Image for 2017 ARIA Award Winners: LIVE UPDATES

2017 ARIA Award Winners: LIVE UPDATES

Written by Tom Williams on November 28, 2017

UPDATE: Gang Of Youths & Paul Kelly Have Dominated The 2017 ARIA Awards

ORIGINAL STORY: The 2017 ARIA Awards are going down at Sydney’s Star Casino this evening, and there are a stack of pointy trophies to hand out to some of the biggest names in the Australian music industry.

While the awards have already garnered some controversy — with The Veronicas claiming they were “snubbed”, no musos from Western Australia scoring nominations and psych-rockers King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard being nominated in the Hard Rock/Heavy Metal category again — there’ll surely be more to come.

Favourites to dominate tonight’s awards are local rockers Gang Of Youths, who released their much-praised second album Go Farther In Lightness earlier this year, and are nominated for a total of eight awards.

Close behind is legendary singer-songwriter Paul Kelly with seven nominations for his latest album Life Is Fine, and rap duo A.B. Original with six nominations off the back of their debut album Reclaim Australia.

Daryl ‘The Horses’ Braithwaite is also set to be inducted into the ARIA Hall Of Fame as part of tonight’s ceremony, which will no doubt please meme lords everywhere.

ARIA — that’s the Australian Recording Industry Association, btw — announced the winners of their 2017 Artisan and Fine Arts award winners back in October, with the teams behind Gang Of Youths and Paul Kelly also leading the charge in those categories.

Keep refreshing this page, as we update it live with all the ARIA Award winners as they’re announced!

Gallery: 2017 ARIA Awards Red Carpet / Photos: Maria Boyadgis

2017 ARIA Award Winners: UPDATED LIVE

Apple Music Album Of The Year

A.B. Original for “Reclaim Australia” (Golden Era Records/Universal Music Australia)
Amy Shark for “Night Thinker” (Wonderlick Recording Company)
Gang Of Youths for “Go Farther In Lightness” (Mosy Recordings/Sony Music Australia) — WINNER
Illy for “Two Degrees” (ONETWO/Warner Music Australia)
Paul Kelly for “Life Is Fine” (EMI)

Breakthrough Artist

A.B Original for “Reclaim Australia” (Golden Era Records/Universal Music Australia)
Amy Shark for “Night Thinker” (Wonderlick Recording Company) — WINNER
Dean Lewis for “Waves” (Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)
Tash Sultana for “Notion” (Lonely Lands Records/Sony Music Australia)
Tkay Maidza for “TKAY” (Dew Process)

Best Male Artist

D.D Dumbo for “Utopia Defeated” (Liberation Music)
Dan Sultan for “Killer” (Liberation Music)
Illy for “Two Degrees” (ONETWO/Warner Music Australia)
Paul Kelly for “Life Is Fine” (EMI) — WINNER
Vance Joy for “Lay It On Me” (Liberation Music)

Best Blues & Roots Album

All Our Exes Live In Texas for “When We Fall” (ABC Music/Universal Music) — WINNER
Archie Roach for “Let Love Rule” (Liberation Music)
Busby Marou for “Postcards From The Shell House” (Warner Music Australia)
Paul Kelly & Charlie Owen for “Death’s Dateless Night” (Gawdaggie/Universal Music Australia)
Tash Sultana for “Notion” (Lonely Lands Records/Sony Music)

Best Independent Release

A.B Original for “Reclaim Australia” (Golden Era Records/Universal Music Australia) — WINNER
Dan Sultan for “Killer” (Liberation Music)
Sia for “The Greatest (feat. Kendrick Lamar)” (Inertia Music)
Tash Sultana for “Notion” (Lonely Lands Records/Sony Music Australia)
Vance Joy for “Lay It On Me” (Liberation Music)

Best Female Artist

Amy Shark for “Night Thinker” (Wonderlick Recording Company)
Jessica Mauboy “The Secret Daughter (Songs from the Original TV Series” (Sony Music Australia
Julia Jacklin “Don’t Let The Kids Win” (Liberation Music)
Meg Mac “Low Blows” (littleBIGMAN Records/EMI)
Sia ‘The Greatest feat. Kendrick Lamar’ (Inertia Music) — WINNER

