News

Catch All The Action From This Weekend’s Lollapalooza 2016 Live Stream, Right Here

Here’s a little pick-me-up for any Aussie punters still suffering from post-Splendour depression: there’s a live stream of the entire bloody 2016 Lollapalooza festival happening this weekend.

Sure, it’s not the same as being there, but a) it’s hard enough saving for an SITG camping ticket let alone airfares to Chicago, and b) at least you can catch all the action without having to worry about things like wild snake attacks, bus delays or getting your bong stolen.

Thanks to Red Bull TV, you can crack a tinny, crank your speakers, lay back on the lounge and put your feet up while enjoying full sets from the likes of Red Hot Chili Peppers, Major Lazer, The Last Shadow Puppets, Disclosure, LCD Soundsystem, Bloc Party, ZHU, Jane’s Addiction (obviously) and more acts from the festival’s mammoth 2016 lineup.

In particular, don’t forget your boy & Splendour headliner Flume, who’ll be hitting the stage at 10:20am AEST on Monday, 1st August.

The ‘tubes are running a webcast with a stack of live performances across three channels, so you can feed your FOMO all weekend long and maybe discover your new favourite band while stage-surfing from the comfort of your own crib.

friends

Tune in below and check out our full guide to who’s on when in nifty AEST (also below). Visit Red Bull TV’s website for more info.

Friday, July 29th (AEST)

*note: Friday’s stream schedule is slightly delayed due to a technical issue.

Channel 1:

9:00am – Live Show Begins

9:10am – Yeasayer

10:15pm – Daughter

11:30am – Flosstradamus

12:45pm – J. Cole

Saturday, July 30th (AEST)

Channel 1:

5:00am – Live Show Begins

5:10am – Saint Motel

6:05am – Autolux

7:00am – Foals

8:10am – Frightened Rabbit

9:15am – G-Eazy

10:25am – Future

11:30am – Major Lazer

Channel 2:

5:00am – Live Show Begins

5:15am – The Struts

6:00am – Con Brio

6:45am – TBA

7:45am – Rüfüs du Sol

8:30am – Cherub

9:30am – The Arcs

10:30am – Wolf Alice

11:15am – A$AP Ferg

12:00pm – Miike Snow

Channel 3:

5:00am – Live Show Begins

5:10am – Saba

5:50am – Kilara

6:30am – Audien

7:30am – Race Banyon

8:00am – Bro Safari

9:00am – Duke Dumont

10:00am – Day Wave

10:45am – GRiZ

1:45am – Martin Garrix

Sunday, July 31st (AEST)

Channel 1:

5:00am – Live Show Begins

5:10am – The Strumbellas

6:00am – Lolawolf

7:15am – Big Grams

8:15am – Joy Formidable

9:15am – Jane’s Addiction

10:30am – Two Door Cinema Club

11:30am – Red Hot Chili Peppers

Channel 2:

5:00am – Live Show Begins

5:15am – X Ambassadors

6:15am – Chairlift

6:45am – The Front Bottoms

7:45am – Waaves

8:30am – Leon Bridges

9:30am – Mutemath

10:30am – The Last Shadow Puppets

11:30am – Disclosure

Channel 3:

5:00am – Live Show Begins

5:10am – Honeysuckle

5:40am – Tor Miller

6:20am – Baio

7:00am – Houndmouth

7:45am – Marshmello

8:30am – Jauz

9:30am – TBA

10:30am – Big Gigantic

11:45am – TBA

Monday, August 1st (AEST)

Channel 1:

5:00am – Live Show Begins

5:10am – Panama Wedding

6:05am – FIDLAR

6:55am – TBA

8:00am – Local Natives

9:10am – M83

10:20am – Flume

11:30am – LCD Soundsystem

Channel 2:

5:00am – Live Show Begins

5:10am – Smino

5:40am – D.R.A.M.

6:20am – Muna

7:00am – TBA

7:30am – Halsey

8:30am – Aurora

9:15am – TBA

10:00am – St. Lucia

11:00am – Silversun Pickups

12:00pm – Bloc Party

Channel 3:

5:00am – Live Show Begins

5:10am – Sir the Baptist

5:50am – TBA

6:35am – TBA

7:35am – TBA

8:30am – Louis the Child

9:15am – Snails

9:45am – Yellow Claw

10:45am – Adventure Club

12:00pm – ZHU

Latest on Music Feeds

Load more