Latest: NASA Launches Free SoundCloud Library For Your Entertainment

Grammy Awards 2013 Winners List – Live Updates

Written by Marc Zanotti on 11th February, 2013

Image for Grammy Awards 2013 Winners List – Live Updates

The 55th Grammy Awards are currently underway. The Red Carpet has already seen nominees Joey Belladonna from Anthrax, Gotye with Kimbra, and Justin Timberlake, while pre-show awards such as ‘Gospel Song of The Year’ and ‘Best Americana Album’ have already been handed out.

Timberlake is the talk of The Grammys, with the Suit & Tie singer set to perform at the awards ceremony for the first time in 4 years. The hope is Timberlake will preview some previously unheard material from his upcoming new album The 20/20 Experience.

Along with Timberlake other acts performing at The Grammys include Black Keys, Elton John, Taylor Swift and a collaboration between Rihanna, Bruno Mars and Sting.

Gotye is up for Record of The Year and an odds on favourite with Sportsbet at $1.80 to take out award behind his colossal single Somebody That I Used to Know. Spotify has also predicted that Gotye will win Record of The Year based on the amount of times the song was streamed on the online service.

Music Feeds will be updating this list throughout the day so you can keep up to date!

The 55th Grammy Awards Winners

Record Of The Year

Lonely Boy – The Black Keys
Stronger (What Doesnt Kill You) – Kelly Clarkson
We Are Young – Fun. featuring Janelle Monáe
WINNER: Somebody That I Used to Know – Gotye Featuring Kimbra
Thinkin Bout You – Frank Ocean
We Are Never Ever Getting Back Together – Taylor Swift

Album Of The Year

El Camino – The Black Keys
Some Nights – Fun.
WINNER: Babel – Mumford & Sons
Channel Orange – Frank Ocean
Blunderbuss – Jack White

Song Of The Year

The A Team – Ed Sheeran, songwriter (Ed Sheeran)
Adorn – Miguel Pimentel, songwriter (Miguel)
Call Me Maybe – Tavish Crowe, Carly Rae Jepsen & Josh Ramsay, songwriters (Carly Rae Jepsen)
Stronger (What Doesnt Kill You) – Jörgen Elofsson, David Gamson, Greg Kurstin & Ali Tamposi, songwriters (Kelly Clarkson)
WINNER: We Are Young – Jack Antonoff, Jeff Bhasker, Andrew Dost & Nate Ruess, songwriters (Fun. featuring Janelle Monáe)

Best New Artist

Alabama Shakes
WINNER: Fun.
Hunter Hayes
The Lumineers
Frank Ocean

Best Pop Solo Performance

WINNER: Set Fire To The Rain [live] – Adele
Stronger (What Doesnt Kill You) – Kelly Clarkson
Call Me Maybe – Carly Rae Jepsen
Wide Awake – Katy Perry
Where Have You Been – Rihanna

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

Shake It Out – Florence & the Machine
We Are Young – Fun. featuring Janelle Monáe
WINNER: Somebody That I Used To Know – Gotye Featuring Kimbra
Sexy And I Know It – Lmfao
Payphone – Maroon 5 & Wiz Khalifa

Best Pop Vocal Album

WINNER: Stronger – Kelly Clarkson
Ceremonials – Florence & the Machine
Some Nights – Fun.
Overexposed – Maroon 5
The Truth About Love – Pink

Best Dance Recording

Levels – Avicii
Lets Go – Calvin Harris Featuring Ne-yo
WINNER: Bangarang – Skrillex Featuring Sirah
Dont You Worry Child – Swedish House Mafia Featuring John Martin
I Cant Live Without You – Al Walser

Best Dance/Electronica Album

Wonderland – Steve Aoki
Dont Think – The Chemical Brothers
>Album Title Goes Here< – Deadmau5
Fire & Ice – Kaskade
WINNER: Bangarang – Skrillex

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Christmas – Michael Bublé
A Holiday Carole – Carole King
WINNER: Kisses On The Bottom – Paul Mccartney

Best Rock Performance

Hold On – Alabama Shakes
WINNER: Lonely Boy – The Black Keys
Charlie Brown – Coldplay
I Will Wait – Mumford & Sons
We Take Care Of Our Own – Bruce Springsteen

Best Hard Rock/Metal Performance

I’m Alive – Anthrax
WINNER: Love Bites (So Do I) – Halestorm
Blood Brothers – Iron Maiden
Ghost Walking – Lamb Of God
No Reflection – Marilyn Manson
Whose Life (Is It Anyways?) – Megadeth