Best Country Album

Kasey Chambers for “Dragonfly” (Essence Music/Warner Music Australia) — WINNER
Lee Kernaghan for “The 25th Anniversary Album” (ABC Music/Universal)
O’Shea for “61-615” (Sony Music Australia)
Shane Nicholson for “Love And Blood” (Lost Highway Australia/Universal Music Australia)
The McClymonts for “Endless” (Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)

Best Dance Release

Dom Dolla & Torren Foot for ‘Be Randy’ (Club Sweat/Xelon)
Jagwar Ma for “Every Now & Then” (Future Classic)
Peking Duk for ‘Stranger (feat. Elliphant)’ (Sony Music)
Pnau for ‘Chameleon’ (etcetc Music) — WINNER
The Kite String Tangle for “The Kite String Tangle” (Warner Music Australia/ Exist Recordings)

Best Children’s Album

Jimmy Barnes for “Och Aye the G’Nu!” (ABC Music/Universal) — WINNER
Lah-Lah for “Having Fun!” (Sony Music)
Peter Combe for “Live It Up” (Peter Combe Music/Planet)
The Idea of North, Lior & Elena Kats-Chernin for “A Piece of Quiet [The Hush Collection, Vol 16]” (ABC Music/Universal)
The Wiggles for “The Wiggles Duets” (ABC Music/Universal)

Best Rock Album

Dan Sultan for “Killer” (Liberation Music)
Dune Rats for “The Kids Will Know It’s Bullshit” (Ratbag Records)
Gang Of Youths for “Go Farther In Lightness” (Mosy Recordings/Sony Music Australia) — WINNER
Polish Club for “Alrighty Alrighty” (Double Double/Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)
The Preatures for “Girlhood” (Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)

Best Adult Contemporary Album

Bernard Fanning for “Brutal Dawn” (Dew Process)
D.D Dumbo for “Utopia Defeated” (Liberation Music)
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds for “Skeleton Tree” (Bad Seed Ltd/Kobalt Music Recordings)
Paul Kelly for “Life Is Fine” (EMI) — WINNER
Pete Murray for “Camacho” (Sony Music Australia)

Best Urban Album

A.B Original for “Reclaim Australia” (Golden Era Records/Universal Music Australia) — WINNER
Illy for “Two Degrees” (ONETWO/Warner Music Australia)
REMI for “Divas & Demons” (House of Beige/UNFD)
Thundamentals for “Everyone We Know” (High Depth/Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)
Tkay Maidza for “TKAY” (Dew Process)

Best Hard Rock/Heavy Metal Album

Airbourne for “Breaking Outta Hell” (Spinefarm Records/Caroline Australia)
Frenzal Rhomb for “Hi-Vis High Tea” (Caroline Australia)
King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard for “Murder Of The Universe” (FLIGHTLESS/Inertia)
Northlane for “Mesmer” (UNFD/Warner Music Australia) — WINNER
Sleepmakeswaves for “Made of Breath Only” (Bird’s Robe Records/MGM)

Best Group

A.B Original for “Reclaim Australia” (Golden Era Records/Universal Music Australia)
Gang Of Youths for “Go Farther In Lightness” (Mosy Records/Sony Music Australia) — WINNER
King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard for “Flying Microtonal Banana” (Flightless Records/Remote Control Records)
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds for “Skeleton Tree” (Bad Seed Ltd/Kobalt Music Australia)
Peking Duk for “Stranger (feat. Elliphant)” (Sony Music Australia)

Best Pop Release

Amy Shark for “Night Thinker” (Wonderlick Recording Company) — WINNER
Dean Lewis for “Waves” (Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)
Jessica Mauboy for “Fallin’’ (Sony Music Australia)
Sia for “The Greatest (feat. Kendrick Lamar)” (Sony Music Australia)
Vera Blue for “Perennial” (Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)

