News

The Age Music Victoria Awards Nominees Announced

The nominations have been announced for the inaugural The Age Music Victoria Awards, and indie darlings The Drones have proven that their brand of experimental rock is still a winner, bringing in three nominations for Best Album, Best Band and Best Live Act.

Paul Kelly, Adalita, King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard, Dick Diver and Clairy Browne and the Bangin Rackettes all also received the nod of approval with two nominations apiece.

After starting life as the EG Awards some nine years ago, two new categories have been introduced this year – Best Regional Venue and Best Regional Act. The stakes have been raised in the APRA Best Song and Emerging Artist categories, with the former receiving a $5000 cash prize, while the latter will play a showcase set at Brisbane’s BigSound Conference next year.

While the nominees were selected by a panel of music industry broadcasters, journalists, festival curators and record store owners, the winners are determined by the public – you can have your say over at The Age website.

The Age Music Victoria Awards will be held at Billboard on Wednesday, 20th November, with Best Album nominees Big Scary to open the show, a 45-minute greatest hits set from Renee Geyer, as well as a performance from the Australian Soul Revue, made up of the EG Allstars joined by Daniel Merriweather, Dan Sultan, Kylie Auldist, Archie Roach and Nkechi Anele.

The Age Music Victoria Awards 2013 Nominees

Best Album – presented by The Age EG

All Day Venus – Adalita

Calendar Days – Dick Diver

I See Seaweed – The Drones

Not Art – Big Scary

Spring and Fall – Paul Kelly

 

Best Band – presented by City of Melbourne

Clairy Browne & The Bangin’ Rackettes

Dick Diver

King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard

Saskwatch

The Drones

Best Song – presented by APRA

Nono/Yoyo – Standish/Carlyon

Head On/ Pill – King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard

History Eraser – Courtney Barnett

I’m In Love – Cash Savage And The Last Drinks

Riptide – Vance Joy

 

Best Male Artist

Archie Roach

David Bridie

Gotye

Mikelangelo

Paul Kelly

 

Best Female Artist – presented by TheMusic

Adalita

Courtney Barnett

Evelyn Morris (Pikelet)

Jen Cloher

Kylie Auldist

 

Best Emerging Artist – presented by Travel Beyond / Bigsound

Andras Fox

Brighter Later

Damn Terran

Fraser A. Gorman

Hiatus Kaiyote

 Best Live Band – presented by RockWiz

Bombay Royale

Clairy Browne & the Bangin’ Rackettes

Harmony

Money For Rope

The Drones

 

Best Venue – presented by Mountain Goat

The Caravan Club

The Corner Hotel

The Forum

The Old Bar

The Toff In Town

 

Best Festival – presented by Crumpler

All Tomorrow’s Parties / I’ll Be Your Mirror

Boogie

Golden Plains

Meredith Music Festival

Sugar Mountain

 Best Regional Act

Gold Fields 

Hunting Grounds

Quarry Mountain Dead Rats

Stonefield

Yacht Club DJs

 

Best Regional Venue

Karova Lounge, Ballarat

Meeniyan Town Hall, South Gippsland 

Theatre Royal, Castlemaine

The Barwon Club, Geelong

The Bridge, Castlemaine

Latest on Music Feeds

Load more