News

Baker Boy, Stella Donnelly & Tropical Fuck Storm Dominate 2018 National Live Music Awards

Indigenous rapper Baker Boy, singer-songwriter Stella Donnelly and rock supergroup Tropical Fuck Storm have cleaned up at the 2018 National Live Music Awards (NLMAs), picking up three awards apiece.

Across eight simultaneous NLMAs ceremonies around Australia on Thursday night, Baker Boy continued an impressive 2018 by claiming awards for Best Live Act In Australia, Best Live Hip Hop Act In Australia and Best Live Act In The Northern Territory.

Stella Donnelly was awarded Best Live Voice In Australia, as well as Western Australia’s Best Live Act and Best Live Voice gongs. Meanwhile, Tropical Fuck Storm nabbed Best New Act and Best Hard Rock Act, while frontman Gareth Liddiard was named Best Guitarist.

Gang Of Youths also picked up two NLMAs on the night, picking up New South Wales’ Live Act Of The Year award for the third year in a row, as well as the International Live Achievement award.

Late Sydney musician and Papa vs Pretty member Luke Liang was also honoured with a posthumous Best Live Instrumentalist of the Year award.

Other awards were handed to the likes of Dark Mofo (Best Live Music Event in Australia) and Splendour In The Grass (NSW Live Event of the Year).

In total, over 60 awards were given out, and Aussie rockers Magic Dirt were inducted into the National Live Music Awards’ Hall Of Fame.

Peep the full list of winners down below.

National Live Music Awards 2018

National Awards

Best R&B and Soul Live Act

Mojo Juju

Best Blues and Roots Live Act

All Our Exes Live in Texas

Best Pop Live Act

Confidence Man

Best Country Live Act

Marlon Williams

Best Hard Rock Live Act

Tropical Fuck Storm

Best Electronic/DJ Live Act

Electric Fields

Best Hip-Hop Live Act

Baker Boy

International Live Achievement: Band

Gang of Youths

International Live Achievement: Solo

Courtney Barnett

Live Photographer of the Year

Jess Gleeson

Best Live Music Event of the Year

Presented by Netgigs

Dark Mofo

Best Live Instrumentalist of the Year

Luke Liang

“The Sheddy”

Best Live Drummer of the Year

Jen Sholakis

Best Live Bassist of the Year

Presented by Sandberg Guitars

Isobel D’Cruz Barnes (HEXDEBT)

Guitarist

Gareth Liddiard

The NLMA

Girls Rock! Australia

Best New Act

Presented by Panhead Brewing Co.

Tropical Fuck Storm

Live Voice of the Year

Stella Donnelly

Live Act of the Year

Presented by APRA AMCOS

Baker Boy

Live Legends

Magic Dirt

People’s Choice:

Best Live Act presented by The Music Network: The Cat Empire

Best Live Voice: Harry James Angus

NSW Awards

Presented by 2SER

Live Act of the Year: Gang of Youths

Live Voice of the Year: Julia Jacklin

Live Venue of the Year presented by Oztix: Enmore Theatre

Live Event of the Year presented by Wollongong City Council: Splendour in the Grass

All Ages Achievement presented by Music NSW: Yours & Owls: Under 18s Festival

QLD Awards

Presented by 4ZZZ

Live Act of the Year presented by Brisbane City Council: WAAX

Live Voice of the Year presented by Queensland Music Festival: Amy Shark

Live Venue of the Year presented by Oztix: The Triffid

Live Event of the Year: BIGSOUND

All Ages Achievement: Woodfordia

VIC Awards

Presented by The SYN

Live Act of the Year: Alex Lahey

Live Voice of the Year: Angie McMahon

Live Venue of the Year presented by Oztix: The Tote

Live Event of the Year: Meredith Music Festival

All Ages Achievement: Kate Duncan, The Push

ACT Awards

Live Act of the Year: Moaning Lisa

Live Voice of the Year: Ella Hunt

Live Venue of the Year presented by Oztix: The Phoenix Bar

Live Event of the Year: Spilt Milk

All Ages Achievement: Girls Rock! Canberra

SA Awards

Presented by Radio Adelaide

Live Act of the Year presented by City of Adelaide: West Thebarton

Live Voice of the Year: Tkay Maidza

Live Venue of the Year presented by Oztix: Crown & Anchor

Live Event of the Year: A Day of Clarity

All Ages Achievement: Music SA

TAS Awards

Presented by Edge Radio

Live Act of the Year: A Swayze and the Ghosts

Live Voice of the Year: Tyler Richardson (Luca Brasi)

Live Venue of the Year presented by Oztix: The Odeon Theatre

Live Event of the Year: A Festival Called PANAMA

All Ages Achievement: Tasmanian Rock Challenge (Brad Harbeck)

WA Awards

Presented by RTR FM

Live Act of the Year: Stella Donnelly

Live Voice of the Year: Stella Donnelly

Live Venue of the Year presented by Oztix: Mojo’s

Live Event of the Year: Nannup Music Festival

All Ages Achievement: Hyperfest

NT Awards

Presented by Foldback Magazine

Live Act of the Year: Baker Boy

Live Voice of the Year: Caiti Baker

Live Venue of the Year presented by Oztix: Darwin Railway Club

Live Event of the Year: Darwin Festival

All Ages Achievement: Music NT – Sista Sounds

Latest on Music Feeds

Load more