PUBLIC VOTED AWARDS

Best Video

Amy Shark for ‘Drive You Mad (Wonderlick Recording Company)
Bliss N Eso for ‘Moments (feat. Gavin James)’ (Illusive) – WINNER
Client Liaison for ‘A Foreign Affair’ (Dot Dash Recordings/Remote Control Records)
Client Liaison for ‘Off White Limousine’ (Dot Dash Recordings/Remote Control Records)
Dean Lewis for ‘Waves’ (Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)
Gang Of Youths for ‘The Deepest Sighs, the Frankest Shadows’ (Mosy Recordings/Sony Music)
Illy for ‘You Say When (feat. Marko Penn)’ (ONETWO/Warner Music Australia)
Jessica Mauboy for ‘Fallin’’ (Sony Music Australia)
Kirin J Callinan for ‘S.A.D’ (EMI)
Sia for ‘The Greatest (feat. Kendrick Lamar)’ (Inertia Music)

Best Australian Live Act

Client Liaison (Dot Dash Recordings/Remote Control Records)
Flume (Future Classic)
Gang Of Youths (Mosy Recordings/Sony Music)
Illy (ONETWO/Warner Music Australia) — WINNER
Jessica Mauboy (Sony Music)
King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard (FLIGHTLESS/Inertia)
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds (Bad Seed Ltd / Kobalt Music Recordings)
Peking Duk (Sony Music)
Tash Sultana (Lonely Lands Records/Sony Music)
Violent Soho (I OH YOU)

Apple Music Song Of The Year

Amy Shark for ‘Adore’ (Wonderlick Recording Company)
Bliss N Eso for ‘Moments (feat. Gavin James)’ (Illusive)
Dean Lewis for ‘Waves’ (Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)
Guy Sebastian for ‘Set In Stone’ (Sony Music Australia)
Illy for ‘Catch 22 (feat. Anne-Marie)’ (ONETWO/Warner Music Australia)
Jessica Mauboy for “Fallin” (Sony Music Australia)
Peking Duk for ‘Stranger (feat. Elliphant)’ (Sony Music Australia) — WINNER
Pnau for ‘Chameleon’ (etc etc Music)
Sia for ‘The Greatest (feat. Kendrick Lamar)’ (Inertia Music)
Starley for ‘Call On Me (Ryan Riback Remix)’ (Tinted Records/Universal)

Best International Artist

Adele for “25” (XL Recordings/Inertia)
Bruno Mars for “24K Magic” (Atlantic Records/Warner Music)
Ed Sheeran for “÷” and “Loose Change” (Warner Music)
Harry Styles for self-titled album “Harry Styles” (Columbia/Sony Music Australia) — WINNER
Kendrick Lamar for “DAMN” and “Untitled Unmastered” (Interscope/Universal Music Australia)
Lorde for “Melodrama” (Universal Music International/Universal Music Australia)
Metallica for “Hardwired…To Self-Destruct” (Virgin/EMI )
Shawn Mendes for “Illuminate” (Island Records/Universal Music Australia)
The Rolling Stones for “Blue & Lonesome” (Polydor Records/Universal Music Australia)
The Weeknd for “Starboy” (Universal Music International/Universal Music Australia)

Music Teacher of the Year

Julie Layt (Cresent Lagoon State School, Rockhampton QLD 4700)
Stephen Mcewan (Bellarine Secondary College, Drysdale VIC 3200)
Renee McCarthy (Woodcroft College, Morphett Vale SA 5162) — WINNER
Alex Manton (Asquith Girls High School, Asquith NSW 2077)

Outstanding Digital Service

Apple Music
Bandcamp
iTunes
Spotify — WINNER
YouTube

2017 ARIA Award Winners (Artisan Awards)

Best Cover Art

Lee McConnell for Dune Rats “The Kids Will Know It’s Bullshit” (Ratbag Records)
Nathan Cahyadi for Gang Of Youths ”Go Farther In Lightness” (Mosy Recordings/Sony Music)
Nick McKinlay for Julia Jacklin “Don’t Let The Kids Win” (Liberation Music)
Mitchell Storck for Midnight Oil “The Overflow Tank” (Sony Music)
Peter Salmon-Lomas for Paul Kelly “Life Is Fine” (EMI) — WINNER