Best Rock Song

Freedom At 21′ – Jack White, songwriter (Jack White)
I Will Wait – Ted Dwane, Ben Lovett, Winston Marshall & Marcus Mumford, songwriters (mumford & Sons)
WINNER: Lonely Boy – Dan Auerbach, Brian Burton & Patrick Carney, songwriters (the Black Keys)
Madness – Matthew Bellamy, songwriter (Muse)
We Take Care Of Our Own – Bruce Springsteen, songwriter (Bruce Springsteen)

Best Rock Album

WINNER: El Camino – The Black Keys
Mylo Xyloto – Coldplay
The 2nd Law – Muse
Wrecking Ball – Bruce Springsteen
Blunderbuss – Jack White

Best Alternative Music Album

The Idler Wheel Is Wiser Than The Driver Of The Screw And Whipping Cords Will Serve You More Than Ropes Will Ever Do – Fiona Apple
Biophilia – Björk
WINNER: Making Mirrors – Gotye
Hurry Up, Were Dreaming – M83
Bad As Me – Tom Waits

Best R&B Performance

Thank You – Estelle
Gonna Be Alright (f.t.b.) – Robert Glasper Experiment featuring Ledisi
I Want You – Luke James
Adorn – Miguel
WINNER: Climax – Usher

Best Traditional R&B Performance

Lately – Anita Baker
WINNER: Love On Top – Beyoncé
Wrong Side Of A Love Song – Melanie Fiona
Real Good Hands – Gregory Porter
If Only You Knew – Swv

Best R&B Song

WINNER: Adorn – Miguel Pimentel, songwriter (Miguel)
Beautiful Surprise – Tamia Hill, Claude Kelly & Salaam Remi, songwriters (Tamia)
Heart Attack – Benjamin Levin, Rico Love & Tremaine Neverson, songwriters (Trey Songz)
Pray For Me – Antonio Dixon, Kenny Edmonds, Anthony Hamilton & Patrick “jque” Smith, songwriters (Anthony Hamilton)
Refill – Darhyl “dj” Camper, Elle Varner & Andrew “pop” Wansel, songwriters (Elle Varner)

Best Urban Contemporary Album

Fortune – Chris Brown
Kaleidoscope Dream – Miguel
WINNER: Channel Orange – Frank Ocean

Best R&B Album

WINNER: Black Radio – Robert Glasper Experiment
Back To Love – Anthony Hamilton
Write Me Back – R. Kelly
Beautiful Surprise – Tamia
Open Invitation – Tyrese

Best Rap Performance

Hyfr (Hell Ya … Right) – Drake Featuring Lil’ Wayne
WINNER: N****s In Paris – Jay-z & Kanye West
Daughters – Nas
Mercy – Kanye West featuring Big Sean, Pusha T & 2 Chainz
I Do – Young Jeezy featuring Jay-z & André 3000

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration

Wild Ones – Flo Rida Featuring Sia
WINNER: No Church In The Wild – Jay-z & Kanye West featuring Frank Ocean & The-dream
Tonight (Best You Ever Had) – John Legend Featuring Ludacris
Cherry Wine – Nas Featuring Amy Winehouse
Talk That Talk – Rihanna Featuring Jay-Z

Best Rap Song

Daughters – Nasir Jones & Ernest Wilson, songwriters (Patrick Adams, Gary Decarlo, Dale Frashuer & Paul Leka, songwriters) (Nas) Track From: Life Is Good
Lotus Flower Bomb – Olubowale Akintimehin, S. Joseph Dew, Jerrin Howard, Walker Johnson & Miguel Jontel Pimentel, songwriters (Wale Featuring Miguel)
Mercy – Sean Anderson, Tauheed Epps, Stephan Taft, James Thomas, Terrence Thornton & Kanye West, songwriters (Denzie Beagle, Winston Riley & Reggie Williams, songwriters) (Kanye West featuring Big Sean, Pusha T & 2 Chainz)
The Motto – Dwayne Carter, Aubrey Graham & Tyler Williams, songwriters (Drake Featuring Lil’ Wayne)
WINNER: N****s In Paris – Shawn Carter, Mike Dean, Chauncey Hollis & Kanye West, Songwriters (W.A. Donaldson, songwriter) (Jay-Z & Kanye West)
Young, Wild & Free – Calvin Broadus, Chris Brody Brown, Philip Lawrence, Ari Levine, Peter Hernandez & Cameron Thomaz, songwriters (t. Bluechel, M. Borrow, T. Griffin, K. Jackson, N. Lee & M. Newman, songwriters) (Snoop Dogg & Wiz Khalifa featuring Bruno Mars)

Best Rap Album

WINNER: Take Care – Drake
Food & Liquor II: The Great American Rap Album, Pt. 1 – Lupe Fiasco
Life Is Good – Nas
Undun – The Roots
God Forgives, I Don’t – Rick Ross
Based On A T.r.u. Story – 2 Chainz

