News

Amy Shark, Camp Cope Lead National Live Music Awards 2017 Nominations

The nominees for the 2017 National Live Music Awards have been announced and they’re led by female-fronted acts.

Amy Shark, Julia Jacklin and Camp Cope each picked up five nominations making them the most nominated artists of the bunch.

Shark was nominated in the main category of Live Act Of The Year alongside Client Liaison, Gang Of Youths, The Jezabels and Montaigne.

This is the second year in a row that Camp Cope have led the nominations. Last year they came home with The Heatseeker Award, rewarding fresh talent.

While the awards are all about the Aussie scene, it also rewards acts that have gone overseas and done big things. This year, there have been plenty of artists that have done their own tours overseas and played major festivals.

King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard, Flume, Middle Kids and Tash Sultana are among those nominated for International Live Achievement and have all played some of the biggest festivals in the world including Coachella, Glastonbury and Governor’s Ball.

In terms of local festivals, BIGSOUND, Dark Mofo, Golden Plains, Splendour in the Grass and St Jerome’s Laneway Festival all got nods.

As well as the national categories, there are individual state categories too and you can check them all out below.

National Awards

Live Act of the Year presented by APRA AMCOS

Amy Shark

Client Liaison

Gang Of Youths

The Jezabels

Montaigne

Best New Act presented by Young Henrys

Amastro

Amy Shark

Confidence Man

Stella Donnelly

Vera Blue

Live Voice of the Year

David Le’aupepe (Gang of Youths)

Julia Jacklin

Meg Mac

Stella Donnelly

Vera Blue

Live Guitarist of the Year

Adalita

Joji Malani (Gang of Youths)

Lee Hartney (The Smith Street Band)

Oscar Dawson (Holy Holy)

Tash Sultana

Live Bassist of the Year

Dan Stanley Freeman (Fanny Lumsden & The Thrillseekers)

Gus Gardiner (Montaigne, Jarryd James, Megan Washington, Nicole Millar & More)

Kelly-Dawn Hellmrich (Camp Cope)

Tom Tilley (Client Liaison)

Zoe Hauptmann

Live Drummer of the Year

Sarah Thompson (Camp Cope)

Shauna Boyle (Cable Ties)

Scarlett Stevens (San Cisco)

Tim Commandeur (PNAU, Tkay Maidza, Panama, KLP & More)

Tom Myers (Kim Churchill, Jack River, Thelma Plum & More)



Live Instrumentalist of the Year


Happy Axe (Emma Kelly)

Kirsty Tickle (Exhibitionist)

M-Phazes

William Barton

Yeo

R&B or Soul Live Act of the Year

Caiti Baker

Hiatus Kaiyote

Mojo Juju

Ngaiire

Odette Mercy and the Soul Atomics

Blues & Roots Live Act of the Year

Cash Savage and the Last Drinks

CW Stoneking

Dan Sultan

Gretta Ray

Tash Sultana

Pop Live Act of the Year

Amy Shark

Client Liaison

Confidence Man

Montaigne

Rachel Maria Cox



Country or Folk Live Act of the Year


All Our Exes Live in Texas

Fanny Lumsden

Henry Wagons

Julia Jacklin

Ruby Boots

Hard Rock Live Act of the Year

Cable Ties

Cursed Earth

Glitoris

High Tension

Totally Unicorn

DJ or Electronic Live Act of the Year

Amastro

Happy Axe (Emma Kelly)

Japanese Wallpaper

Peking Duk

Rainbow Chan

Hip-Hop Live Act of the Year

A.B. Original

Citizen Kay

Genesis Owusu

L-Fresh The Lion

Sampa The Great



International Live Achievement – Group


All Our Exes Live In Texas

Camp Cope

King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard

Methyl Ethel

The Middle Kids

International Live Achievement – Solo

Alex Lahey

Flume

Julia Jacklin

Kucka

Tash Sultana

The NLMA – Industry Achievement

Hugh Nichols, City of Sydney

Live Music Office

Matt and Dan Rule

Sad Grrls Club

Your Choice

Best Live Music Event in Australia presented by Music Insight

BIGSOUND

Dark Mofo

Golden Plains

Splendour in the Grass

St Jerome’s Laneway Festival



People’s Choice Awards


Voting opens October 23rd

Live Act of the Year presented by The Music Network

A.B. Original

All Our Exes Live in Texas

Cable Ties

Camp Cope

Client Liaison

Confidence Man

Gang of Youths

Hands Like Houses

King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard

Methyl Ethel

Live Voice of the Year presented by Audio-Technica

Alex Lahey

Amy Shark

Courtney Barnett

Julia Jacklin

Kucka

Ngaiire

Sampa The Great

Stella Donnelly

Tash Sultana

Vera Blue

NSW Awards

Live Act of the Year

All Our Exes Live In Texas

Gang of Youths

Kirin J Callinan

Polish Club

The Preatures

Live Voice of the Year

David Le’aupepe (Gang of Youths)

David Novak (Polish Club)

Jack River

Julia Jacklin

Montaigne

Live Venue of the Year presented by OzTix

The Bald Faced Stag

Golden Age Cinema and Bar

The Lansdowne

Oxford Art Factory

Rad Bar (Wollongong)

