan White
Dance Party
Pyrotechnics present Disco Inferno
Daydreams
Echo Drama
Edgework
El Moth
Gooseface Killah
Handsdown & Leigh Boy
Jacob Malmo & Oliver James
James Debono
Louis McCoy
Mark Murphy
Merve
Metwally (UNO DanceClub)
Monty vs Gudge
Nali
Pjenne
Sleep D (LIVE)
Spoonbill
Sugarfoot Ramblers
Sunnyside
Swersky
The Rookies

Joining…

30/70 Collective
Alice Ivy
Albrecht La’Brooy
Allysha Joy
András [Full Live Band]
Andy Hart
Atish
Billy Davis
Black Milk
Bradley Zero
Cactus Channel
CC:Disco
Charles Murdoch
Child & SQL
Chaos in the CBD
Claire Morgan
Corin
Dan Shake
Desmond Cheese
Electric Wire Hustle
Fortunes
GROENI
Horns of Leroy
HVOB
Koi Child
Lossless
Moodymann
Nai Palm
Oscar Key Sung [DJ set]
Planete
Ponzu Island
Prequel
REMI
Sex On Toast
Skatebård
Sleep D (LIVE)
Shaolin Afronauts
Silent Jay & Jace XL
Swooping Duck
Sorceress
Tash Sultana
Tetrameth
Thando
That Gold Street Sound
Tornado Wallace
Wax O Paradiso
Youandewan
Zen Mechanics

Joining…

George Fitzgerald
Henry Saiz *Full Live Band*
Kuniyuki & DJ So
Leftfield *DJ Set*
Marcel Fengler
Move D
Patrick Topping
Petar Dundov
Radio Slave
Stephan Bodzin
Super Flu
Tom Trago
UR DJ Assault Squad
Victor Ruiz

Strawberry Fields 2016

Thursday, 17th November – Sunday, 20th November
Tocumwal, NSW
Tickets: Strawberry Fields

Join Music Feeds on Facebook

Ingage unit

Monitoring string

monitoring_string = "5ddc797c5ea15f4a20f5b456893873a5"

Tracking script

Nielsen