Best Country Solo Performance

Home – Dierks Bentley
Springsteen – Eric Church
Cost Of Livin’ – Ronnie Dunn
Wanted – Hunter Hayes
Over – Blake Shelton
WINNER: Blown Away – Carrie Underwood

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

Even If It Breaks Your Heart – Eli Young Band
WINNER: Pontoon – Little Big Town
Safe & Sound – Taylor Swift & The Civil Wars
On The Outskirts Of Town – The Time Jumpers
I Just Come Here For The Music – Don Williams Featuring Alison Krauss

Best Country Song

WINNER: Blown Away – Josh Kear & Chris Tompkins, songwriters (Carrie Underwood)
Cost Of Livin’ – Phillip Coleman & Ronnie Dunn, songwriters (Ronnie Dunn)
Even If It Breaks Your Heart – Will Hoge & Eric Paslay, songwriters (Eli Young Band)
So You Don’t Have To Love Me Anymore – Jay Knowles & Adam Wright, songwriters (Alan Jackson)
Springsteen – Eric Church, Jeff Hyde & Ryan Tyndell, songwriters (Eric Church)

Best Country Album

WINNER: Uncaged – Zac Brown Band
Hunter Hayes – Hunter Hayes
Living For A Song: A Tribute To Hank Cochran – Jamey Johnson
Four The Record – Miranda Lambert
The Time Jumpers – The Time Jumpers

Best Blues Album

33 1/3 – Shemekia Copeland
WINNER: Locked Down – Dr. John
Let It Burn – Ruthie Foster
And Still I Rise – Heritage Blues Orchestra
Bring It On Home – Joan Osborne

Best Folk Album

Leaving Eden – Carolina Chocolate Drops
Election Special – Ry Cooder
Hambone’s Meditations – Luther Dickinson
WINNER: The Goat Rodeo Sessions – Yo-yo Ma, Stuart Duncan, Edgar Meyer & Chris Thile
This One’s For Him: A Tribute To Guy Clark – (Various Artists) Shawn Camp & Tamara Saviano, producers

Best Americana Album

The Carpenter – The Avett Brothers
From The Ground Up – John Fullbright
The Lumineers – The Lumineers
Babel – Mumford & Sons
WINNER: Slipstream – Bonnie Raitt

Best Reggae Album

WINNER: Rebirth – Jimmy Cliff
Miracle – The Original Wailers
Tomahawk Technique – Sean Paul
New Legend – Jamaica 50th Edition – Sly & Robbie & The Jam Masters
Reggae Got Soul: Unplugged On Strawberry Hill – Toots And The Maytals

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

The Descendants – Various Artists
Marley – Bob Marley & The Wailers
WINNER: Midnight In Paris – Various Artists
The Muppets – Various Artists
Rock Of Ages- Various Artists

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

The Adventures Of Tintin – The Secret Of The Unicorn – John Williams, Composer
The Artist – Ludovic Bource, Composer
The Dark Knight Rises – Hans Zimmer, Composer
WINNER: The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo – Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross, Composers
Hugo – Howard Shore, Composer
Journey – Austin Wintory, Composer

Best Song Written For Visual Media

Abrahams Daughter (from The Hunger Games) – T Bone Burnett, Win Butler & Régine Chassagne, Songwriters (Arcade Fire)
Learn Me Right (from Brave) – Mumford & Sons, Songwriters (Birdy & Mumford & Sons)
Let Me Be Your Star (from Smash) – Marc Shaiman & Scott Wittman, Songwriters (Katharine Mcphee & Megan Hilty)
Man Or Muppet (from The Muppets) Bret Mckenzie, Songwriter (Jason Segel & Walter)
WINNER: Safe & Sound (from The Hunger Games) – T Bone Burnett, Taylor Swift, John Paul White & Joy Williams, Songwriters (Taylor Swift Featuring The Civil Wars)

Best Recording Package

WINNER: Biophilia – Michael Amzalag & Mathias Augustyniak, Art Directors (Björk)
Boys & Girls – Brett Kilroe, Art Director (Alabama Shakes)
Charmer – Gail Marowitz, Art Director (Aimee Mann)
Love This Giant – Noah Wall, Art Director (David Byrne & St. Vincent)
Swing Lo Magellan – David Longstreth, Art Director (Dirty Projectors)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo (soundtrack From The Motion Picture) – Rob Sheridan, Art Director (Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross)
Go Fly A Kite – Liz Kweller, Art Director (Ben Kweller)
Ram – Paul McCartney Archive Collection (Deluxe Edition) – Simon Earith & James Musgrave, Art Directors (Paul And Linda McCartney)
Some Girls: Super Deluxe Edition – Stephen Kennedy, Art Director (The Rolling Stones)
WINNER: Woody At 100: The Woody Guthrie Centennial Collection – Fritz Klaetke, Art Director (Woody Guthrie)

