Image for BIGSOUND Makes Final Lineup Announcement For 2018Photo: Bianca Holderness

BIGSOUND Makes Final Lineup Announcement For 2018

Written by Tom Williams on August 9, 2018

Brisbane’s BIGSOUND festival/conference has today added a final list of artists, speakers and buyers to its 2018 program.

Taking place in Fortitude Valley this September, BIGSOUND has now expanded its music lineup, with the likes of G Flip, I Know Leopard, Austen and Keelan Mak joining previously announced acts like Didirri, Ella Hooper, Arno Faraji, Eilish Gilligan and Olympia.

Over 70 new buyers and speakers have also been announced, including UNIFIED’s Rachel Comerford, Future Classic’s Nathan McLay, Chugg Entertainment’s Michael Chugg and Bossy Music’s Claire Collins.

Catch the full BIGSOUND music and speakers/buyers lineups below, alongside all the festival dates and ticket details.

BIGSOUND 2018 Music Lineup

A. Swayze & The Ghosts

Adrian Eagle

Alice Skye

Arno Faraji

ARSE

Arteries

Asha Jefferies

Atlas Franklin Alexander

Austen

Bad Juju

Bare Bones

Beatrice

Bell City Square

Between You & Me

Bin Juice

Blank Realm

Bugs

Butterfingers

Cable Ties

Candy

Carla Geneve

Cast Down

Charlie Collins

Charlie Lim

CLEWS

CLYPSO

Cry Club

CXLOE

DEAN FOREVER

Demon Days

Didirri

DIET

East Brunswick All Girls

Choir

DOBBY

Dreller

Eat Your Heart Out

Edward R.

Eilish Gilligan

Eliott

Eliza And The Delusionals

Elizabeth

Ella Hooper

Emerson Snowe

Emilee South

Emma Anglesey

Erthlings

Estère

EWAH & The Vision of

Paradise

FLUIR

Fortune Shumba

Future Jr.

G Flip

Gabriella Cohen

Genesis Owusu

Georgia Mulligan

Geryon

Good Doogs

GRAACE

Gravemind

Greta Stanley

Grim Rhythm

Hachiku

HANDSOME

Hazlett

Hobsons Bay Coast Guard

Hollow Coves

I Know Leopard

imbi the girl

Imogen Clark

Intriguant

IV League

Jade Imagine

James Wright Trio

JEFFE

KAIIT

Kaitlin Keegan

Keelan Mak

KIAN

KIRARA

Kota Banks

Kult Kyss

Kwame

Linying

Loose Tooth

LudiSTELO

MANE

Miss June

Moaning Lisa

MOOKHI

Mosquito Coast

Nardean

Nice Biscuit

No Mono

Nooky

Not A Boys Name

Oh Pep!

Olympia

Paces

Pink Matter Pinkish Blu

Pirra

PLANET

Pool Shop

Psychedelic Porn Crumpets

RAAVE TAPES

Rachael Fahim

Rachel Maria Cox

RAT!hammock

Riley Pearce

RIVAH

RO

Robbie Miller

Ruby Gilbert

Sahara Beck

Samsaruh

San Mei

Sleep Talk

Slowly Slowly

STATESIDE

Stevie Jean

Sumner

Sunscreen

sweater curse

SŸDE

T$oko

Tape/Off

thando

The Beautiful

Monument

The Beths

The Chats

The Comfort

The Little Lord Street

Band

The Merindas

The Moving Stills

Thornhill

Total Pace

TOTTY

Triple One

Turquoise Prince

Two People

Tyne-James Organ

Voiid

WALKEN

Wax Chattels (NZ)

Wedance

Wildheart

Windwaker

yú yī

BIGSOUND 2018 Speakers & Buyers

Adam Ryan – The Great Escape (UK)

Alethea Beetson – QMusic (AUS)

Alex Berenson – Vinyl Me, Please (USA)

Alex Zaccaria – Bolster (AUS)

Alice Skye – Alice Skye (AUS)

Alison Rosenfeld – Aperture Music (USA)

Allen Christensen – Brisbane Lions (AUS)

Amanda Krieg Thomas – Neophonic Music & Media (USA)

Amber Carew – Saddle Creek Records (USA)

Andrew Khedoori – 2SER / Amrap (AUS)

Andrew McMillen – The Australian (AUS)

Anna Benefield – Panache Booking LLC (USA)

Anthony Zaccaria – Bolster (AUS)

Bernie Cho – DFSB Kollective (KOR)

Blake Rayner – The Orchard (AUS)

Breanna Wright – BehaviourWorks Australia (AUS)

Brent Hedley – AFL Players Association (AUS)

Brian Chladil – Oztix (AUS)

Brian Zabinski – Tamizdat (USA)

Brianna Liebling – The Billions Corporation (USA)

Briese Abbott – Kobalt Music Publishing (AUS)

Brontë Jane – Third Side Music (USA)

Carlos Lopez Jr. – Domino (USA)

Chris Carey – MI/FastForward (AUS)

Claire Collins – Bossy Music (AUS)

Clemence Renaut – ATC Live (FRA)

Damien Luscombe – White Sky Music (AUS)

Dan Condon – Double J (AUS)

Dan Rozenblum – 33 And West (USA)

Daniel Sheinberg – Nettwerk Music Group Inc (CAN)

Darren Levin – Bolster (AUS)

Dave Byrne – Bigfish (AUS)

Dave Ruby Howe – triple j (AUS)

