News

Flume, Nick Cave, Boy & Bear Kick Off 2013 ARIA Awards Nominations

ARIA organisers have announced they will be kicking off the ARIA celebrations week with a bang, holding the official ARIA Nominations Event in Sydney on Tuesday, 15th October where the winners for the Fine Arts & Artisan Awards will be announced.

These awards recognise those who have excelled in a list of 7 categories being Best Classical Album, Best Jazz Album, Best World Music Album, Best Original Soundtrack/Cast/Show Album, Producer Of The Year, Engineer Of The Year and Best Cover Art.

Being such a broad spectrum, many of the biggest names in Australian music have made the shortlist of nominees, including Flume, Nick Cave, Empire Of The Sun and Tame Impala’s Kevin Parker.

Visual artists have been included in the action for their contribution to album art including Justin Maller who designed Bliss N Eso’s stunning Circus In The Sky album art and Graeme Base who was behind The Cat Empire’s Stealing Light aesthetics.

The ARIA week festivities will be in full swing following the awards with the good times rolling from Monday, 25th November. The 27th ARIA Awards will be held at the new Event Centre at Sydney’s The Star Casino come Sunday, 1st December.

ARIA Nominations Event

Tuesday, 15th October

Art Gallery Of NSW, Sydney

FINE ARTS NOMINEES:

BEST CLASSICAL ALBUM

Amy Dickson, Melbourne Symphony Orchestra – Catch Me If You Can

David Hansen – Rivals -­ Arias for Farinelli & Co.

Jane Sheldon – North + South

Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, Nigel Westlake – Missa Solis: Requiem for Eli

Sally Whitwell – All Imperfect Things: Solo Piano Music of Michael Nyman

BEST JAZZ ALBUM

Andrea Keller – Family Portraits

Jonathan Zwartz – The Remembering & Forgetting of the Air

Renee Geyer – Swing

The Idea Of North – Smile

Tommy Emmanuel & Martin Taylor – The Colonel & The Governor

BEST WORLD MUSIC ALBUM

Airileke – Weapon of Choice

Joseph Tawadros – Chameleons of the White Shadow

Rasa Duende – Improvisations

Shellie Morris & The Borroloola Songwomen – Together We Are Strong – Ngambala Wiji Li-Wununga The Song Peoples Sessions

Various – Melodie Francaise

BEST ORIGINAL SOUNDTRACK/ CAST/ SHOW ALBUM

David Bridie – Satellite Boy

Nick Cave and Warren Ellis Present – Lawless -­ Original Motion Picture Soundtrack

Paul Kelly, James Ledger, Genevieve Lacey, ANAM Musicians – Conversations With Ghosts

Tina Arena – Symphony of Life

Various – triple j’s One Night Stand

ARTISAN AWARD NOMINEES:

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

Wayne Connolly and Boy & Bear – Boy & Bear, Harlequin Dream

Luke Steele/Nick Littlemore/Peter Mayes/Jonathan Sloan – Empire Of The Sun, Ice On The Dune

Harley Streten – Flume, Flume

Virginia Read – Sally Whitwell, All Imperfect Things: Solo Piano Music of Michael Nyman

Kevin Parker – Tame Impala, Lonerism

ENGINEER OF THE YEAR

Dann Hume – Alpine, Seeing Red

Peter Mayes – Empire Of The Sun, Ice On The Dune

Nicky Bomba, Robin Mai – Melbourne Ska Orchestra, Melbourne Ska Orchestra

Virginia Read – Sally Whitwell, All Imperfect Things

Kevin Parker – Tame Impala, Lonerism

BEST COVER ART

Justin Maller – Bliss n Eso, Circus In The Sky

Aaron Hayward and Dave Homer (Debaser) – Empire Of The Sun, Ice On The Dune

Glen Hannah – Kasey Chambers and Shane Nicholson, Wreck and Ruin

Kevin Parker & Leif Podhajsky – Tame Impala, Lonerism

Graeme Base – The Cat Empire, Steal The Light

Latest on Music Feeds

Load more