Custom styles

Image for Baker Boy & Courtney Barnett Dominate The 2018 Music Victoria AwardsPhoto: Martin Philbey / Supplied

Baker Boy & Courtney Barnett Dominate The 2018 Music Victoria Awards

Written by Tom Williams on November 22, 2018

Indigenous rapper Baker Boy and singer-songwriter Courtney Barnett have dominated The Age Music Victoria Awards for 2018, receiving four and three awards respectively at The Melbourne Recital Centre on Wednesday night.

This year’s awards — which saw Molly Meldrum and late Divinyls frontwoman Chrissy Amphlett inducted into the Hall Of Fame — also saw Baker Boy claim the Best Song, Best Male Musician, Best Live Act and Best Victorian Breakthrough Act awards.

Meanwhile, Courtney Barnett was awarded Best Solo Artist, Best Female Musician and Best Victorian Album for Tell Me How You Really Feel. Other award winners included Camp Cope and Golden Plains, which took home the industry-voted Best Festival award.

The night featured performances from the likes of Mildlife, Baker Boy, Evelyn Ida Morris, Angie McMahon and Sampa The Greatm, before Ella Hooper and Dallas Frasca covered Divinyls’ ‘Boys In Town’ in tribute to Chrissy Amphlett.

During the evening, Victoria’s Minister for Creative Industries, Martin Foley, also announced that the Andrews Labor Government will launch a 10-day, state-wide music festival if re-elected this weekend.

Catch the full list of this year’s The Age Music Victoria Awards winners, below.

The Age Music Victoria Awards 2018

PUBLIC VOTED AWARDS

The Premier’s Prize for the Best Victorian Album of 2018 – $10,000 Cash Prize

Camp Cope – How To Socialise & Make Friends
Courtney Barnett – Tell Me How You Really Feel — WINNER
Laura Jean – Devotion
Rolling Blackouts Coastal Fever – Hope Downs
Sampa The Great – Birds And The Bee9

Best Band

Camp Cope — WINNER
King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard
MOD CON
Rolling Blackouts Coastal Fever
Tropical F*ck Storm

Best Song

Baker Boy – Marryuna — WINNER
Camp Cope – The Opener
Courtney Barnett – Nameless, Faceless
Laura Jean – Girls On The TV
Mojo Juju – Native Tongue

Best Solo Artist

Alex Lahey
Angie McMahon
Baker Boy
Courtney Barnett — WINNER
Didirri
Laura Jean
Mojo Juju
Sampa The Great
Tash Sultana
Vance Joy

Best Male Musician

Danzal Baker (Baker Boy) — WINNER
Didirri Peters (Didirri)
Gareth Liddiard (Tropical F*ck Storm)
Jake Robertson (School Damage, Alien Nosejob)
Tom Iansek (No Mono)

Best Female Musician

Courtney Barnett — WINNER
Erica Dunn (Tropical F*ck Storm, MOD CON, Palm Springs)
Laura Englert (Laura Jean)
Mojo “Juju” Ruiz De Luzuriaga (Mojo Juju)
Sampa Tembo (Sampa The Great)

The Premier’s Prize for the Best Victorian Breakthrough Act of 2018 – $5000 Cash Prize

Angie McMahon
Baker Boy — WINNER
Kaiit
Mildlife
MOD CON

Best Live Act

Amyl And The Sniffers
Baker Boy — WINNER
Cable Ties
Courtney Barnett
King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard

Best Small Venue (under 500 capacity)

The Gasometer, Collingwood
Howler, Brunswick
Northcote Social Club, Northcote — WINNER
The Old Bar, Fitzroy
The Tote, Collingwood

Best Large Venue (over 500 capacity)

170 Russell, Melbourne
Corner Hotel, Richmond — WINNER
The Croxton Bandroom, Thornbury
Hamer Hall, Southbank
Melbourne Recital Centre, Southbank

INDUSTRY-VOTED AWARDS

Best Festival

Golden Plains

Best Regional/Outer Suburban Act

This Way North

Best Regional/Outer Suburban Venue (Over 50 gigs per year)

Karova Lounge, Ballarat

Best Regional/Outer Suburban Venue (Under 50 gigs per year)

Meeniyan Town Hall, Meeniyan

Archie Roach Foundation Award for Emerging Talent

Kaiit

Best Blues Album

Collard Greens And Gravy – Luedella

Best Country Album

James Ellis & The Jealous Guys – It Ain’t Texas (But It Ain’t Bad)

Best Electronic Act

Mildlife

Best Experimental or Avant-Garde Act

Nat Grant

Best Folk or Roots Album

Michael Waugh – The Asphalt & The Oval

Best Global Act

Senegambian Jazz Band

Best Heavy Album

Encircling Sea – Hearken

Best Hip Hop Act

Sampa The Great

Best Jazz Album

Sam Anning – Across A Field As Vast As One

Best Reggae and Dancehall Act

Monkey Marc

Best Rock/Punk Album

Little Ugly Girls – Little Ugly Girls

Best Soul, Funk, RnB Album

Sampa The Great – Birds and The BEE9

HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES

Molly Meldrum and Chrissy Amphlett

Join Music Feeds on Facebook

Ingage unit

Monitoring string

monitoring_string = "5ddc797c5ea15f4a20f5b456893873a5"

Tracking script

Nielsen