Image for Woodford Folk Festival 2012/2013 Full LineupWoodford announces 438 bands for 2012/2013 lineup

Woodford Folk Festival 2012/2013 Full Lineup

Written by Kiel Egging on October 21, 2012

A whopping 438 artists will be converging on Woodfordia over New Year’s Eve for the epic institution that is the Woodford Folk Festival.

This year’s festival will again be held at its traditional 500-acre parkland site in Woodford, Queensland (about an hour north of Brisbane). Angus Stone, Julia Stone, Kate Miller-Heidke, Jeff Martin and The Saints are some of the headliners listed for this year’s event. But to be honest, there’s that many acts on the bill, you’re sure to find more than enough personal favourites to last you the entire event.

Tickets are now on sale from the festival’s official website, and they range from $7-$470 – depending on how old you are. The prices are valid until December 24.

Woodford Folk Festival 2012/13 – Headliners:

Andrew Clermont
Andy Brown
Angus Stone
Band of Frequencies
Ben Sollee
Brian Hungerford
Browndog
Capcha
Chapelier Fou
Chris Gillespie & The Wandering Hands
Cub Scouts
Darren Percival and Band
Dave Gunning
DAWN
Elkano Browning Cream
Emma Louise
Festival Friends FolkRockPopJazz
Flap!
Folk Uke
fRETfEST Singer Songwriter Showcase
Geamala
Georgia Potter
Green Man Theory
Gregory Page & His Imaginary Orchestra
Hailey Calvert
HALF MOON RUN
Hawksley Workman
Hermitude
Hugo & Treats
Jeff Martin
Julia Stone
Kate Miller-Heidke
Los Coronas
Mal Webb
Mia Wray
Mikelangelo and the Tin Star
Penelope Swales
Playwrite
Potato Potato
Rapskallion
Shane Howard
Sticky Fingers
Sunshine Brothers
The Floating Bridges
The Saints
The Transformers Choir
Tim Chaisson
Tim Hart
Urthboy
Vince Jones
Wagons
Will & The People
Young Magic

Full list of acts in alphabetical order:

