Image for Tired Lion Lead The Nominees For The 2016 WA Music Awards

Tired Lion Lead The Nominees For The 2016 WA Music Awards

Written by Zanda Wilson on October 12, 2016

UPDATE 04/11/16: The winners of the 2016 WA Music Awards have been revealed.

ORIGINAL STORY: The nominees have been revealed and voting is open for the 2016 Western Australian Music Awards.

This year’s nominations are lead by 2015 triple j Unearthed winners Tired Lion, who have nabbed six nominations. Other multiple nominees include Koi Child, Hideous Sun Demon, Verge Collection, Rag n’ Bone, Methyl Ethel and Lucy Peach.

Categories range all the way from craft awards, to genre and industry-based awards, as well as a bunch of public-voted awards for most popular act, new act, live act, music video, venue and event.

Last year the awards were absolutely dominated by Kevin Parker’s Tame Impala, who took out four gongs from their six nominations, while Tired Lion, Methyl Ethel and KUČKA also nabbed multiple gongs.

Western Australia Music has also revealed that the WAMAwards party will take place on Thursday, 3rd November at the Gate One Theatre inside Claremont Showgrounds, with performances from several local acts to take place.

Catch the full list of 2016 WA Music Award nominees below, and party ticketing info here.

Watch: Tired Lion – ‘Suck’ 

WA Music Awards 2016

BEST SOUND ENGINEER (live)

Jason Brown
James Newhouse
Mark McEwen
Tim McNally

BEST SOUND ENGINEER (studio)

Andy Lawson (Debaser Studio)
Dan Carroll (Rada Studios)
Dave Parkin (Blackbird Studio)
Matt Gio (Rada Studios)

BEST RECORD PRODUCER

Charlie Young
Dom Monteleone (Kingdom Studio)
Joel Quartermain (Wastelands Studio)
Matt Gio (Rada Studio)

BEST ELECTRONIC PRODUCER

Morgan Then & Fletcher Ehlers (Slumberjack)
Ned Beckley (Lower Spectrum)
Phil Stroud
Regan Mathews (Ta-ku)

BEST FEMALE VOCALIST

Abbe May
Ama Quinsee (Legs Electric)
Gina Williams
Lucy Farley (Lucy Peach)

BEST MALE VOCALIST

Bojesse Pigram
Brendon Humphries (The Kill Devil Hills)
Craig Jovanovic (Maverick)
Danny Estrin (Voyager)
Jacob Diamond

BEST GUITARIST

Axel Carrington (Rag n’ Bone / Hip Priest / HYLA)
Benjamin Witt
Laura McCormick (Legs Electric)
Steve Hensby (Steve Hensby Band / Tracksuit / Lucy Peach Band)

BEST BASSIST

Abby Soanes (Legs Electric)
Alex Canion (Voyager)
Charlotte Thorne (Nerve Quakes)
Sara McPherson (Rag n’ Bone / Bells Rapids)
Vanessa Thornton (Jebediah / The Tommyhawks)

BEST DRUMMER/PERCUSSIONIST

Ashley Doodkorte (Voyager, The Floors, Will Stoker & The Embers)
Daniel Susnjar (Daniel Susnjar Afro-Peruvian Jazz Group)
Elliot Smith
Kylie Soanes (Legs Electric / Paul McCarthy & The Wishers)

BEST KEYS / SYNTH ARTIST

Matthew Schmalkuche (Jacob Diamond Band)
Russell Holmes (Russell Holmes Trio / Gina Williams Band)
Timothy Nelson (Timothy Nelson & The Infidels / The Kill Devil Hills)
Tom Kenny (Koi Child)

BEST BLUES / ROOTS ACT

Andrew Winton
Katie J White
MattyTWall
Old Blood

BEST COUNTRY ACT

Belle Harvey
Davey Craddock & The Spectacles
Ralway Bell
Ruby Boots

BEST ELECTRONIC ACT (live)

Basic Mind
Catlips
Mei Saraswati
SLUMBERJACK
Tourist Kid

BEST EXPERIMENTAL ACT

Decibel
Eduardo Cossio
Josten Myburgh
Nathan Thompson
orphans

BEST FOLK ACT

Andrew Winton
The Little Lord Street Band
Lucy Peach
Riley Pearce

BEST INDIGENOUS ACT

Beni Bjah
Gina Williams
John Bennett
Phil Walley-Stack

BEST JAZZ ARTIST

Daniel Susnjar Afro-Peruvian Jazz Group
Jamie Oehlers
Memory of Elements
TRISK

BEST METAL / HEAVY ACT

Drohtnung
Drowning Horse
Make Them Suffer
SANZU
Silent Knight
Voyager

BEST POP ACT

KUČKA
Methyl Ethel
Tame Impala
Tired Lion
Troye Sivan
Verge Collection

BEST PUNK / HARDCORE ACT

Nerve Quakes
SAVIOUR
Scalphunter
The Decline
Zerodent

BEST ROCK ACT

Hideous Sun Demon
Psychedelic Porn Crumpets
Rag n’ Bone
The Love Junkies
Tired Lion

BEST URBAN ACT

Drapht
Koi Child
Mathas
Ta-ku

BEST WORLD MUSIC ACT

Eastwinds
Grace Barbé
Juliana Areias
Soukouss Internationale

BEST ALBUM

Benjamin Witt – FUTURE RESET
Davey Craddock – City West
Koi Child – Koi Child
Mt. Mountain – Cosmos Terros
Nicholas Allbrook – Pure Gardiya

BEST EP

Gunns – She’s A Rainbow
Mei Saraswati – Devotions
Puck – Dead To The World
Verge Collection – Open Plan Living

BEST SINGLE

Abbe May – Doomsday Clock
Childsaint – Hallelujah Heartache
Hideous Sun Demon – Oscillate
Tired Lion – Not My Friends
Verge Collection – Postcodes

BEST RECORD LABEL

The Community Records
Jarrah Records
Pilerats
Spinning Top Music
Walking Horse Music

MANAGEMENT AWARD

Jacob Snell
Luke Rinaldi
Matt Johnson
Philip Stevens

MEDIA AWARD

Bob Gordon (X-Press Magazine)
Andrew Ryan (Cool Perth Nights)
Caitlin Nienaber (RTRFM)
Daniel Cribb (TheMusic.com.au)
Troy Mutton (Pilerats)

GOLDEN WAMi

Jacob Snell
Maria Florides
Matthew Johnson
Phaedra Watts
Tom Fisher

Public Voted Awards

MOST POPULAR ACT

Koi Child
Methyl Ethel
Mosquito Coast
Tame Impala
Tired Lion
Troye Sivan

MOST POPULAR NEW ACT

Ah Trees
Human Buoy
POW Negro
The Money War
Verge Collection

MOST POPULAR LIVE ACT

Hideous Sun Demon
Old Blood
POW Negro
Shit Narnia
The Southern River Band
Tired Lion

MOST POPULAR MUSIC VIDEO

FOAM – Get On Board
Hideous Sun Demon – Cul De Sac Vision
Koi Child – 1-5-9
Methyl Ethel – Idée Fixe
Rag n’ Bone – I Don’t Feel At Home In This
World Anymore
Tired Lion – Not My Friends

MOST POPULAR VENUE

Badlands Bar
Jack Rabbit Slim’s
Mojos Bar
The Bird

MOST POPULAR MUSIC EVENT

Camp Doogs
Nannup Music Festival
RTRFM’s In The Pines
St. Jerome’s Laneway Festival
Wave Rock Weekender

 

Join Music Feeds on Facebook

monitoring_string = "5ddc797c5ea15f4a20f5b456893873a5"