News

The Drones & Camp Cope Lead 2016 The Age Music Victoria Awards Nominees

UPDATE 17/11/16: The winners of the 2016 The Age Music Victoria Awards have been announced.

ORIGINAL STORY: The nominees for The Age Music Victoria Awards have been announced, and this year the list is full of newcomers.

The Drones have picked up five nominations, including one for Best Album, but apart from that it’s mostly fresh faces dominating the list.

Melbourne group Camp Cope, who released their debut self-titled album earlier this year and will tour with Laneway Festival next year, received nods in four categories. Meanwhile, newcomer Alex Lahey was nominated in three categories, including Best Song.

Psych-rock legends King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard also got three noms, including one for Best Album.

It’s the 11th year of The Age Music Victoria Awards, and the public is once again being given the chance to vote for their favourites.

Voting is open right now, and will close on 4th November. The winners will then be crowned on Wednesday, 16th November during Melbourne Music Week.

Check out all the nominees below, and vote at the Music Victoria website.

UPDATE 25/10/2016: The Age Music Victoria Awards have added to the list of nominees with genre-specific categories for heavy rock, folk/roots, experimental or avant garde, country, hip hop, electronic, jazz, Aboriginal, global or reggae, soul, funk, R’n’B or gospel and blues. The nominees have been selected by a panel of industry experts and include the likes of Client Liason, NO ZU, Dylan Joel and Billy Davis.

Check out the additions below.

Watch: The Drones – ‘Boredom’

The Age Music Victoria Awards 2016 Nominees

BEST ALBUM

Camp Cope – Camp Cope

The Drones – Feelin Kinda Free

King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard – Nonagon Infinity

NO ZU – Afterlife

Olympia – Self Talk



BEST BAND


Camp Cope

Dorsal Fins

The Drones

Gold Class

King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard

BEST SONG

Cable Ties – Same for Me

Camp Cope – Jet Fuel Can’t MeltSteal Beams

The Drones – Taman Shud

Alex Lahey – You Don’t Think You Like People Like Me

Teeth & Tongue – Dianne

BEST FEMALE ARTIST

Kylie Auldist

Jess Cornelius

Alex Lahey

Olympia

Ella Thompson

BEST MALE ARTIST

Briggs

Al Montfort (Terry, Total Control, Dick Diver, UV Race)

Remi

C.W. Stoneking

Henry Wagons

BEST EMERGING ACT

Cable Ties

Camp Cope

Alice Ivy

Alex Lahey

Loose Tooth

BEST LIVE BAND

King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard

King Parrot

The Drones

Eddy Current Suppression Ring

The Peep Tempel

BEST REGIONAL ACT

The Drones

D.D Dumbo

The Murlocs

Orb

C.W. Stoneking

BEST VENUE (OVER 500 CAPACITY)

170 Russell

Corner Hotel

The Croxton Bandroom

Forum Melbourne

Melbourne Recital Centre

BEST VENUE (UNDER 500 CAPACITY)

The Curtin

The Gasometer Hotel

Howler

The Old Bar

The Tote

BEST REGIONAL VENUE

The Barwon Club Hotel, Geelong

The Bridge Hotel, Castlemaine

Karova Lounge, Ballarat

The Loft, Warrnambool

Meeniyan Town Hall, Meeniyan

BEST FESTIVAL

Boogie Festival

Cherry Rock

Meredith Music Festival

Paradise Music Festival

Sugar Mountain



Genre Specific Categories

Best Heavy Album

Acolyte – Shades Of Black

Be’Lakor – Vessels

King – Reclaim The Darkness

Shepparton Airplane – Shepparton Airplane

Tyranamen – Tyranamen

Best Folk/Roots Album

John Flanagan – There’s Another Way To Where You’re Going

Oh Pep! – Stadium Cake

Dan Parsons – Valleywood

Leah Senior – Summer’s On The Ground

Tin Pan Orange – Love Is a Dog

Best Experimental or Avant Garde Act

Harriet Morgan

Inland (Alex Garsden and Rohan Drape)

Joel Stern

Nik Kennedy

Robin Fox

Best Country Album

Bill Jackson – The Wayside Ballads Vol. 2

Michael Waugh – What We Might Be

Sal Kimber & The Rolling Wheel – Southern Light

Sean McMahon & The Moonmen – Shiner

Tracy McNeil & The Goodlife – Thieves

Best Hip Hop Album

Discourse – Megalomaniac

Dylan Joel – Authentic Lemonade

Milwaukee Banks – Deep Into The Night

Plutonic Lab – Deep Above The Noise

Scotty Hinds – Hindsight

Best Electronic Act

András

Client Liaison

Harvey Sutherland

NO ZU

Sui Zhen

Best Jazz Album

ATM 15 – Human Music

Brenton Foster – Two Cities

Luke Howard – The Electric Night Descends

Peter Knight – Way Out West

Mike Nock and Tony Gould – Monash Sessions

Best Aboriginal Act

Dave Arden

Emma Donovan

Kutcha Edwards

Lady Lash

Benny Walker

Best Global or Reggae Album

Bashka – Fihi ma Fihi

Black Jesus Experience – Cradle of Humanity

Malcura – Malcura

Melbourne Ska Orchestra – Sierra Kilo Alpha

San Lazaro – La Despedida



Best Soul, Funk, R’n’B or Gospel Album


30/70 – Cold Radish Coma

Kylie Auldist – Family Tree

Billy Davis – Bad Ending

Deep Street Soul – Come Alive!

The Sugarcanes – The Sugarcanes

Best Blues Album

Nick Charles – The River Flows

Mike Elrington – Two Lucky Stars

Pugsley Buzzard – Skin and Teeth

Steve Boyd’s Rum Reverie – Healers and Howlers

The New Savages – Goin’ Over The River

Latest on Music Feeds

Load more