Latest: Muse In The Studio With AC/DC Producer For New Album

Big Day Out 2012 Timetables + More Bands

Written by Brayden Darke on 15th December, 2011

Image for Big Day Out 2012 Timetables + More Bands

Big Day Out 2012 organisers have announced timetables for Gold Coast, Sydney, Melbourne, Adelaide, Perth and Auckland, which was released earlier this week. This year you’ll also be able to make a custom schedule via the Big Day Out website, and share it via Facebook and Twitter.

In Adelaide and Perth, the Orange and Blue stages have been replaced with the one Big Day Out Stage to compensate for the trimming of the line ups in both cities. Both cities will also get a specially made 14ft high x 40ft wide vert ramp for the skating event, and will take over the main stage area once the main stage bands have unplugged.

Those cities with Kanye West will have him headline last on the main Blue Stage, while you can pop over to see Noel Gallagher’s High Flying Birds headline the Green Stage, or Nero headline the Boiler Room as the last events for the day.

Big Day Out 2012 Timetables

Auckland Timetable
Gold Coast Timetable
Sydney Timetable
Melbourne Timetable
Adelaide Timetable
Perth Timetable

A number of local bands have also been announced for each city

Sunday, 22 January, 2012 – Gold Coast Parklands

Local Additions: the Medics, Tigermoth, Johnny G, Loustar, the Red Paintings, the Cairos, Inland Sea, the Blackwater Fever, Fairchild Republic, the Jungle Giants, Stellar Green, Millions, Pirates Alive, Sound on Sound, Red Spencer, Alone With Wolves, Elements Collective, Triple J Unearthed Winners: Dune Rats and My School Act Winners: Double Lined Minority

Thursday, 26 January, 2012 – Sydney Showground

Local Additions: Palms, Chicks Who Love Guns, Purple Sneakers Djs, Cassian, Finger Prince, Rüfüs, Nantes, Bonjah, Triple J Unearthed Winners: Underlights and My School Act Winners: Sons of Alamo

Sunday, 29 January, 2012 – Melbourne Flemington Racecourse

Local Additions: Hunting Grounds, Naysayer & Gilsun, Bonjah, Mzrizk, Loon Lake, Triple J Unearthed Winners: King Gizzard & the Lizard Wizard and My School Act Winners: Let’s Not Pretend

Friday, 3 February, 2012 – Adelaide Showground

Local Additions: Coerce, Dangerous!, Leader Cheetah, Paper Arms, Gold Bloom, Ben David & the Banned, Ride Into the Sun, Mase N Mattic, Koolta, Stubanga, Bollocks Deejays, Nosweet, the Rules, Rad Bad, Triple J Unearthed Winners: the Honey Pies and My School Act Winners: Love Cream

Sunday, 5 February, 2012 – Brownes Stadium

Local Additions: Pond, Chaos Divine, San Cisco, Boom Bap Pow, the Ghost Hotel, Stereoflower, the Love Junkies, Mc Red, Q-Bik & Seeka Mc, Ekko & Sidetrack, Deadvent, Mumma Says Yes, Brow Horn Orchestra, Sonpsilo Circus, Triple J Unearthed Winners: the Growl and My School Act Winners: 44Th Sunset

Read More

Join Music Feeds on Facebook

Latest News

Around the web