Image for Splendour In The Grass 2016 Set Times Announced

Splendour In The Grass 2016 Set Times Announced

Written by Zanda Wilson on July 11, 2016

Splendour In The Grass 2016 has crept up on us, with the official Splendour pre-party set to go down in just two Thursdays’ time, before the festival itself kicks off on Friday, 22nd July.

Earlier today we were treated to an announcement of an awesome pre-party lineup but now the news we’ve all been waiting for has dropped. The Splendour In The Grass 2016 set times are here.

The Tiny Dancer stage will kick off proceedings on Thursday evening, while the Smirnoff stage, the Marigold Majestic and the Tipi Forest will also feature sets on the night for those lucky enough to be camping at the festival.

Friday will see The Avalanches and The Strokes play the prime sets on the Amphitheatre stage, while Aussie electro royalty Hermitude are closing the MixUp Tent.

On Saturday The Cure will play a mammoth three-hour set from 9pm in the Amphitheatre, and on Sunday you’ll have to choose between Flume and Sigur Ros to close out your Splendour experience.

And so begins the inevitable pain of choosing who you’ll miss, you who can’t possibly miss, and who  you’re prepared to sprint from one side of the festival to the other to catch a glimpse of. Set times in full available below.

Thursday Set Times

sitg2016_settimes_thurs_full

Friday Set Times

sitg2016_settimes_fri_full

Saturday Set Times

sitg2016_settimes_sat_full

Sunday Set Times

sitg2016_settimes_sun_full

Splendour In The Grass 2016

Friday, 22nd July – Sunday, 24th July
North Byron Parklands, Byron Bay

Friday, 22nd July

The Strokes (only Australian show)
The Avalanches (only Australian show)
Violent Soho
Hermitude
Band Of Horses
The 1975
Leon Bridges
James Vincent McMorrow (only Australian show)
The Kills
Years and Years
Illy
Peter, Bjorn and John
DMA’S
Jack Garrett
Motez
Emma Louise
Nothing But Theives
Robert Forster
Fat White Family
Methyl Ethyl
High Tension
Roland Tings
Sampa The Great
Lucy Cliché
Dro Carey
World Champion
Kllo
Nicole Miller
Ribongia

Saturday, 23rd July

The Cure
At The Drive-In
Santigold
Matt Corby
Sticky Fingers
What So Not
Gang of Youths
Crystal Fighters
Ball Park Music
Snakehips
Michael Kiwanuka
King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard
Lido
Beach Slang
Boo Seeka
Slum Sociable
LDRU
Harts
Ngaiire
Opiuo
Dom Dollar
Paces
Running Touch
Dreller
Sui Zhen
Banoffee
The Meeting Tree

Sunday, 24th July

Flume
James Blake
Sigur Ros (only Australian show)
Boy and Bear
Jake Bugg
Courtney Barnett
The Preatures
Duke Dumont (DJ set)
Golden Features
Tegan and Sara
City Calm Down
Mark Lanegan
Jagwar Ma
The Internet
Marlon Williams and the Yarra Benders
Lapsley
Slumberjack
Urthboy
Little May
Ganz
Spring King
Tired Lion
Green Buzzard
Just a Gent
Feki
Remi

Join Music Feeds on Facebook

monitoring_string = "5ddc797c5ea15f4a20f5b456893873a5"