Alesa Lajana
Asa Broomhall
Band of Frequencies
Bankrupt Billionaires
Bob Abbot and The Fabulous Green Machine
Brodie Graham Band
BULLHORN
Coojee Timms & His Cabbage Tree Creek Slappers
Dallas Frasca
Davey Bob Ramsey
Dillion James Band
Electric Empire
Festival Friends BluesRootsSoul
Festival Friends Ceremony
Fiona Boyes
George Kamikawa & Noriko Tadano
Hat Fitz and Cara
Jimmy Willing & The Real Gone Hick-Ups
John Butler Trio
Kooii
Lily and King
Mama Kin
Nicky Bomba’s BUSTAMENTO
Paul Greene & The Other Colours
Ray Beadle
Sharon Jones & the Dap-Kings
Shaun Kirk
Siskin River
Swamp Thing
The Hoochers
Two Rivers Blues
A4 Circus Ensemble
Absolutely Fabulous Birth
Adam Hearne & Derek Llewellin
Ahtee Chia
Ahwazi Chobia Dance Group
Aidan Ricketts and the Activists Handbook
Alesa Lajana
Alex and Annette Hood
Alex Mizzen
Allie Wilde
Anaheke Metua: Weaver Deva
Andrew Clermont
Andrew Galan
Andrew Powell MP
Andy Brown
Andy Copeman & Laurel Hefferon
Anthony Ackroyd
Archie Law
Archie Roach
Arjun Raina
Artin
Asa Broomhall
Ashajara Arab-Oriental Dance Group
Asher Treleaven
Aunty Bakoi Boulton
Auslan Eternity
Baala Baajo
Baatarsukh Batsukh
Babushka
Bailalo Latino
Bankrupt Billionaires
Belswagger and SENW Morris
Ben Faranda
Bernard Gardiner
Bertie Page
Betty and the Betties
Beyond Zero Emissions
Bill Hauritz
Bill Kearns
Billie Wilson-Coffey
Bimblebox Documentary
Bobby Alu
Boss Fight
Brian Cramp & Alora Waldron
Brian Hungerford
Briefs
Brotherhood of the Wordless
Bruce Watson
Butcher Paper, Texta, Blackboard and Chalk
Candy Royalle
Casus
Chapelier Fou
Charlie and Christine
Charlie Jones
Chef Mat & Chef Chris
Chelsea McGuffin
Chocolate Strings
Christopher Carr
Cieavash Arean
Cinema Ventures
Circle Of Rhythm
Circus Arts Australia
Circus Arts North
Classik Nawu
Clementine Ford
Cocoloco
Cole and Van Dijk
Core Yoga West End
Corey White
Crafty Jane
Cuban Dance Company
Dan Gibbs
Dance Kaleidoscope
Darkwing Dubs
Darren Percival and Band
Dave Gunning
David Hallett
Derek Llewellin
Didj Wentworth
Die Roten Punkte
Dijla Ensemble with Bilge Ozgun
Dominique Finney
Donna Thordarson
Dos or Duo
Doyna
Dr Barb Ford
Dr Benjamin Law
Dr Graeme Taylor
Dr Jean-Marc Hero
Dr John Parker
Dr Kees Hulsman
Dr Nirala Jacobi
Dr R G Boothroyd
Dr Sketchy’s Anti Art School
Dr Stuart Glastonbury
Dr Wendy Sarkissian & Kev Cracknell
Drew Hutton
Dusha Balkana
Ellen Fiedler
Emily Coleing & Amare Pearl
Empire Swing
Eric Bogle
Ethno Folk Orchestra
Evan & Mischa
EVOKE Dance & Theatre Company
Festival Friends Ceremony
Festival Friends Childrens
Festival Friends CircusVaudeville
Festival Friends Songlines
Festival Friends Talks
Festival Friends VisualArtsCraft
Fey Bernadetta
Fiona Boyes
Fiona Scott-Norman
Flamenco Fire
Flash Slack Mob Club
Flipside Circus
Folk Uke
Frances Harper: Jubeadilation
Franklin Upriver Activists- Alice Hungerford, Lisa Yeates and Brenda Liddiard
Franky Walnut
Fred Conway
Gary Fogarty
Gary Williams
Geoff Wood
Geppetto
Ghostboy
Ghostboy with Sir Lady Grantham
Global Playground
Grace Barbe Afro-Kreol
Gramophone Man
Green Hands
Green Man Theory
Greg Sheehan
Greg Sullivan
Gregory Page & His Imaginary Orchestra
Gremlins
Greshka
Guy Pearse
Gwyn Williams
Hanitra
Hawksley Workman
Heather Price
Heilani Polynesian School of Arts
Helen Grant
Helen Schwencke
Honor Morningstar
Howard Nielsen and Jo Wilkinson
Humarimba
Ian Dearden
Impossible Odds
Izalco
Jacinta!
James Coates
Jane Grais
Jane Hardwicke Collings
Jane Lindsay
Jayadharma Mulder
Jen Wynter
Jessica Miller
Jill Giles
Jimmy and Biddy Wavehill
Jo Bragg
Joe Shaffer
Joff Bush
John Best
John Butler Trio
Jon Bennett
Jon Wardle
Josefina Paulson
Juice Media
Kamishibai
Karma Barnes
KATCHAFIRE
