Image for Cub Sport, Sleepmakeswaves & Heaps More Acts Join BIGSOUND’s 2017 Festival Lineup

Cub Sport, Sleepmakeswaves & Heaps More Acts Join BIGSOUND’s 2017 Festival Lineup

Written by Tom Williams on July 27, 2017

Brisbane music festival/conference BIGSOUND has added a stack of second-round acts to its already bursting 2017 lineup, taking the total number of acts up to 133.

Joining the BIGSOUND ranks today are the likes of Cub Sport, sleepmakeswaves, West Thebarton, WAAX and Confidence Man, and that’s just the tip of the iceberg. The new acts join previously announced musos like Winston Surfshirt, Joyride, Alex The Astronaut, Polaris and Mansionair.

“The quality of new and Australian music is currently exemplified by how hard it was to choose these artists out of approximately 1070 applications,” says BIGSOUND Festival programmer Maggie Collins.

“Every single artist on this lineup has something unique to showcase and to achieve. I’m frothing over these acts and can’t wait to show them off.”

BIGSOUND 2017 will take place across 18 venues in Fortitude Valley this September, with all acts eligible to win part of this year’s $100,000 Levi’s Music Prize.

See the full, updated festival lineup below.

Gallery: BIGSOUND Live 2016, Day 2 – Brisbane 08.09.16 / Photos: Rebecca Reid

BIGSOUND 2017 Second Lineup Announcement

Amyl and The Sniffers
Andy Golledge
Annie Bass
Ara Koufax
Ariela Jacobs
Belle Haven
Big White
Billy Davis and The Good Lords
BLESSED
Braille Face
Caiti Baker
Clea
Confidence Man
Cousin Tony’s Brand New Firebird
Cub Sport
DARTS
Deadlights
Dear Seattle
Didirri
Donald Hugh
Drown This City
Easy Life
Emerson Snowe
Evan Klar
Exhibitionist
Fierce Mild
friendships
Golden Vessel
Good Boy
HAMJAM
High-tails
jade imagine
Jess Riberio
Karl S. Williams
Laura Jean
Lupa J
Machine Age
Manu Crook$
Midas.Gold
MUTO
Nick Hill
Ocean Alley
Odette
OKENYO
Osaka Punch
Paddy McHugh
PLTS
Resin Moon
RVG
Scalphunter
sleepmakeswaves
Slow Dancer
Stella Donnelly
SUPER CRUEL
Taj Ralph
Teischa
Thandi Phoenix
The Beautiful Monument
The Comfort
The Harpoons
Tia Gostelow
Tom Stephens
Two Steps On The Water
Vandetta (SIN)
WAAX
Washington
WEST THEBARTON
WHARVES
Wild Honey
Yoko-Zuna (NZ)

BIGSOUND 2017 First Lineup Announcement

Alex The Astronaut
Alexander Biggs
ALTA
AURELIA
Baker Boy
Bespin (NZ)
BOAT SHOW
Body Type
Brightness
Clowns
Daggy Man
Dobby
Donny Benét
Dream Rimmy
ELKI
Endless Heights
Fanny Lumsden
Good Morning
Haiku Hands
Hatchie
Hayden Calnin
Hockey Dad
Horace Bones
Introvert
Isabel
IV League
Jess Locke
Jim Lawrie
Joyride
Kardajala Kirridarra (Sandhill Women) Kylie Auldist
Lonelyspeck
Maddy Jane
mama kin spender Mammals
Mansionair
Maribelle
Merk (NZ)
MISS BLANKS
nyck
Obscura Hail OKBadlands
Pagan
Pandamic
Party Dozen
Peter Bibby
Polaris
Polographia
POW! Negro
RUBY FIELDS
Seavera
Sloan Peterson
Spirit Bunny
Splashh (UK)
The Cactus Channel
The Creases The Teskey Brothers Tigerilla TOTAL GIOVANNI WHALEHOUSE Willaris. K Winston Surfshirt Yoste
Ziggy Ramo

+ more TBA

BIGSOUND 2017

Tuesday, 5th September – Friday, 8th September
Fortitude Valley, Brisbane
Tickets: Official Website

Join Music Feeds on Facebook

monitoring_string = "5ddc797c5ea15f4a20f5b456893873a5"