Image for Amy Shark, Ball Park Music & More Score Early 2018 ARIA Award Nominations

Amy Shark, Ball Park Music & More Score Early 2018 ARIA Award Nominations

Written by Tom Williams on October 4, 2018

UPDATE: 2018 ARIA Award Nominees & Early Winners Announced

ORIGINAL STORY: The first ARIA Award nominations for 2018 have arrived, with the likes of Amy Shark, Ball Park Music and late Indigenous musician Gurrumul picking up multiple early noms.

Today’s Fine Arts, Artisan and Comedy nominations see some behind-the-scenes cover artists, engineers and producers pick up recognition for their work, with representatives from Amy Shark, Ball Park Music and Gurrumul’s camps nominated across three categories.

Collaborators of Courtney Barnett, Tash Sultana and Jack River each received two nominations a piece.

Today’s announcement also includes a number of classical, jazz, world music and comedy releases, including musical releases from Melbourne comedy troupe Aunty Donna and the now defunct ABC series Tonightly with Tom Ballard.

ARIA Chief Executive Dan Rosen said, “These accomplished artists and technicians continue to push the boundaries and we are proud to have them represent the Australian music industry both here and around the world.”

The rest of this year’s ARIA Award nominations will be announced on Thursday, 11th October, as well as the winners of the Best Classical Album, Best Jazz Album, Best World Music Album, Producer Of The Year, Engineer Of The Year, Best Cover Art and Best Comedy categories.

The 32nd Annual ARIA Awards will take place at Sydney’s Star Event Centre on Wednesday, 28th November.

View all of today’s Fine Arts, Artisan and Comedy nominations, below.

2018 ARIA Award Artisan Nominations

Best Cover Art

Steve Wyper for Amy Shark – Love Monster (Wonderlick)
Dean Hanson for Ball Park Music – Good Mood (Stop Start/Inertia)
Caiti Baker for Gurrumul – Djarimirri (Child of the Rainbow) (SFM/MGM)
Ben Lopez for Tash Sultana – Flow State (Lonely Lands/Sony Music)
Jonathan Zawada for The Presets – Hi Viz (Modular/EMI)

Engineer Of The Year

Dann Hume & M Phazes for Amy Shark – I Said Hi (Wonderlick)
Sam Cromack for Ball Park Music – Good Mood (Stop Start/Inertia)
Burke Reid for Courtney Barnett – Tell Me How You Really Feel (Milk!/Remote Control)
Ted Howard, Robin Mai & Matthew Cunliffe for Gurrumul – Djarimirri (Child of the Rainbow) (SFM/MGM)
Holly Rankin, Xavier Dunn, John Castle for Jack River – Sugar Mountain (I OH YOU)

Producer Of The Year

Dann Hume & M Phazes for Amy Shark – I Said Hi (Wonderlick)
Ball Park Music for Ball Park Music – Good Mood (Stop Start/Inertia)
Courtney Barnett, Dan Luscombe & Burke Reid – Tell Me How You Really Feel (Milk!/Remote Control)
Michael Hohnen for Gurrumul – Djarimirri (Child of the Rainbow) (SFM/MGM)
Tash Sultana for Tash Sultana – Flow State (Lonely Lands/Sony Music)

2018 ARIA Award Fine Arts Nominations

Best Classical Album

Greta Bradman, Adelaide Symphony Orchestra, Adelaide Chamber Singers, Luke Dollman – Home (Decca Classics/Universal)
Ray Chen – The Golden Age (Decca Classics/Universal)
Sally Whitwell – Philip Glass: Complete Etudes For Solo Piano (ABC Classics/Universal)
Slava Grigoryan – Bach Cello Suites Volume II (ABC Classics/Universal)
Tamara-Anna Cislowska, Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra, Johannes Fritzsch – Into Silence: Part|Vasks|Gorecki|Pelecis
(ABC Classics/Universal)

Best Jazz Album

Barney McAll – Hearing The Blood (Extra Celestial Arts)
Elixir feat. Katie Noonan – Gratitude And Grief (KIN Music/Universal)
Jake Mason Trio – The Stranger In The Mirror (Soul Messin’ Records/Inertia Music)
James Morrison, Patti Austin, Melbourne Symphony Orchestra/Benjamin Northey – Ella And Louis (ABC Jazz/Universal)
Jonathan Zwartz – Animarum (Jonathan Zwartz/Planet/MGM)

Best World Music Album

Gurrumul – Djarimirri (Child of the Rainbow) (SFM/MGM)
Joseph Tawadros – The Bluebird, The Mystic and The Fool (Independent/Planet)
Melbourne Ska Orchestra – Ska Classics (ABC Music/FOUR FOUR/Universal)
Mista Savona – Havana Meets Kingston (ABC Music/Universal)
Xylorious White – Mother (ABC Music/Universal)

Best Comedy Release

Akmal Saleh – Transparent (Universal Sony Pictures)
Aunty Donna – Aunty Donna The Album (etcetc Music)
Lawrence Moony – Moonman (Universal Sony Pictures)
Luke Heggie – Tipra (Century)
Bridie and Wyatt, Tonightly with Tom Ballard – Sex Pest (ABC Music/Universal)

Join Music Feeds on Facebook

monitoring_string = "5ddc797c5ea15f4a20f5b456893873a5"