Falls Festival 2011/2012 Line up

Written by Brayden Darke on 29th June, 2011

Image for Falls Festival 2011/2012 Line up

The Falls Festival line up for 2011/2012 is starting to be revealed, and so far it looks pretty good. We’re also going to throw in a few rumours as well, but we expect the full line up to be revealed very soon.


Update: Falls Festival 2012/2013 line up is here!


So far 6 amazing acts that are guaranteed to light up the Falls stages this summer. Arctic Monkeys, Arj Barker, Easy Star All Stars performing Dub Side of the Moon in full, Fleet Foxes, The Jezabels and Tim Finn.

Robin Pecknold from Fleet Foxes told JJJ breakfast this morning that the group’s second visit to Australia was long overdue.

“By the time we’re over there we’ll probably have a couple of new songs (to play you) but it depends how long they let us play.”

Watch Arctic Monkeys – Don’t Sit Down ‘Cause I’ve Moved Your Chair

Tickets

A ticket ballot is now open more details here

Tickets will go on sale August 17th.

Dates

Marion Bay, Tasmania – Dec 29, 2011 – Jan 1 2012 – All Ages
Lorne, Victoria – Dec 28, 2011 – Jan 1 2012 – 18+

Update 17/07/11: New bands announced

The line up (updated)

360 – NEW
The Death Set – NEW
Mic Newman & Tornado Wallace – NEW
Hook N Sling – NEW
Nina Las Vegas – NEW
Strange Talk – NEW
Oscar & Martin – NEW
Bass Kleph – NEW
Dr Don Don – NEW
Lotek – NEW
Northeast House Party – NEW

Bleeding Knees Club – (Lorne Only)
Boy In A Box – (Lorne Only)
Clairy Browne & The Bangin’ Rackettes – (Lorne Only)
Dub FX – (Lorne Only)
Guineafowl – (Lorne Only)
Gyuto Monks of Tibet – (Lorne Only)
Kim Churchill – (Lorne Only)
Lewis Floyd Henry – (Lorne Only)
Miles Kane – (Lorne Only)
Puta Madre Brothers – (Lorne Only)
The Bombay Royale – (Lorne Only)
Grouplove
The Naked & Famous
The Scientists of Modern Music
An Horse
CSS
John Butler Trio
Kimbra
Scratch Perverts
The Head And The Heart
Alpine
Beirut
CANT
Regurgitator (performing Unit)
The Grates
Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs
The Kooks
Metronomy
Jim Jones Revue
Nouvelle Vague
Aloe Blacc
Dan Deacon
Young MC
Pnau
Emma Louise
Lanie Lane
Missy Higgins
Josh Thomas
Crystal Castles
Unknown Mortal Orchestra
J Mascis
Josh Pyke
Papa Vs Pretty
Wonderful World of DJ Yoda
Arctic Monkeys
Fleet Foxes
Arj Barker
Easy Star All Stars (performing Dub Side Of The Moon)
The Jezabels
Tim Finn

Boogie Nights Acts (v for Victoria, t for Tasmania, tm for Tasmanian Main Programme)

Anna Lumb (t)
Anna’s Go-Go Academy (v+t)
Babylon Circus (v+tm)
Barry Morgan (v)
Lilikoi Kaos (v)
Melbourne Ska Orchestra (v)
Mohair Slim (t)
Nouvelle Vague (v+tm)
Peter Combe (v)
Pierre Baroni (v)
Richie 1250 (t)
Saskwatch (v)
Vince Peach (v)
and more.

Read More

Join Music Feeds on Facebook

Latest News

Around the web