Best Historical Album

He Is My Story: The Sanctified Soul Of Arizona Dranes – Josh Rosenthal, Compilation Producer; Bryan Hoffa & Christopher King, Mastering Engineers (Arizona Dranes)
Old-time Smoky Mountain Music: 34 Historic Songs, Ballads, And Instrumentals Recorded In The Great Smoky Mountains By “song Catcher” Joseph S. Hall – Kent Cave, Michael Montgomery & Ted Olson, Compilation Producers; John Fleenor & Steve Kemp, Mastering Engineers (Various Artists)
Opika Pende: Africa At 78 Rpm – Steven Lance Ledbetter & Jonathan Ward, Compilation Producers; Michael Graves, Mastering Engineer (Various Artists)
Ram – Paul McCartney Archive Collection (Deluxe Edition) – Paul McCartney, Compilation Producer; Simon Gibson, Guy Massey & Steve Rooke, Mastering Engineers (Paul And Linda McCartney)
WINNER:The Smile Sessions (Deluxe Box Set) – Alan Boyd, Mark Linett, Brian Wilson & Dennis Wolfe, Compilation Producers; Mark Linett, Mastering Engineer (The Beach Boys)
Woody At 100: The Woody Guthrie Centennial Collection – Jeff Place & Robert Santelli, Compilation Producers; Pete Reiniger, Mastering Engineer (Woody Guthrie)

Best Engineered Album, Non-classical

The Absence – Moogie Canazio & Al Schmitt, Engineers; Bernie Grundman, Mastering Engineer (Melody Gardot)
Ashes & Fire – Glyn Johns, Engineer; Bob Ludwig, Mastering Engineer (Ryan Adams)
WINNER: The Goat Rodeo Sessions – Richard King, Engineer; Richard King, Mastering Engineer (Yo-Yo Ma, Stuart Duncan, Edgar Meyer & Chris Thile)
Love Is A Four Letter Word – Joe Chiccarelli, Steve Churchyard, Lars Fox, Graham Hope, Tony Maserati & Morgan Stratton, Engineers; Bob Ludwig, Mastering Engineer (Jason Mraz)
Slingshot – Helik Hadar, Engineer; Bernie Grundman, Mastering Engineer (Rebecca Pidgeon)

Producer Of The Year, Non-classical

WINNER: Dan Auerbach
Jeff Bhasker
Diplo
Markus Dravs
Salaam Remi

Best Remixed Recording, Non-classical

In My Mind (Axwell Remix) – Axel Hedfors, Remixer (Ivan Gough & Feenixpawl Featuring Georgi Kay)
Lie Down In Darkness (Photek Remix) – Photek, Remixer (Moby)
Midnight City (eric Prydz Private Remix) Eric Prydz, Remixer (m83)
WINNER: Promises (Skrillex & Nero Remix) – Skrillex, Remixer (nero)
The Veldt (Tommy Trash Remix) – Thomas Olsen, Remixer (deadmau5 Featuring Chris James)

Short Form Music Video

Houdini – Foster The People | Daniels, Video Directors; Gaetano Crupi, Video Producer
No Church In The Wild – Jay-Z & Kanye West Featuring Frank Ocean & The-dream | Romain Gervais, Video Director; Mourad Belkeddan, Video Producer
Bad Girls – M.I.A | Romain Gavras, Video Director; Romain Gavras, Video Producer
WINNER: We Found Love – Rihanna Featuring Calvin Harris | Melina Matsoukas, Video Director; Juliette Larthe & Ben Sullivan, Video Producers
Run Boy Run – Woodkid | Yoann Lemoine, Video Director; Roman Pichon, Video Producer

Long Form Music Video

WINNER: Big Easy Express – Mumford & Sons, Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros & Old Crow Medicine Show | Emmett Malloy, Video Director; Bryan Ling, Mike Luba & Tim Lynch, Video Producers
Bring Me Home – Live 2011′ – Sade | Sophie Muller, Video Director; Roger Davies, Grant Jue & Sophie Muller, Video Producers
Radio Music Society – Esperanza Spalding | Pilar Sanz, Video Director; Esperanza Spalding, Video Producer
Get Along – Tegan & Sara | Salazar, Video Director; Nick Blasko, Piers Henwood, Sara Quin & Tegan Quin, Video Producers
From The Sky Down – U2 | Davis Guggenheim, Video Director; Belisa Balaban, Brian Celler, Davis Guggenheim & Ted Skillman, Video Producers

Read More

Join Music Feeds on Facebook

Latest News

Around the web