Engineer Of The Year

Oliver Hugh Perry & Fabian Prynn for D.D Dumbo “Utopia Defeated” (Liberation Music)
John Castle for Dean Lewis “Lose My Mind” (Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)
Adrian Breakspear for Gang Of Youths “Go Farther In Lightness” (Mosy Recordings/Sony Music)
Bob Scott for Kate Miller-Heidke & Sydney Symphony Orchestra “Live at the Sydney Opera House” (ABC Music/Universal Music)
Steven Schram for Paul Kelly ”Life Is Fine” (EMI) — WINNER

Producer Of The Year

Daniel Rankine for A.B. Original “Reclaim Australia” (Golden Era Records/ UMA)
Tom Iansek for Big Scary “Animal” (Pieater/Inertia)
Oliver Hugh Perry & Fabian Prynn for D.D Dumbo “Utopia Defeated” (Liberation Music)
Gang Of Youths and Adrian Breakspear for Gang Of Youths “Go Farther In Lightness”(Mosy Recordings/Sony Music) — WINNER
Steven Schram for Paul Kelly “Life Is Fine” (EMI)

2017 ARIA Award Nominees (Fine Arts Awards)

Best Classical Album

Grigoryan Brothers “Songs Without Words” (ABC Classics/Universal)
Jayson Gillham, Melbourne Symphony Orchestra & Benjamin Northey “Medtner: Piano Concerto No. 1 | Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 2”(ABC Classics/Universal Music)
Kate Miller-Heidke & Sydney Symphony Orchestra “Live at the Sydney Opera House” (ABC Music/Universal Music)
Slava Grigoryan “Bach: Cello Suites Volume I” (ABC Classics/Universal Music) — WINNER
Tamara-Anna Cislowska “Elena Kats-Chernin: Unsent Love Letters – Meditations on Erik Satie” (ABC Classics/Universal Music)

Best Jazz Album

Australian Art Orchestra “Water Pushes Sand” Jazzhead (Head Records)
James Morrison & James Morrison Academy Jazz Orchestra “James Morrison With His Academy Jazz Orchestra (ABC Jazz/Universal Music)
James Morrison, BBC Concert Orchestra, Keith Lockhart, Harry Morrison & William Morrison “The Great American Songbook” (ABC Jazz/Universal Music) — WINNER
King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard ”Sketches Of Brunswick East” (FLIGHTLESS/Inertia)
The Vampires “The Vampires meet Lionel Loueke”(Earshift / Planet)

Best Original Soundtrack or Musical Theatre Cast Album

Australian Cast Recording feat. David Campbell “Dream Lover” (Sony Music)
Cezary Skubiszewski “Red Dog: True Blue OST” (Decca Records/Universal Music Australia)
Jessica Mauboy “The Secret Daughter (Songs from the Original TV Series)” (Sony Music)
Nigel Westlake & Sydney Symphony Orchestra, with Joseph Tawadros, Slava Grigoryan & Lior “Ali’s Wedding” (ABC Classics/Universal Music) — WINNER
Richard Tognetti & Australian Chamber Orchestra “Mountain” (ABC Classics/Universal Music)

Best World Music Album

Joseph Tawadros “Live at Abbey Road” (Independent/Planet)
Katie Noonan and Karin Schaupp “Songs of the Latin Skies” (KIN Music/Universal Music) — WINNER
Melbourne Ska Orchestra “Saturn Return”(ABC Music / Universal)
Slava Grigoryan & Australian String Quartet “Migration” (ABC Classics/Universal Music)
Xylouris White “Black Peak” (Caroline Australia)

Join Music Feeds on Facebook

monitoring_string = "5ddc797c5ea15f4a20f5b456893873a5"