Image for Bluesfest final line-up announcement

Bluesfest final line-up announcement

Written by John Ritchie on March 17, 2011

Here it is, the final Bluesfest line-up announcement which tops off a massive line-up ! I was sold just at the thought of seeing Bob Dylan and BB King on an outdoor stage. This has to be the biggest festival line-up in the country.

Festival director Peter Noble said,

“What a year we’re having so far – the biggest in our event’s history – so a big thank you goes out to all our loyal Bluesfest fans, what a bunch of great people you are! Four days/nights are now sold out, a fifth is on the verge of a sell-out, and our 6th day (added for the first time in Bluesfest history) is also on the way to a full house.

Bluesfest 2011 final line-up announcement

Warren Haynes
Clare Bowditch
Dale Watson & His Lonestars
Neil Murray
Shane Nicholson
Frank Yamma
Buddy Knox
Lisa Miller
Louis King and the Liars Klub,
Hat Fitz and Cara Robinson
Grace Barbe Afro Kreol
Ajak Kwai
The Blackwater Fever
Bobby Long
Nga Tae, Collard Greens and Gravy
Old Spice Boys
The Secret Sisters
Victor Valdes & the Marin Brothers
Raghu Dixit
Jackson Firebird
Hank Green’s Blues
A French Butler Called Smith
U Blues Band
Microwave Jenny
Mojo Bluesmen
Bob Abbot & the Fabulous Green Machine
Transvaal Diamond Syndicate

Previous announcements include:

Bob Dylan, B.B. King, Ben Harper & Relentless7, Elvis Costello & the Imposters, Michael Franti & Spearhead, Rodrigo y Gabriela, The Cat Empire, Blind Boys of Alabama featuring Aaron Neville, Derek Trucks & Susan Tedeschi Band, Robert Randolph & the Family Band, Fistful of Mercy, Mavis Staples, Xavier Rudd, Trinity Roots, Kate Miller-Heidke, Washington, Little Bushman, Tony Joe White, Indigo Girls, Eric Bibb, Ash Grunwald, Ruthie Foster, C.W. Stoneking, Jeff Lang, Saltwater Band, and RocKwiz Live.

Grace Jones, Jethro Tull, ZZ Top, John Legend, Gurrumul (Bluesfest exclusive), Toots & the Maytals, The Funky Meters, Irma Thomas, Los Lobos, Kasey Chambers, Captain Matchbox Whoopee Band, Tim Robbins & the Rogues Gallery Band, The Dingoes, Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue, B.B. & the Blues Shacks, Joe Louis Walker, Phil Jones & the Unknown Blues, The Snowdroppers, Ray Beadle, Nat Col & the Kings, and Barrence Whitfield.

Paul Kelly, Buffy Sainte-Marie, Tim Fin, Eli Paperboy Reed, and The Mad Bastards.

Leon Russell, George Clinton Parliament Funkadelic, Luciano and Jah Messenjah Band, Imogen Heap, Ernest Ranglin, Raul Malo, Michelle Shocked, Peter Rowan Bluegrass Band, Public Opinion Afro Orchestra, The Bamboos, Warrior King; The Hands, Bobby Alu and Hussy Hicks.

Little Feat, Fishbone, Cecilia Noël, Osibisa, Leah Flanagan, Kim Churchill, Grace Woodroofe, The Red Eyes, Low Rider, Melbourne Ska Orchestra, Jack Thompson & The Original Sinners, Bayjah, The Aggrolites, Wagons, Resin Dogs, and Yodelice.

Tickets can be purchased by: Phoning the Bluesfest office on 02 6685 8310
or visiting the website at

Join Music Feeds on Facebook

monitoring_string = "5ddc797c5ea15f4a20f5b456893873a5"