Image for 2014 ARIA Awards Winners: Live Updates

2014 ARIA Awards Winners: Live Updates

Written by Nastassia Baroni on November 26, 2014

The 2014 ARIA Awards are upon us, as the nation begins to celebrate and recognise the year that was in music. As the red carpet uncoils and local and international music stars take their seats at Sydney’s The Star, Music Feeds is here by your side to make sure you stay up-to-date with all the news of the winners.

A whole host of artists are due to both attend and perform at tonight’s ceremony. ARIA Hall Of Fame recipients Neil Finn and Paul Kelly will take the stage together, Album Of The Year nominees Jessica Mauboy and Dan Sultan will also perform, as will Chet Faker, Hilltop Hoods 5 Seconds Of Summer and their English boy band counterparts One Direction.

The ARIA Awards will be televised on channel TEN from 7:30pm tonight, but some of the winners will be announced before the broadcast begins. In fact the first award of the evening has already been declared with the award for Best Dance Release going to Canberra electro house duo Peking Duk for their track High.

Readers can see the full list of winners in the gallery below, plus all the nominees, and keep checking back as all the winners are announced. For all the happenings on the ARIA Awards red carpet check out our sister site theFashionSpot‘s red carpet coverage.

UPDATE 27/11/14: Sia has given away her four ARIA Awards, after expressing her unhappiness at being labelled a “no-show” at last night’s ceremony. Details here.

2014 ARIA Award Winners

2014 ARIA Awards Red Carpet — Photos by Liam Cameron

2014 ARIA Award Nominations & Winners

Album Of The Year

Chet Faker — Built On Glass
Dan Sultan — Blackbird
Jessica Mauboy — Beautiful
Sheppard — Bombs Away
Sia — 1000 Forms of FearWINNER

Song Of The Year

5 Seconds Of Summer – She Looks So PerfectWINNER
Guy Sebastian – Like A Drum
Iggy Azalea feat. Charlie XCX – Fancy
Joel Fletcher & Savage – Swing
Justice Crew – Que Sera
Nathaniel – You
Sheppard – Geronimo

Best Female Artist

Adalita – All Day Venus (Liberation Music)
Iggy Azalea – The New Classic (Virgin/Universal Music Australia)
Jessica Mauboy – Beautiful (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
Kasey Chambers – Bittersweet (Essence Group)
Sia – 1000 Forms of Fear (Inertia Recordings) – WINNER

Best Male Artist

Chet Faker — Built On GlassWINNER
Dan Sultan — Blackbird
Geoffrey Gurrumul Yunupingu — Gurrumul and the Sydney Symphony Orchestra: His Life And Music
Guy Sebastian — Come Home With Me
Vance Joy — Mess Is Mine

Breakthrough Artist Release

5 Seconds Of Summer – 5 Seconds Of Summer (Capitol/EMI)
Andy Bull – Sea Of Approval (Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)
Chet Faker – Built On Glass (Future Classic)
Iggy Azalea – The New Classic (Virgin/Universal Music Australia) – WINNER
The Kite String Tangle – Vessel EP (Warner Music Australia)

Best Group

5 Seconds Of Summer – 5 Seconds Of Summer (EMI)
Hilltop Hoods – Walking Under Stars (Golden Era Records/Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)
RÜFÜS – Sundream (Sweat It Out/Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
Sheppard – Bombs Away (Empire of Song/Chugg Music) – WINNER
Violent Soho – Saramona Said (I Oh You/Illusive/UMA)

Best Independent Release

Chet Faker – Built on Glass WINNER
Dan Sultan – Blackbird
Sheppard – Bombs Away
Vance Joy – Mess is Mine
Violent Soho – Saramona Said

Best Rock Album

Angus & Julia Stone – Angus & Julia Stone (EMI)
Ball Park Music – Puddinghead (Stop Start Music)
Dan Sultan – Blackbird (Liberation Music) – WINNER
Jimmy Barnes – 30:30 Hindsight (Liberation Music)
Kingswood – Microscopic Wars (Dew Process)

Watch: DZ Deathrays on the ARIA Awards 2014 Red Carpet

Best Blues And Roots Album

Harry Hookey – Misdiagnosed (Warner)
John Butler Trio – Flesh & Blood (Jarrah Records/MGM) – WINNER
Russell Morris – Van Diemen’s Land (Fanfare Records/EMI)
The Audreys – ‘Til My Tears Roll Away (ABC Music/UMA)
The Bamboos – Fever In The Road (Pacific Theatre/Inertia)

Best Dance Release

Flume & Chet Faker – Drop The Game (Future Classic)
Nicky Night Time – Everybody Together (ONELOVE/Xelon)
Peking Duk featuring Nicole Millar – High (Vicious Bitch/Universal) – WINNER
RÜFÜS – Sundream (Sweat It Out/Sony Music Entertainment)

