News

Subsonic Festival Adds Over 150 New Acts To Its 2016 Lineup

Electronic music festival Subsonic has revealed its massive third lineup announcement, and it’s stacked full of local legends.

This isn’t just any lineup announcement. This one features more than 150 new acts, scoping every pocket of Aussie electronic music from house to techno and everything in between.

Veteran acts like Simon Caldwell, Robbie Lowe and Paul Mac‘s Stereogamous head up new additions, but there’s plenty more gold to be found down the lengthy list.

Fresh faces Ribonhia, Adi Toohey and Andy Garvey are also more than worth making a noise about. These names are joining a lineup which already includes the legendary Seth Troxler, the innovative Machinedrum and techno master Jimmy Edgar.

There are plenty of acts to feast your eye on now and also plenty to discover in the lead-up to the December festival.

Subsonic will go down on the first weekend of December at its regular home at Riverwood Downs Mountain Valley Resort, just two and a half hours out of Sydney.

Check out the new additions plus the full bill, below.

Watch: Simon Caldwell Live At Boiler Room 2014

Subsonic 2016 Lineup

Third Lineup Announcement

8 Diagram

Adi Toohey

adi-B

Afrogalactic

Alex Ludlow

amháin

Amp Rose

Andy Garvey

Andy Webb

Ang Leon/ Bruxism

Ark-E-Tech

Astronafrica

Audio Unit

Augmented

B-tham

Baron Castle

Basic

Bass To Pain Converter

Ben Drayton

Ben Fester

Ben Nott

Bentley

Boot & Sook

Brian Fantana

Brock Ferrar

Bruxism

Bump DJs

Champain Lyf

Chief Get Down

Compound ft. Zeus & Subaske

Crazy Daylight

Creten

D-Sens

Da Heebie Jeebies

Dan Baartz

Dan Zina

Daniel Sun

Dauntless

Dave Stuart

David Bangma

Digital

Doobs

Doppel

Dreems

Dylan Griffin

Eukali

Ezra

Felippe Cintra

Foreign Dub

Franchi Bros

Future Engineers

GABBY

Gabriel Moraes

Gain Fed

Garage Pressure

Garry Todd

Gav Whalan

Gemma Van D

Ghostly ft. Young Sheeb

Gilsun

Gonz n Raffi

Grouch

Hugh Jass

Hypnotech

Jac Frier

Jake Hough

Jay Berry

Jesse Kuch

Jilted Hoodz

JMCEE

Jordan Peters

Käse Kochen

Katie Drover

Kato

Kerry Wallace

Klue

Kristen Velvet

L’Oasis

Legacy

LeOCh

Lo-Ki

Logan Zingus

Loose Cannon

Manalion

Marc Jarvin

Marcotix

Matt Lush

Matt Weir

Max Gosford

Melt / Modul8

Mike Who

Moriarty

MSG

Murat Killic

Muska

Ncrypt

Nick Reverse

Oblique Industries

Ozzy

Parkside DJs

Pepperpot

Phil Smart

Phillip Kanis

Piecey

Playdate

Preacha

Prowler Dub Sound System

Pspiralife

Pumpernickle

Purple Hayes

Rainbird

Raptor

Rascal

Rasta Army

Ribongia

Ridds

RifRaf

Robbie Lowe

Rogibear

Sakura

Sam Safari

Scatterbrain

Serendipity

Shepz

Simon Caldwell

Somersault

Space Junk

Stereogamous

Storm

Surge

Systrum

t.hanks

T.O.M.S

Tahl

Telefunken

Tezzel

Thomas Von Party

Tim Stealth

TnA

Tom Witheridge

Tomek

Toyo

Triforce

Trinity

Tristan Case

Tyson Bruun

U-Khan

Uone & Western

Volkiene

Webber

Whitecat

Zac Slade

Zigmon

Second Lineup Announcement

Bakoomba

Beddermann & Dahlmann

Claire Morgan

The Correspondents

Dana Ruh

DJ Bone

Grouch

Honey Dijon

Horrorshow

Jackie Onassis

King Tide

Lawrence

Madmotormiquel

The Mole

One Day

Rainbow Chan

Seth Troxler

Spit Syndicate

Sonja Moonear

Trinity

Wookie

First Lineup Announcement

Lee Scratch Perry meets Mad Professor

Ben UFO

Machinedrum

Dro Carey

Josh Wink

Jimmy Edgar

Archie Hamilton

Alexkid

Peak & Swift

Subsonic 2016

Friday, 2nd December – Sunday, 4th December

Riverwood Downs Mountain Valley Resort, NSW

Tickets: Subsonic

Latest on Music Feeds

Load more