Custom styles

Image for Subsonic Festival Adds Over 150 New Acts To Its 2016 LineupImage: Twitter / @subsonicmusic

Subsonic Festival Adds Over 150 New Acts To Its 2016 Lineup

Written by Sam Murphy on October 18, 2016

Electronic music festival Subsonic has revealed its massive third lineup announcement, and it’s stacked full of local legends.

This isn’t just any lineup announcement. This one features more than 150 new acts, scoping every pocket of Aussie electronic music from house to techno and everything in between.

Veteran acts like Simon Caldwell, Robbie Lowe and Paul Mac‘s Stereogamous head up new additions, but there’s plenty more gold to be found down the lengthy list.

Fresh faces Ribonhia, Adi Toohey and Andy Garvey are also more than worth making a noise about. These names are joining a lineup which already includes the legendary Seth Troxler, the innovative Machinedrum and techno master Jimmy Edgar.

There are plenty of acts to feast your eye on now and also plenty to discover in the lead-up to the December festival.

Subsonic will go down on the first weekend of December at its regular home at Riverwood Downs Mountain Valley Resort, just two and a half hours out of Sydney.

Check out the new additions plus the full bill, below.

Watch: Simon Caldwell Live At Boiler Room 2014

Subsonic 2016 Lineup

Third Lineup Announcement

8 Diagram
Adi Toohey
adi-B
Afrogalactic
Alex Ludlow
amháin
Amp Rose
Andy Garvey
Andy Webb
Ang Leon/ Bruxism
Ark-E-Tech
Astronafrica
Audio Unit
Augmented
B-tham
Baron Castle
Basic
Bass To Pain Converter
Ben Drayton
Ben Fester
Ben Nott
Bentley
Boot & Sook
Brian Fantana
Brock Ferrar
Bruxism
Bump DJs
Champain Lyf
Chief Get Down
Compound ft. Zeus & Subaske
Crazy Daylight
Creten
D-Sens
Da Heebie Jeebies
Dan Baartz
Dan Zina
Daniel Sun
Dauntless
Dave Stuart
David Bangma
Digital
Doobs
Doppel
Dreems
Dylan Griffin
Eukali
Ezra
Felippe Cintra
Foreign Dub
Franchi Bros
Future Engineers
GABBY
Gabriel Moraes
Gain Fed
Garage Pressure
Garry Todd
Gav Whalan
Gemma Van D
Ghostly ft. Young Sheeb
Gilsun
Gonz n Raffi
Grouch
Hugh Jass
Hypnotech
Jac Frier
Jake Hough
Jay Berry
Jesse Kuch
Jilted Hoodz
JMCEE
Jordan Peters
Käse Kochen
Katie Drover
Kato
Kerry Wallace
Klue
Kristen Velvet
L’Oasis
Legacy
LeOCh
Lo-Ki
Logan Zingus
Loose Cannon
Manalion
Marc Jarvin
Marcotix
Matt Lush
Matt Weir
Max Gosford
Melt / Modul8
Mike Who
Moriarty
MSG
Murat Killic
Muska
Ncrypt
Nick Reverse
Oblique Industries
Ozzy
Parkside DJs
Pepperpot
Phil Smart
Phillip Kanis
Piecey
Playdate
Preacha
Prowler Dub Sound System
Pspiralife
Pumpernickle
Purple Hayes
Rainbird
Raptor
Rascal
Rasta Army
Ribongia
Ridds
RifRaf
Robbie Lowe
Rogibear
Sakura
Sam Safari
Scatterbrain
Serendipity
Shepz
Simon Caldwell
Somersault
Space Junk
Stereogamous
Storm
Surge
Systrum
t.hanks
T.O.M.S
Tahl
Telefunken
Tezzel
Thomas Von Party
Tim Stealth
TnA
Tom Witheridge
Tomek
Toyo
Triforce
Trinity
Tristan Case
Tyson Bruun
U-Khan
Uone & Western
Volkiene
Webber
Whitecat
Zac Slade
Zigmon

Second Lineup Announcement

Bakoomba
Beddermann & Dahlmann
Claire Morgan
The Correspondents
Dana Ruh
DJ Bone
Grouch
Honey Dijon
Horrorshow
Jackie Onassis
King Tide
Lawrence
Madmotormiquel
The Mole
One Day
Rainbow Chan
Seth Troxler
Spit Syndicate
Sonja Moonear
Trinity
Wookie

First Lineup Announcement

Lee Scratch Perry meets Mad Professor
Ben UFO
Machinedrum
Dro Carey
Josh Wink
Jimmy Edgar
Archie Hamilton
Alexkid
Peak & Swift

Subsonic 2016

Friday, 2nd December – Sunday, 4th December
Riverwood Downs Mountain Valley Resort, NSW
Tickets: Subsonic

Join Music Feeds on Facebook

Ingage unit

Monitoring string

monitoring_string = "5ddc797c5ea15f4a20f5b456893873a5"

Tracking script

Nielsen