News

2012 WAMi Awards Winners Announced

WAMi Award winners were announced this weekend, hosted by Claire Hooper and Dom Alessio at the Bakery in Perth. San Cisco managed to pick up quite a few awards on the night (8 in counting), including Most Popular Group, Pop Act of the Year and Most Popular Album/EP. Abbe May came in with 6 awards, including Most Popular Live Act, Female Vocalist of the Year and Rock Act of the Year.

The WAMi Festival celebrates original WA music through an extensive program of multi-genre, live, local music showcasing, associated music industry events, music business conference, and the WAMi Awards.

Independently industry nominated, with both industry & publicly voted categories, the WAMi Awards bring together local music fans with state, national and international industry to acknowledge and celebrate achievements in the West Australian contemporary music industry over the previous 12-months.

Public Voted Awards

Most Popular Group

Presented by X-Press Magazine

San Cisco – WINNER

The Growl

Split Seconds

Pond

Most Popular Live Act

Presented by City of Perth

The Growl

Split Seconds

Pond

Abbe May – WINNER

Most Popular Solo Artist

Presented by Student Edge

Sam Perry

Felicity Groom

Abbe May – WINNER

Rabbit Island

2012 Breakthrough Act

Presented by RTRFM 92.1

San Cisco – WINNER

Rainy Day Women

Sonpsilo Circus

Runner

Most Popular Music Venue

Presented by Sonicbids

Mojo’s

The Rosemount Hotel

The Bakery – WINNER

The Bird

Most Popular Single / EP

Presented by themusic.com.au

Mathas, White Sugar

Voltaire Twins, Animalia

San Cisco, Awkward – WINNER

Abbe May, Design Desire

Most Popular Music Video

Presented by Creative Legal

Tomás Ford, I Feel Dirty

Voltaire Twins, Animalia

Felicity Groom, Siren Song

San Cisco, Awkward – WINNER

Most Popular Album / EP

Presented by Alberts

San Cisco, Awkward EP – WINNER

Felicity Groom, Gossamer

Abbe May, Design Desire

Usurper of Modern Medicine, Acid Chess

Most Popular Music Event

Presented by The Wire

Future Music

RTRfm’s In the Pines – WINNER

St Jerome’s Laneway

Southbound

Industry Voted Awards

Most Promising New Act

Presented by Sunset Events

MmHmmm

Sonpsilo Circus – WINNER

Rainy Day Women

Allbrook/Avery

Rock Act of the Year

Presented by Earplug Music

Abbe May – WINNER

Sonpsilo Circus

The Growl

Emperors

Pop Act of the Year

Presented by Fat Shan Records

Split Seconds

San Cisco – WINNER

Felicity Groom

Bastian’s Happy Flight

Experimental Act of the Year

Presented by Drum Media

Injured Ninja

Tangled Thoughts of Leaving – DRAW WINNER

Usurper of Modern Medicine – DRAW WINNER

Andrew Sinclair

Hardcore Punk Act of the Year

Presented by AIR

Grim Fandango

Project Mayhem – WINNER

Surrender

Suffer

Metal Act of the Year

Presented by Sounds Australia

Drowning Horse – WINNER

Chaos Divine

Voyager

Claim The Throne

Blues Act of the Year

Presented by Mustang Bar

The Growl

Abbe May – WINNER

The Floors

Dux and Downtown

Folk Act of the Year

Presented by Fairbridge Festival

The Lammas Tide

Ruby Boots – WINNER

Big Old Bears

Justin Walshe Folk Machine

Acoustic Roots Act of the Year

Presented by Clancy’s Fremantle

The Seals

Big Old Bears

Ruby Boots – WINNER

Heathcoate Blue

Funk Act of the Year

Presented by The Court Hotel

Odette Mercy & Her Soul Atomics

Brow Horn Orchestra – WINNER

Boom! Bap! Pow!

