News

Sydney Festival 2013 Announce Music Program

Sydney Festival has just announced their entire music program for 2013 and it’s a doozy! Spanning January 5-27, Sydney Festval takes place in the midst of summer while the fresh memory of New Years still has the entire city in the mood to celebrate. Australian’s biggest summer festival, Sydney Festival always promises a vast array of music, film, dance, visual art, theatre and more over it’s three week duration.

Yesterday Music Feeds reported on the Parramatta portion of the program which included the acrobatics of Circolombia, Melbourne nine-piece soul band Saskwatch and and the world’s largest Pyrophone. While last month it was announced that St Vincent and former Talking Heads member David Byrne would also perform together as part of the festival.

Along with the already announced acts and performances Sydney Festival has now revealed that a screening of he recently restored 2001: A Space Odyssey will be accompanied with a live soundtrack performed by Sydney Symphony and Sydney Philharmonic Choir conducted by André de Ridder. Other events include a gigs from Archie Roach, Dirty Projectors, Dawn Calling and Navicula.

Parramatta Program Acts:

Saskwatch (Australia)

January 18th

Salon Perdu Spiegeltent, Parramatta

Leah Flanagan (Australia)

January 20th

Salon Perdu Spiegeltent, Parramatta

Lianne La Havas

January January 22nd, 23rd

Salon Perdu Spiegeltent, Parramatta

yMusic January

January 24th, 25th

Salon Perdu Spiegeltent, Parramatta

Norman Blake & Joe Pernice

January 26th

Salon Perdu Spiegeltent, Parramatta

Sydney Festival 2013 Music Program Acts:

Daptone Super Soul Revue

Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings, Charles Bradley, Menahan Street Band, Sugarman 3, Binky Griptite

The Domain, January 5 8pm-11pm

Plus more acts to be announced at The Domain

Archie Roach

The Parade Ground @ Old King’s, January 26th – FREE

State Theatre, January 25th

Kunst Rock

Carriageworks, January 11-12th

2001: A Space Odyssey (Australian Premiere)

Concert Hall, Sydney Opera House, January 24-25th

David Byrne and St Vincent

State Theatre, January 17-18th

Dawn Calling

Various locations across Sydney, January 6-20th at sunrise

Dirty Projectors

Concert Hall, Sydney Opera House, January 21st

Navicula

Manning Bar, January 10th

Orchestre National de Jazz: Around Robert Wyatt (Australian Premiere)

City Recital Hall Angel Place, January 15th

The Concourse Chatswood, January 16th

Rokia Traoré

Damou (Dream) – The Famous Spiegeltent, January 13rd

Donke (Dance) – Paradiso at Town Hall, January 18th

Donguili (Sing) – City Recital Hall Angel Place, January 20th

Sandglasses (Australian Exclusive)

City Recital Hall Angel Place, January 12th

Satie Vexations (Australian Exclusive)

The Concourse Chatswood, January 9th

Sing the Truth (Australian Exclusive)

Summer Sounds in the Domain, January 12 – FREE

State Theatre, January 14, 15th

Solistenensemble Kaleidoskop (Australian Exclusive)

City Recital Hall, January 16th

The Waterboys (Australian Exclusive)

State Theatre, January 23rd

Kashmere Stage Band (Australian Premiere)

Paradiso at Town Hall, January 20th

Nicolas Jaar (Australian Premiere)

Paradiso at Town Hall, January 23rd

Osaka Monaurail

Joan Sutherland Performing Arts Centre, Penrith, January 18th

Sutherland Performing Arts Centre, Sutherland, January 19th

Paradiso at Town Hall, January 24th

Richard Hawley

Paradiso at Town Hall, January 27th

So Frenchy So Chic

Paradiso at Town Hall, January 21st

Dappled Cities

Paradiso at Town Hall, January 22nd

Future Classic Night: Lindstrøm

Paradiso at Town Hall, January 26th

Picnic Night: Darshan Jesrani & Daniel Wang

Paradiso at Town Hall, January 19th

Nuggets: Antipodean Interpolations

Paradiso at Town Hall, January 25th

Norman Blake & Joe Pernice

The Famous Spiegeltent, January 20th, 25th

Lianne La Havas (Australian Premiere)

The Famous Spiegeltent, January 18th, 19th

Los Coronas

The Famous Spiegeltent, January 11th, 12th

Sharon Van Etten (Australian Premiere)

The Famous Spiegeltent, January 6th, 8th, 9th

yMusic (Australian Premiere)

The Famous Spiegeltent, January 22nd, 23rd

Perfume Genius (Australian Premiere)

The Famous Spiegeltent, January 26th, 27th

Hot Dub Time Machine

The Famous Spiegeltent, January 12th, 19th, 26th

Hunx and His Punx

The Famous Spiegeltent, January 17th

Darkside

The Famous Spiegeltent, January 24th

Kraftwerk’s Computer World, performed by Nite Jewel & Peanut Butter Wolf

The Famous Spiegeltent, January 27th

Latest on Music Feeds

Load more