Best Pop Release

5 Seconds Of Summer – 5 Seconds Of Summer (EMI)
Andy Bull – Sea Of Approval (Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)
Justice Crew – Que Sera (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
Sheppard – Bombs Away (Empire of Song/Chugg Music/MGM Distribution)
Sia – 1000 Forms of Fear (Inertia Recordings) – WINNER

Best Urban Album

360 – Utopia (Forthwrite/EMI)
Hilltop Hoods – Walking Under Stars (Golden Era Records/Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia) – WINNER
Iggy Azalea – The New Classic (Virgin/Universal Music Australia)
Illy – Cinematic (Warner Music Australia)
Thundamentals – So We Can Remember (Obese Records)

Best Hard Rock And Heavy Metal Album

DZ Deathrays – Black Rat (I Oh You/Illusive/UMA) – WINNER
High Tension – Death Beat (Cooking Vinyl Australia)
Shihad – FVEY (Warner Music NZ)
Sleepmakeswaves – Love Of Cartography (Bird’s Robe Records/MGM)
The Amity Affliction – Let the Ocean Take Me (Roadrunner Records Inc)

Best Children’s Album

Alex Papps – Let’s Put The Beat In Our Feet (ABC Music/UMA)
Ali McGregor – Ali McGregor’s Jazzamatazz! (ABC Music/UMA)
Jay Laga’aia – Christmas At Jay’s Place (ABC Music/UMA)
Sam Moran – Play Along With Sam: We’re Gonna Dance! (6 Degrees Records)
The Wiggles – Apples & Bananas (ABC Music/UMA) – WINNER

Best Comedy Release

Buddy Goode – It’s A Buddy Goode Christmas (ABC Music/UMA) – WINNER
Franky Walnut – The Franky Walnut Reflective Drink Coaster (One Louder Recordings/Universal Music Australia)
Ja’mie – Learning To Be Me (ABC Music)
Ronny Chieng – The Ron Way (Century Entertainment)
The Beards – The Beard Album (Independent/MGM)

Best Country Album

Adam Brand – My Side Of The Street (ABC Music/UMA)
Emma Swift – Emma Swift (Laughing Outlaw/Inertia)
Kasey Chambers – Bittersweet (Essence Group) – WINNER
Keith Urban – Fuse (Capitol/EMI)
The McClymonts – Here’s To You & I (Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)

Best Adult Contemporary Album

Gossling – Harvest Of Gold (Dew Process)
Kate Miller–Heidke – O Vertigo! (Cooking Vinyl Australia)
Neil Finn & Paul Kelly – Goin’ Your Way (EMI) – WINNER
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds – Live From KCRW (Kobalt Label Services)
Tina Arena – Reset (EMI)

Publicly Voted Awards

Best Australian Live Act

Boy & Bear (Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)
Dan Sultan (Liberation Music)
John Butler Trio (Jarrah Records/MGM)
Keith Urban (EMI) – WINNER
Melbourne SKA Orchestra (ABC Music/UMA)
RÜFÜS (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
Tame Impala (Universal Music Australia)
The Preatures (Mercury Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)
The Presets (Modular/Universal)
Violent Soho (I Oh You/Illusive/UMA)

Best International Artist

Avicii – True (PM:AM/Universal Music Australia)
Beyoncé – Beyoncé (Columbia)
Coldplay – Ghost Stories (Parlophone)
Ed Sheeran – X (Atlantic UK)
Eminem – The Marshall Mathers LP2 (Interscope Geffen/Universal Music Australia)
Jason Derulo – Tattoos (Warner Bros US)
Katy Perry – Prism (EMI)
Lorde – Pure Heroine (Universal Music NZ/Universal Music Australia)
One Direction – Midnight Memories (Syco Music) – WINNER
Pharrell Williams – G I R L (Columbia)

Best Video

Ben Young for John Butler Trio – Only One (Jarrah Records/MGM)
Charlie Ford for Courtney Barnett – Avant Gardener (Milk! Records/Inertia)
Dan Graetz for Violent Soho – Covered In Chrome (I Oh You/Illusive/UMA)
Sia Furler & Daniel Askill for Sia – Chandelier (Inertia Recordings) – WINNER
Lawrence Lim for Jessica Mauboy – Never Be The Same (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
Lawrence Lim for Justice Crew – Que Sera (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
Renny Wijeyamohan for Busby Marou – My Second Mistake (Warner Music Australia)
Christian J Henrich & Nicholas Rabone for Bluejuice – SOS (Dew Process)
Toby & Pete for Chet Faker – Talk Is Cheap (Future Classic)
Toby Morris for Sheppard – Geronimo (Empire of Song/Chugg Music/MGM Distribution)