David Grice – Cognilitics Pty Ltd (AUS)

Dean Hampson – White Sky Music (AUS)

Declan Byrne – triple j (AUS)

Dorothy Markek – ABC / Double J (AUS)

Emilie Davaine – LA Factory by Caramba (FRA)

Emily Roehl – Superfly (USA)

Emily Wurramara – Emily Wurramara (AUS)

Emma Zillmann – From The Fields (UK)

Eric Fritschi – Mtheory (USA)

Erin Kelly-Burkett – Fat Wreck Chords (USA) – KEYNOTE

Esti Zilber – Sounds Australia (AUS)

Fabrizio Onetto – OCESA Seitrack (MEX)

Gabe Cramb – Scrabble PR (AUS)

Owen Mallon – Paradigm Agency (USA)

Paige X. Cho – Bolster (AUS)

Patience Hodgson – The Grates (AUS)

Paul Bridgewater – The Line of Best Fit (UK)

Paul Kelly – Himself (AUS) – KEYNOTE

Paul Niederer – Raiseworth Pty Ltd (AUS)

Paul Sloan – SUPERSONIC/Billions (AUS)

Peta Ellis – River City Labs (AUS)

Philip Vafiadis – Innovyz Institute (AUS)

Philippe Ceulen – QUT CEA (AUS)

Rachael Comferford – UNIFIED Music Group (AUS)

Rachel Cox – Sad Grrrls Club (AUS)

Rachel Karry – World Artists United (USA)

Rachel Kelly – Downtown (AUS)

Rhianna Patrick – ABC Radio (AUS)

Rico Soto – Australasian Blockchain Music Association (AUS)

Robert Conley – Specific Music (AUS)

Rod Yates – Rod Yates (AUS)

Geoff Paine – BehaviourWorks Australia (AUS)

Guy Morrow – University of Melbourne (AUS)

Isabella Trimboli – Gusher Magazine (AUS)

Jacob Daneman – Pitch Perfect PR (USA)

Jalen James Acosta – World Artists United / MEcon (USA)

James Adair – Monkier Promo (AUS)

James Clarke – Bolster Group (AUS)

Jen Pearce – Low Profile (USA)

Jerry Soer – Collab Asia (AUS)

Jess Carroll – Inmocean (AUS)

Jessi Frick – Citrine Management (USA)

Joe Greenwald – C3 Management (USA)

Joel Edmondson – QMusic / BIGSOUND (AUS)

Joey Cape – Lagwagon (USA) – KEYNOTE

John Atkins – White Sky (AUS)

John Patterson – The Grates (AUS)

Jon Box – Universal Music Canada (CAN)

Juliette Younger – Gusher Magazine (AUS)

Karen MacMillan – Universal Music Group (USA)

Karina Utomo – High Tension (AUS)

Katie Garcia – Secretly Group / Bayonet (USA)

Kavisha Kuruk – White Sky (AUS)

Kevin Pedersen – WhatsYourRupture? (USA)

Leanne de Souza – Leanne de Souza (AUS)

Leigh Treweek – The Music / Handshake MGMT (AUS)

Lindsay McDougall – Frenzal Rhomb (AUS)

Lisa Bishop – Music SA (AUS)

Liz Ansley – 4ZZZ & Special Interest (AUS)

Liz Rogers – Brett Oaten Solicitors (AUS)

Liz Wright – Maribyrnong City Council (AUS)

Lucy Pitkethly – Eat Your Own Ears (UK)

Madison McCabe – Hidden Track Music (USA)

Maize – Herself (USA)

Mardi Caught – The Annex (AUS) – KEYNOTE

Markell Casey – Pulse Music Group (USA)

Matt Bird – White Sky (AUS)

Matt Walters – Parlour (AUS)

Mel Cheng – One Louder (AUS)

Michael Chugg – Chugg Entertainment (AUS)

Nadine McDonald-Dowd – QPAC (AUS)

Nathan McLay – Future Classic (AUS / USA)

Nevin Domer – Maybe Mars Music (CHN)

Nick Findlay – triple j (AUS)

Nick Humphreys – Bolster / LNWY (AUS)

Nicole Jordan – QUT CEA (AUS)

Niqui Toldi – Bigfish (AUS)

Sam Bright – CLIPPED Music Video Fest (AUS)

Sharelene Harris – ALH Group (AUS)

Shaun Faulkner – X-Ray Touring (UK)

Shelley Hankins – Cargolive Logistics (AUS)

Sky McElroy – A2IM (UK)

Stu Harvey – Cooking Vinyl Australia (AUS)

Stuart Field – Oztix (AUS)

Terry Gold – Techstars Adelaide (AUS)

Tim Kelly – Open Collar (AUS)

Tim Luckow – Stem (USA)

Tim Price – Collision Course (AUS)

Tom Bownes – Live Nation (UK)

Tom Larkin – VVV Management (AUS)

Tom Wironen – Friendly Announcer (USA)

Trad Nathan – Crowbar Brisbane (AUS)

Tyler Treves – Monkier Promo (AUS)

Vanessa Burt – Fat Wreck Chords (USA)

Virginia Hanlon Grohl – From Cradle to Stage (USA) – KEYNOTE

Viv Fantin – Next Act Coaching (AUS)

BIGSOUND 2018

Tuesday, 4th — Friday, 7th September

Fortitude Valley, Brisbane

Tickets: Official Website

Join Music Feeds on Facebook

monitoring_string = "5ddc797c5ea15f4a20f5b456893873a5"