Image for Southbound 2016 Unveils Maps & Set TimesImage: Facebook

Southbound 2016 Unveils Maps & Set Times

Written by Emmy Mack on December 2, 2015

The countdown is on to Southbound 2016 and now the Annie Edisons among you can start plotting your festival itineraries down to the minute because the official maps and set times have just been unveiled.

annie2

The Southbound timetables also come packing two new additions to the lineup, in the form of Stagebound competition winners, South West’s alt-rock reggae outfit Great Gable and Perth’s indie surf rockers Slick Monks.

Festival organisers have also announced the return of the Silent Disco in 2016, featuring Murdoch University student DJs hijacking the airwaves, plus Silent Yoga and Open Mic sessions during the day.

Today’s announcement follows the addition of a smorgasbord of new food and beverage options and new Commedia dell’ Southbound big top stage.

Southbound 2016 runs from Friday 8th January – Sunday 10th January at Sir Steward Bovell Park, Bussellton.

Check out the full lineup, along with maps and set times, below.

Southbound Festival Playtimes

southbound timetable

Silent Disco Playtimes

 

 

 

southbound silent disco

Festival Map

southbound map

Camping Map

southbound camping map

Southbound 2016 Lineup

Bloc Party
Foals
Disclosure
Gary Clark Jr.
Toro y Moi
Young Fathers
Django Django
Courtney Barnett
Elliphant
Jarryd James
Great Gable
Halsey
Hilltop Hoods
Hiatus Kaiyote
Kurt Vile And The Violators
Mac DeMarco
The Maccabees
Meg Mac
San Cisco
Slick Monks
Soak
Ta-ku
Oh Wonder
Paul Kelly & Merri Soul Sessions Ft Clairy Browne, Dan Sultan, Kira Piru, Vika &
Linda Bull
RÜFÜS
Seth Sentry
Alpine
Birds Of Tokyo
BØRNS
Gang Of Youths
King Gizzard And The Lizard Wizard
Little May
‘Weird Al’ Yankovic
Wombats

Coconut Club Lineup

Elk Road (DJ Set)
Kilter
Klue
Loston
Luen
Luke Million
Paces
Palace
Young Franco
Boston Switch
DJ Mandy B
DJ Mutchy
Fungle Club
Michah Black (RTR FM)
Swami Adima
Bongo Loco
The Housejunkie
The Shadow Brothers (Rough Love/The Factory)

Changeover DJs

Zan Rowe & Alex Dyson (triple j)
Craig Hollywood (RTR FM)
Dennis Gedling (RTR FM)
Simon Collins (The West)
Aarom wilson (WAM)
Aaron Rutter & Paul Fletcher (JUMPCLIMB)

Friday Night Fever Lineup

Art vs Science
The Dancing Accountant
Death Disco DJs
Elliphant
Funk Club Superstars DJs
HWLS
Koi Child
Pilerat DJs
and more

Comedy Lineup

Adam Rozenbachs
Becky Lucas
Nazeem Hussain
Nick Cody
Randy
Tien Tran

Friday, January 8th 2016 – Sunday, January 10th 2016
Sir Steward Bovell Park, Bussellton
Tickets: Southbound

Join Music Feeds on Facebook

monitoring_string = "5ddc797c5ea15f4a20f5b456893873a5"