News

Tame Impala Dominate The 2015 WA Music Awards

Perth rockers Tame Impala have won big at this year’s West Australian Music Awards, taking home four wins from their six nominations, including Most Popular Act, Most Popular Live Act and Best Album for their latest full-length effort, Currents.

Also winning this year’s Most Popular Music Video award for Let It Happen (below), Tame Impala’s latest awards come after their mastermind Kevin Parker was named Best Male Vocalist at the WA Music Craft Awards earlier this week.

Other multi-award winning acts from this year’s WA Music Awards include Tired Lion (Best Rock Act and Best EP), Methyl Ethel (Best Pop Act and Best Single) and KUČKA (Best Electronic Act and Best Experimental Act).

On the industry side of things, WA voted Laneway Festival their Music Event Of The Year for the third successive year, while Mojos won the Most Popular Venue title for the second year in a row.

Last year’s WA Music Awards were dominated by the likes of Timothy Nelson & The Infidels and Tame Impala offshoot Pond. Catch the full list of this year’s nominees and winners, below.

Watch: Tame Impala – Let It Happen

WA Music Awards 2015 – Public Voted Awards

Most Popular Act

Drapht
KUČKA
Pond
San Cisco
Tame Impala – WINNER
Tired Lion

Most Popular New Act

Catlips
Elk Road
GRRL PAL
Jacob Diamond
Koi Child – WINNER
Mosquito Coast
Troye Sivan

Most Popular Live Act

Gyroscope
Jebediah
Karnivool
Pond
San Cisco
Tame Impala – WINNER

Most Popular Music Video

Drapht – Dancin’ John Doe
Koi Child – Black Panda
Pond – Zond
Tame Impala – Let It Happen – WINNER
The John Butler Trio – Spring To Come
KUČKA – Divinity

Most Popular Venue

Amplifier / Capitol
Jack Rabbit Slim’s
Jimmy’s Den
Mojos Bar – WINNER
The Bird
The Rosemount

Most Popular Music Event

RTRFM’s In The Pines
St. Jerome’s Laneway Festival – WINNER
Southbound
Camp Doogs
State Of The Art
Wave Rock Weekender

WA Music Awards 2015 – Non-Public Voted Awards

Best Blues/Roots Act

Andrew Winton
Morgan Bain – WINNER
Old Blood
The Floors

Best Country Act

Codee-Lee
Davey Craddock & The Spectacles
Ralway Bell
Ruby Boots – WINNER
The Wilds

Best Electronic Act

Catlips
KUČKA – WINNER
Sable
Slumberjack
Ta-ku

Best Experimental Act

Decibel
KUČKA – WINNER
Mei Saraswati
Original Past Life
Usurper Of Modern Medicine

Best Folk Act

Jacob Diamond – WINNER
David Craft
Patient Little Sister
Galloping Foxleys

Best Indigenous Act

Gina Williams & Guy Ghouse – WINNER
Fred Ryan
John Bennett
Stephen Pigram
Zeke

Best Jazz Artist

Ben Vanderwal – WINNER
Daniel Susnjar
Jamie Oehlers
Tom O’Halloran

Best Metal/Heavy Act

Drowning Horse
Earth Rot
Förstöra
Voyager – WINNER

Best Punk/Hardcore Acts

Scalphunter – WINNER
Shit Narnia
Statues
The Decline

Best Pop Act

Joni In The Moon
KUČKA
Methyl Ethel – WINNER
San Cisco

Best Rock Act

The Love Junkies
Tired Lion – WINNER
Pond
Tame Impala

Best Urban Act

Coin Banks – WINNER
Drapht
Koi Child
Mathas
Odette Mercy & Her Soul Atomics

Best World Music Act

Daniel Susnjar Afro Peruvian Jazz
Eduardo Cossio Quartet
Grace Barbé – WINNER
Juliana Areias
Gina Williams & Guy Ghouse

Best Album

Methyl Ethel – Oh Inhuman Spectacle
Pond – Man It Feels Like Space Again
San Cisco – Gracetown
Tame Impala – Currents – WINNER

Best EP

Coin Banks – Tails
KUČKA – Unconditional
Our Man In Berlin – Spirit Down
Tired Lion – Figurine – WINNER

Best Single

Joni In The Moon – War And Porn
Methyl Ethel – Twilight Driving – WINNER
Tame Impala – Let It Happen
Tired Lion – I Don’t Think You Like Me

Best Record Label

Jarrah
Pilerats
Spinning Top – WINNER
Walking Horse

Management Award

Aarom Wilson
Jacob Snell – WINNER
Matt Johnson
Philip Stevens
Xanthea O’Connor

Media Award

Bob Gordon (X-Press Magazine) – WINNER
Caitlin Nienaber (RTRFM)
Daniel Cribb (TheMusic.com.au)
John McGlue (ABC 720 Perth)
Troy Mutton (Pilerats)

Golden WAMi

Andrew Ryan – WINNER
Bob Gordon
Jason Cleary
Matt Johnson
Scott Adam

Latest on Music Feeds

Load more