Image for The Splendour In The Grass 2016 Lineup Just Got Eeeeeven BiggerImage Via Splendour In The Grass

The Splendour In The Grass 2016 Lineup Just Got Eeeeeven Bigger

Written by Emmy Mack on June 18, 2016

A shitload more Splendour just got added to the Grass at this year’s Byron Bay music festival spectacular, with the lineup blowing out by dozens upon dozens of extra acts.

Following on from the recent addition of triple j Unearthed winners Alex Lahey and PLTS, SITG2016 organisers have just unveiled the full roster of artists who’ll be performing at the festival’s Tipi Forest, Global Village and Smirnoff House stages.

The cultural melting pot that is the Global Village will feature a brand new WORLD STAGE this year, packed with exciting world fusion acts like Bustamento, The Cambodian Space Project, Kallidad, Dubarray, The Rhythm Hunters, Ziggy Alberts, Chukale, Bobby Alu and more (and there’s also a healing sanctuary, bohemian lounge, village green, village markets and electric garden silent disco for all of your other spiritual needs).

While the iconic TIPI FOREST will return with the latest from the underground, this year featuring a battalion of DJs and producers including Afrogalactic, Andy Dub, Autopilot, Bear, Discrow, Dreamstate, Hypnotech, Leoch, Lucious Deed, Luke Psywalker and more (plus interactive art, playful performances and a “totally transcendental light show”).

While the SMIRNOFF HOUSE will keep the party going long after the lights go out on the main stage, with the likes of Elk Road and Northeast Party House, Delta Riggs and George Maple in DJ mode all bringing the BPM.

There are literally too man other newly-added acts to name, but you can check them all out below.

Watch: Elk Road – Not To Worry

Global Village World Stage

Bustamento
The Cambodian Space Project
Kallidad
Dubbaray
The Rhythm Hunters
Ziggy Alberts
Chukale
Bobby Alu
Declan Kelly
Matiu Te Huki
Future Elders.

Tipi Forest

Afrogalactic
Andy Dub
Autopilot
Bear
Discrow
Dreamstate
Hypnotech
Leoch
Lucious Deed
Luke Psywalker
Magu
Nick Taylor
Opiuo (Dj Set)
Pumpernickle
Ruffy
She J
Short Circuit
Snuze
Strange Planet
Subwax
The 4’20’ Sound
Uncle Jack

Performance Artists: Corunna Collective, Elvis Schmoulianoff, Funky Moves Dance Studio, Strange Dreams, Tuntable Falls Circus & Twisted Inferno

Visual Artists: Carpet Snake Dreaming, Clint Hurrell, Maggie Schreiber, Mystical Forest Suspension, Spinner Sisters.

Smirnoff House

Thursday By A Year In Dance:
Streetparty
Coffee Club DJs
Joshua Gilliland
Bosco
James Debono
Fyas
Awol.

Friday By Pilerats:
Delta Riggs Djs
Haus Of Maple (George Maple Special Dj Set)
Elk Road
Akouo
Hydraulix
Enschway
Time Pilot
Tina Says
Pilerats DJs
Falcona DJs
Audiopaxx Djs
Maker Agency Djs
Sms Sasha

Saturday By Akimbo Presents Bistroteque:
Intl Vs Sumi
The Jensens Djs
Nick & Jordan
Northeast Party House Dj Set
K–Block, Rohan & Dameila
Linguine Djs
The Flying Cock Djs
Akimbo Djs
Spicy Vs Gazal
T.B.C Djs
Noy Vs Yvng Jalapeno

Sunday By I Oh You:
Old Mates Djs Vs Cats Djs
Spin The Bottle Vs Table 9 Mutants Djs
Green Buzzard (Dj Set)
Luen Vs Annie Bass
Andy Garvey Vs Modern Fairytale
The Belligerents (Dj Set)
Purple Sneakers Djs
I Oh You Djs
Sosueme Djs
Total Giovanni (Dj Set)
Indian Summer
All In B2b (City Calm Down Djs, Purple Sneakers Djs, I Oh You Djs)

Splendour In The Grass 2016 Main Stage Lineup

Alex Lahey
PLTS

Joining…

The Strokes (only Aus show)
The Cure
Flume
The Avalanches (only Aus show)
James Blake
At The Drive-In
Violent Soho
Hermitude
Band of Horses
Sigur Ros (only Aus show)
Santigold
Matt Corby
Sticky Fingers
Boy & Bear
Courtney Barnett
Jake Bugg
The 1975
Leon Bridges
Duke Dumont (DJ set)
James Vincent McMorrow (only Aus show)
The Kills
The Preatures
What So Not
Years And Years
Gang Of Youths
Illy
Peter, Bjorn & John
Band Of Horses
Golden Features
Crystal Fighters
Ball Park Music
Tegan & Sara
DMA’S
Jack Garratt
Hayden James
City Calm Down
Snakehips
Mark Lanegan
Michael Kiwanuka
Jagwar Ma
King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard
The Jungle Giants
The Internet
Motez
Marlon Williams
Lido
Emma Louise
Kim Churchill
Nothing But Thieves
Lapsley
Kacy Hill
Slumberjack
Robert Forster (10 Years On)
Beach Slang
Urthboy
Little May
Boo Seeka
Ganz
Spring King
Melbourne Ska Orchestra
Fat White Family
Total Giovanni
Methyl Ethel
Slum Sociable
L D R U
In Loving Memorty OF Szymon
Blossoms
High Tension
Roland Tings
Sampa The Great
The Wild Feathers
Harts
Ngaiire
montaigne
Tired Lion
Green Buzzard
Jess Kent
Gold Class
Lucy Cliche
Opiuo
Mall grab
Dom Dolla
Paces
Just A Gent
Dro Carey
Running Touch
Wafia
World Champipn
Suzi Zhen
Remi
Nicole Millar
Dreller
Feki Kllo
Banoffee

plus
Moonbase Comander
The Meeting Tree
Twinsy
Purple Sneaker Djs
Human Movement
Panete
Swick
Amateur Dance
Ribongia

Splendour In The Grass 2016

Friday, 22nd July – Sunday, 24th July
North Byron Parklands, Byron Bay
Tickets: SOLD OUT

Join Music Feeds on Facebook

monitoring_string = "5ddc797c5ea15f4a20f5b456893873a5"