Rander & The Soul Kingdom

Craft Awards – Industry Voted

Live Sound Engineer of the Year

Presented by Diskbank

Luke Gray

Kelvin Flanders

Stu McLaughlin – WINNER

Luke Willott

Recording Engineer of the Year

Presented by Pigeonhole

Sam Ford

Matthew Giovannangelo

Dave Parkin – WINNER

Rob Grant

Guitarist of the Year

Presented by WA Museum

Doug May (Abbe May, The Fags) – WINNER

Rhys Davies (Split Seconds)

Alex Dew (Bastian’s Happy Flight)

Ben Witt (The Chemist)

Bassist of the Year

Presented by Signarama

Vaughan Davies (Split Seconds)

Nick Gardener (San Cisco) – WINNER

Ian Berney (Birds of Tokyo)

Sam Ford (The Silents)

Drummer/Percussionist of the Year

Presented by Poster Girls

James Trewenack (Split Seconds)

Matthew Giovannangelo (Voltaire Twins)

Scarlett Stevens (San Cisco) – WINNER

John Lekias (Runner, Cow Parade Cow)

Keys/Synth Artist of the Year

Presented by The Bakery

Benjamin Golby (Split Seconds)

Alwyn Nixon-Lloyd (Boys Boys Boys!)

Jack Doepel (Voltaire Twins, Bastian’s Happy Flight, MmHmmm) – WINNER

James Ireland

Multi-Instrumentalist of the Year

Presented by Cut & Paste

Lyndon Blue (Seams, Heathcote Blue, Solar Barge)

Todd Pickett (Davey Craddock & The Spectacles, Kill DevilHills) – WINNER

Jack Doepel (Voltaire Twins, Bastian’s Happy Flight, MmHmmm)

Andrew Sinclair

Male Vocalist of the Year

Presented by Hertz

Cameron Avery (The Growl, Allbrook/Avery)

Nick Allbrook (Pond, Allbrook/Avery)

Sean Pollard (Split Seconds) – WINNER

Lyndon Blue (Seams, Heathcote Blue, Solar Barge)

Female Vocalist of the Year

Presented by CCA Productions

Grace Woodroofe

Felicity Groom

Abbe May – WINNER

Rachael Dease

Electronic Producer of the Year

Presented by Berklee Music

ShockOne

James Ireland

Diger Rokwell – WINNER

Ylem

DJ of the Year

Presented by Printline

Craig Hollywood

Micah

Rok Riley – WINNER

Charlie Bucket

Jazz Act of the Year

Presented by Perth Jazz Society

Rick Webster

Mace Francis Orchestra

Jack Doepel Quartet – WINNER

Daramad

Hip Hop Act of the Year

Presented by X-Press Magazine

The Empty Cup

Mathas – WINNER

Drapht

Hunter

Dance/Electronic Act of the Year

Presented by SAE

Naik

Voltaire Twins – WINNER

Bastian’s Happy Flight

Kit Pop

Country Music Act of the Year

Presented by Boyup Brook Country Club

Stoney Joe

The Ghost Hotel

Ruby Boots – WINNER

The Seals

World Music Act of the Year

Presented by MRA

Ensemble Formidable

Shangara Jive

Grace Barbé – WINNER

Kurbist Gong Band

Indigenous Artist of the Year

Presented by Noongar Radio

Black Poet

Jake and the Cowboys

John Bennett

Yabu Band – WINNER

WA Record Label of the Year

Presented by APRA

Spinning Top Records – WINNER

Jarrah Records

Heartless Robot

Walking Horse

2012 Media Award – Individual

Presented by Xanadu Wines

Bob Gordon (Music Writer)

Adam Trainer (RTRfm)

Aarom Wilson (Drum Media) – WINNER

Simon Collins (The West Australian)

2012 Media Award – Organisation

Presented by Little Creatures

The Wire

RTRfm – WINNER

Drum Media

Six Thousand

2012 Management Award

Presented by Central Institute of Technology – Music Industry Training

Jake Snell

Jodie Regan

Phil Stevens – WINNER

Mark ‘Sparkles’ Spillane

Golden WAMi

Presented by City of Perth

Dave Cutbush – WINNER

Jodie Regan

Aarom Wilson

Jake Snell

Latest on Music Feeds

Load more