Song Of The Year

5 Seconds of Summer – She Looks So Perfect (EMI) – WINNER
Guy Sebastian – Like A Drum (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
Havana Brown – Warrior (Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)
Iggy Azalea featuring Charli XCX – Fancy (Virgin/Universal Music Australia)
Joel Fletcher featuring Savage – Swing (Hustle Recordings/Ministry of Sound)
Justice Crew – Que Sera (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
Nathaniel – You (DNA Songs/Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
Sheppard – Geronimo (Empire of Song/Chugg Music/MGM Distribution)
Sia – Chandelier (Inertia Recordings)
Taylor Henderson – Borrow My Heart (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)

ARIA 2014 Fine Arts & Artisan Awards

Artisan Awards

Engineer of the Year

Dustin Tebbutt for Dustin Tebbutt – Bones EP (Eleven: a music company Pty Ltd/UMA)
Eric J Dubowsky for Chet Faker – Built On Glass (Future Classic) – WINNER
Matthew Lambert and Barry Francis for Hilltop Hoods – Walking Under Stars (Golden Era Records/Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)
Nicholas Wilson and Dann Hume for Sticky Fingers – Land Of Pleasure (Sureshaker/MGM)
Paul McKercher for Andy Bull – Sea Of Approval (Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)
Virginia Read for Simon Tedeschi, James Morrison, Sarah McKenzie – Gershwin: Take Two (ABC Jazz/UMA)

Producer Of The Year

Alex JL Hiew and SLUMS for Troye Sivan – TRXYE (EMI)
Dann Hume for Sticky Fingers – Land Of Pleasure (Sureshaker/MGM)
John Castle and Josh Pyke for Josh Pyke – The Beginning and the End of Everything (Ivy League Records)
Nicholas Murphy for Chet Faker – Built On Glass (Future Classic) – WINNER
Stuart Stuart for Sheppard – Bombs Away (Empire of Song/Chugg Music/MGM Distribution)

Best Cover Art

Angus & Julia Stone for Angus & Julia Stone – Angus & Julia Stone (EMI)
Celeste Potter for DZ Deathrays – Black Rat (I Oh You/Illusive/UMA)
Sia for Sia – 1000 Forms of Fear (Inertia Recordings)
The Leonard Brothers for 360 – Utopia (Forthwrite/EMI)
Tin & Ed for Chet Faker – Built On Glass (Future Classic) – WINNER

Fine Arts Award Nominees

Best Classical Album

Australian World Orchestra / Zubin Mehta – Stravinsky Rite of Spring / Mahler Symphony No.1 (ABC Classics/Universal Music Australia)
Emma Matthews / Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra / Marko Letonja – Mozart Arias (ABC Classics/UMA)
Joe Chindamo & Zoe Black – Dido’s Lament (Mo’OzArt/The Planet Company)
Latitude 37 – Empires (ABC Classics/Universal Music Australia)
Lior / Sydney Symphony Orchestra / Nigel Westlake – Compassion (ABC Classics /Universal Music Australia) – WINNER
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra / Andrew Macleod / Benjamin Northey / Markus Stenz – Adès Polaris / Stanhope Piccolo Concerto
(ABC Classics/Universal Music Australia)
Topology – Share House (Independent/MGM)

Best Jazz Album

Andrea Keller Quartet with Strings – Wave Rider (Jazzhead/MGM)
Emma Pask – Season Of My Heart (Mercury Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)
Graeme Lyall, John Hoffman, Tony Gould, Ben Robertson, Tony Floyd – The Hunters & Pointers (Which Way Music/Fuse Group)
Paul Grabowsky Sextet – The Bitter Suite (ABC Jazz/UMA) – WINNER
Vince Jones – The Monash Sessions (Jazzhead/MGM)

Best Original Soundtrack / Cast / Show Album

Geoffrey Gurrumul Yunupingu / Sydney Symphony Orchestra – Gurrumul : His Life And Music (ABC Music/UMA) – WINNER
Glenn Shorrock & Brian Cadd – The Story of Sharky and The Caddman (FANFARE CLASSIC/EMI)
Katie Noonan – Fierce Hearts (Kin Music/Universal Music Australia)
Various Artists – Spirit Of Akasha (Warner Music Australia)
Various Artists – triple j’s One Night Stand: Mildura (ABC Music/UMA)

Best World Music Album

Astronomy Class – Mekong Delta Sunrise (Elefant Traks/Inertia Music)
Jane Rutter – Flute Spirit: Dreams and Improvisations (ABC Classics/UMA)
Joseph Tawadros – Permission to Evaporate (ABC Music/UMA) – WINNER
The Barons of Tang – Into The Mouths of Hungry Giants (Bird’s Robe Records/MGM)
William Barton – Birdsong at Dusk (ABC Classics/UMA)

Join Music Feeds on Facebook

monitoring_string = "5ddc797c5ea15f4a20f5b456893873a5"