Live Event of the Year presented by Howl Around Entertainment

Groovin’ The Moo (Maitland)

King Street Crawl (Newtown)

St Jerome’s Laneway Festival (Sydney)

Sounds of the Suburbs (Cronulla)

Yours and Owls (Wollongong)



AAA (All Ages Achievement) Award presented by Music NSW


Beatdisc Records

The Plot

Tracks: A Western Sydney Hip-Hop Project (FBi Radio)

Waverley Council’s WAVE Program

XRaySpex

ACT Awards

Live Act of the Year

The Ansah Brothers (Citizen Kay and Genesis Owusu)

Capes

Glitoris

Helena Pop

Moaning Lisa

Live Voice of the Year

Alice Cottee (No Hausfrau, Glitoris and Alice Cottee)

Azim Zain (Azim Zain & His Lovely Bones, Elk Locker)

Beth Monzo (Betty Alto)

Ella Hunt (The Lowlands)

Nathan Gubler (The Blade Winner, Space Party and The Sinbirds)

Live Venue of the Year presented by OzTix

The Basement

Lobrow Gallery & Bar

Smiths Alternative

The Phoenix

Transit Bar



Live Event of the Year


Art not Apart

Groovin The Moo

Mulgara presents No Front Fences

The National Folk Festival

Spilt Milk

SA Awards

Live Act of the Year presented by City of Adelaide

A.B. Original

DONNARUMMA

Electric Fields

MANE

West Thebarton



Live Voice of the Year


Dusty Lee Stephensen (Wanderers)

Häna Brenecki (Hana & Jessie-Lee)

Louis Donnarumma

Paige Renee Court (MANE)

Zaachariaha Fielding (Electric Fields)

Live Venue of the Year presented by OzTix

Crown & Anchor

Ed Castle Hotel

Fat Controller

The Gov

Grace Emily



Live Event of the Year


A Day of Clarity

Blenheim Festival

The Porch Sessions

Scumfest

St. Jerome’s Laneway Festival

TAS Awards



Live Act of the Year


A. Swayze and The Ghosts

Ani Lou

EWAH & The Vision of Paradise

The Sleepyheads

Sumner



Live Voice of the Year


Emma Waters (EWAH & The Vision of Paradise)

Maddy Jane

Mary Shannon (Bansheeland, Disrepute, solo work)

Seth Henderson

Tyler Richardson (Luca Brasi)

Live Venue of the Year presented by OzTix

The Brisbane Hotel

Club 54

The Grand Poobah

The Homestead

The Republic Bar

Live Event of the Year

A Festival Called Panama

Dark MOFO

Mona Foma

Party In The Paddock

Til The Wheels Falls Off

VIC Awards

Live Act of the Year

Big Scary

Cable Ties

Camp Cope

Tim Rogers

Oh Pep!

Live Voice of the Year

Ainslie Wills

Didirri

Jenny McKechnie (Cable Ties)

Romy Vager (RVG)

Olympia

Live Venue of the Year presented by OzTix

The Athenaeum

Howler

The Old Bar

Theatre Royal (Castlemaine)

The Tote

Live Event of the Year

Golden Plains

Groovin’ The Moo

St Jerome’s Laneway Festival

Sugar Mountain

Wetfest III: Wetter Than Ever

AAA (All Ages Achievement) Award presented by The Push

Charm of Finches

Girls Rock! Melbourne

Jackknife Music

Minus18

Wrangler Studios

WA Awards

Live Act of the Year

Grievous Bodily Calm

The Love Junkies

POW! Negro

Rag N’ Bone

Tired Lion



Live Voice of the Year


Bella Nicholls (Demon Days)

Kiera Alice Owen (Rag N’ Bone)

Lucy Peach

Peter Bibby

Stella Donnelly

Live Venue of the Year presented by OzTix

Badlands

The Bird

Fly By Night Club

Jack Rabbit Slim’s

Mojos

Live Event of the Year

Camp Doogs

In The Pines

Nannup Music Festival

State Of The Art

WAMFest

QLD Awards

Live Act of the Year

The Creases

Cub Sport

Good Boy

Violent Soho

WAAX

Live Voice of the Year presented by the Queensland Music Festival

Amy Shark

Joe Agius (The Creases)

Marie DeVita (WAAX)

Miss Blanks

Tim Nelson (Cub Sport)

Live Venue of the Year presented by OzTix

Black Bear Lodge

The Foundry

The Tivoli

The Triffid

Sol Bar (Maroochydore)

Live Event of the Year

Against The Grain

BIGSOUND

The Blurst of Times

Grass is Greener

Mountain Goat Valley Crawl

NT Awards

Live Act of the Year

Apakatjah

At The Dakota

Kardajala Kirridarra

The Lonely Boys

Tjupi Band

Live Voice of the Year

Caiti Baker

Dave Crowe (Resin Moon)

Eleanor Dixon

Stevie Jean (GAIA)

Yirrmal

Live Venue of the Year presented by OzTix

Arnhem Club (Nhulunbuy)

Epilogue Lounge

Darwin Railway Club

The Gap View Hotel

Montes (Alice Springs)

Live Event of the Year

Barunga Festival

Bush Bands Bash

Terrorfest

Darwin Festival

Wide Open Space Festival

Latest on Music Feeds

Load more