Kate Day
Katherine Battersby
Kathleen Murphy & Sarah George
KEHEWIN NATIVE DANCE THEATRE
Kelly-lee Hickey
Kevin James Carroll
Kirsty and Kester
Kizuna GC Wadaiko Team
Koji Matsunobu
Las Fridas
Latin Dance Showcase
Laurette ‘n’ James
Lee Hardisty
Linlee Jordan
Linsey Pollak
Lisa Iselin
Lissa & Nee Nee
Little Beats
Little Wing Puppets
Lost in Translation Circus
Lucas Lindblom
Luke Escombe
Luke Reade
Lyvea Rose
Macmaster/ Hay
Magicianess Magic
Mal Webb
Maleny Irish Ceili Band
Manoeuvre
Maramiya
Marco Gliori
Mario: Queen of the Circus
Martin Pearson
Master Rod Ferguson
Matthew Condon
Max Strong
Mel Buttle
Melanie Gray Augustin
Mental Gymnastics
Meredith Macleod
Merrie Tomkins
Mic Conway with Robbie Long
Michael Peterson
Michael Williams
Microwave Jenny
Mike Jackson
Mikelangelo and the Tin Star
Minx Moxie
Miss BB le Buff
Mohamed Youssef
Monica Singh
Morag Gamble and Evan Raymond
Mothers of Trobriand
Mozes
Mr Fibby
Mrs P Tati and the Underground Dwellers
Murray Lane
Muse Early Music Ensemble
Mustered Courage
Muz Hartin
Nana Makatema
Neil Davidson
Neptune by More Than Mime Theatre
New World Rhythm
Ngaiire
Nicci Wilks
Nicholas Ng and Julian Wong
Nick Hansa
Nicky Bomba’s BUSTAMENTO
Nina and Brady
Northey Street City Farm
Nuba Moro Dance Group
Nunukul Yuggera
Olive and Alexander
Oye Ritmo Spanish Dance
Pandit Rabindra Narayan Goswami
Penelope Swales
Permakids
Peter Capp
Peter Hollard
Peter Mace
Pixie Jenkins
Play with Clay
Playspace for Young People
Potters of Woodford
Preston’s Punch and Judy Show
Professor Andreas Suhrbier
Professor Clive Hamilton
Professor Ian Lowe
Professor Wallace’s Puppet Theatre
Queensland Conservation Council (QCC)
Radical Son
Raelene Byrne
Rapskallion
Raw Dance
Ray Beadle
Rebecca Wright & Donald McKay
Reclaimers Community Orchestra Spring Hill
Rene Bahloo
Rhapsodaisy
Rhett & T’La
Rhiannon and Monique
Richard Sanders
Ritmo Caliente
Rob Santich
Robin Clayfield
Rod Quantock
Rohullah Gharibyar & the Afghans
Rory McLeod
Roundabout Theatre
Roxanne Giles
Roy Sonnenburg
Rukun Warga Bali Dance Group
Runway Dance Crew/The Empire
Russian Folkloric Ensemble ‘Samotsvety’
Ryan Coffey
Sam Okoth
Sam Watson
Sambaliscious
Sandy McCutcheon
Sasta
Scallywags
Shane Howard
Sharon Shannon
Shellie Morris
Sher-E-Punjab Bhangra Group
Shigeru Yomei Nakajima
Shimmy Shakers
Shirley Friend
Sideshow Wonderland
Simone Mandana
Skills In Time
Slack Taxi Acrobatic Bouncers
SMBI Kids
Sol Tango
Sophie Stuff
Soupcase Circus
Steph Zannakis
Steve & Ros Barnes
Steve Campbell
Stiff Gins
Stilt Walkers Australia
Strong Lady Productions
Sue Findlay
Sue Ray
Sufi Art Group
Susan Johnson
Swahili Gospel Choir
Sybil MacLure
TAIGAI ZUGUBAU Dance Group
Taraf Tambal
Taro Terahara and Shen Flindell
Tempo Tech Crew
Tenzin Choegyal
The Company
The Dream of Zedkat Nabu
The Fairy Green
The Georgia Corowa Suite
The Giant Seagulls
The Good Ship
The Kelly Family Band
The Melotonins
The Mountain Spinnery
The Perch Creek Family Jugband
The Pitts Family Circus
The Rusty Datsuns
The Saints
The Stencillers
The University of Queensland Pipe Band at Emmanuel College
Thelma Plum
Thomas Keily
Tiffany Beckwith-Skinner
Tigerlil
Tim Chaisson
Tim Monley
Tjupurru
Tjupurrula Glass Art
Tommy Bradson
Toshi Burvill
Tumble Circus
Uncle Herb Wharton
Uncle Noel Blair
Urthboy
Vanessa Rudge
Veronique Chachay
Villanova Irish Ensemble
Vinod Prasanna
Vishten
Volatinsky Trio
Wagons
Warsaw Village Band
Wildlight Studios
William McKenzie
Wings of Sound Children’s Choir
Witjuti Grub
Women in Docs
Woodford Wizzelworts
Xavier Toby
YESHI
Young Guns
Yoyo Tuki
Zim-kancho Mbira
Zumpa

Join Music Feeds on Facebook

monitoring_string = "5ddc797c5ea15f4a20f5b456893873a5"