Custom styles

Image for Here Are The Splendour In The Grass Sets Triple J Will Broadcast Live This WeekendSplendour In The Grass 2017 / Photo: Bianca Holderness

Here Are The Splendour In The Grass Sets Triple J Will Broadcast Live This Weekend

Written by Tom Williams on July 18, 2018

Triple j has revealed which performances it will broadcast live from this year’s Splendour In The Grass, so that anyone who can’t make it to Byron Bay can still tune in to the festival.

Between Friday, 20th and Sunday, 22nd July, triple j will broadcast a total of 48 live sets from the likes of Lorde, Vampire Weekend, CHVRCHES, The Wombats, Gang Of Youths, Amy Shark, DMA’s, Dune Rats and Khalid.

View the full broadcast schedule, below.

The ABC is also working on a special two-hour Splendour episode of Rage, which will feature live music, interviews and behind the scenes action from the festival. The episode, hosted by triple j‘s Dylan Alcott, will air on the ABC on Saturday, 28th July.

Yesterday, Splendour In The Grass organisers warned would-be fence-jumpers that they are already being “monitored” by police.

Earlier this week the festival announced it will be phasing out single use plastic water bottles and plastic straws, beginning in 2018.

Peep the full Splendour In The Grass lineup here, and all the day-to-day set times right here.

Gallery: Splendour In The Grass 2017 – The Best Of You / Photos: Maria Boyadgis

Triple J Splendour In The Grass 2018 Broadcast Schedule

(NB: These are broadcast times only, and are listed in AEST. Exact broadcast times may vary, subject to delays.)

Friday, 20th July

12.40 pm – Kwame
01.20 pm – Alice Ivy
01.50 pm – Didirri
02.25 pm – West Thebarton
02.55 pm – Wafia
03.30 pm – Marmozets
04.00 pm – Stella Donnelly
04.30 pm – DZ Deathrays
05.05 pm – Riton & Kah-Lo
05.40 pm – Jack River
06.15 pm – Baker Boy
06.40 pm – DMA’S
07.30 pm – Touch Sensitive
08.00 pm – Angus & Julia Stone
08.55 pm – SAFIA
09.45 pm – Khalid
10.40 pm – Miguel
11.10 pm – Lorde

Saturday, 21st July

01.50 pm – Dune Rats & Friends
02.30 pm – G Flip
02.55 pm – No Mono
03.20 pm – Waax
03.45 pm – Amy Shark
04.50 pm – Superorganism
05.50 pm – Alex the Astronaut
06.05 pm – Anna Lunoe
06.30 pm – Gang of Youths
07.35 pm – Methyl Ethel
08.10 pm – Franz Ferdinand
08.55 pm – Carmada
09.30 pm – Chvrches
10.45 pm – Hilltop Hoods

Sunday, 22nd July

12.15 pm – Vampire Weekend
01.00 pm – Alex Lahey
02.00 pm – Ocean Alley
02.30 pm – Angie McMahon
02.55 pm – Yungblud
03.20 pm – Eves Karydas
03.50 pm – Skegss
04.25 pm – Towkio
04.55 pm – The Jungle Giants
05.30 pm – Mallrat
06.30 pm – PNAU
07.35 pm – Crooked Colours
08.05 pm – Dean Lewis
08.35 pm – Sampa the Great
09.30 pm – The Wombats
10.35 pm – Girl Talk

Join Music Feeds on Facebook

Ingage unit

Monitoring string

monitoring_string = "5ddc797c5ea15f4a20f5b456893873a5"

Tracking script

Nielsen