News

Future Music Festival Brisbane Changes Venue

The Brisbane iteration of Future Music Festival 2015 has seen a venue upgrade, and will return to Doomben Racecourse when it makes its way through the city on Saturday, 7th March 2015. Future 2014 took place at the smaller RNA Showgrounds.

Future Music Festival organisers made the decision to return to Doomben Racecourse – what they’re calling “our spiritual home” – due to overwhelming ticket demand and necessary stage upgrades.

Over the last year, Doomben has been extensively redeveloped, with many improvements to its drainage. Organisers are also pleased that Future will no longer need to share the RNA Showgrounds with Soundwave Festival, and are promising louder music, more room for punters and affordable public transport from Brisbane city via Doomben train station.

Only last week, Future Music Festival announced its huge new Supernova stage and its Cocoon stage, which will both sit comfortably within Doomben Racecourse. The festival will see sets from the likes of Avicii, The Prodigy, Drake and Darude.

View the festival’s full lineup and dates, below.

Photos: Future Music Festival 2014 – RNA Showgrounds, Brisbane 01/03/14 / Photos: Rebecca Reid

Future Music Festival 2015

Saturday, 28th February 2015
Royal Randwick Racecourse, Sydney (18+)
Tickets: Future Music Festival

Sunday, 1st March 2015
Arena Joondalup, Perth (18+)
Tickets: Future Music Festival

Saturday, 7th March 2015VENUE UPGRADE
Doomben Racecourse, Brisbane (18+)
Tickets: Future Music Festival

Sunday, 8th March 2015
Flemington Racecourse, Melbourne (18+)
Tickets: Future Music Festival

Monday, 9th March 2015
Adelaide Showground, Adelaide (15+)
Tickets: Future Music Festival

Future Music Festival 2015 Lineup

Timmy Trumpet
Hilltop Hoods
Drake
Avicii
The Prodigy
Knife Party
Darude
Afrojack
Martin Garrix
Nero
Example
Die Antwoord
Sigma
2 Chainz
Kiesza
Tchami
Blasterjaxx
Robin Schulz
Klingande
Gorgon City
Carnage
Bassjackers
Yellow Claw
Throttle
Cocoon presents Sven Väth
Art Department
Apollonia : Shonky
Dan Ghenacia
Dyed Soundorom
Seth Troxler
Green Velvet

Future Music Festival 2015 Local Lineup

Sydney

Kronic
Destroy The Machines
Acaddamy
Terace
NatNoiz
Jesabel
Dave Winnel
Ben Morris
Friendless
JaySounds
Baytek
Eratik
Bronx vs Sleepy Sang
J-Trick
Ember
Tom Piper
Mr Disorder & Hookie
Trentertainment
Regent Street
snilluM
Likewise
HOF All-Stars
Fingers
GG Magree
Aurora
Deckhead
Mike Hyper
Chumpion
Hitterswitch
LeMond
Stoney Roads DJs
Heirs To The Throne vs Harper
DLE
Here’s Trouble
Watson & Clive
Jay Karama
Front To Back
Highjackerz
Nukewood
Oakes & Lennox
I Am Wolkpack
Wheeler
Jagged Beatz
Ryan Knight
Tau Tauvs Truman
Rossie v Rocco
Mint Dealers
Discofool

Perth

IVEC
Night Safari
B-Fix
Jaymee Franchina
Jason Duffin
SHANN
Jackness
CHIARI
Jewel Deejay
Búnj
NOT SO HOT
Mynx and Fauxy
Death Disco
Black and Blunt
COMMAND Q
Melotyx
BUL!M!ATRON
GeRmAn
Tom Love
Houshed
Green George
JaFunk
Ozradecks
Vicktor
Samuel Spencer
Liquid Culture DJs
Mike De Wet

Brisbane

Ninja Skils
Ranzid
Insinnity
CTRL ATL DEL
Yours Truly
Flash
Benibee
Tooshoes vs Migs
Vigilnti
Queen Victoria
Matt Schoie
Alex Oram
Mandy Onassis
Batchelo
J-MUZZ
GLDSMK
Dan Burke
Tom
Chantel
Coolhand Luke
Stretch vs Grivs
Cliftonia
95 Royale vs Casper
Noy vs Jordan James
Sloprock
We The People
Pete Smith
Jordan Burns
Varcity
Oh-J vs Della
Mr Sparkle
Dipfrost vs Seanzy
Rocko Goddamit
Sunny Ho

Melbourne

Andy Murphy
Apocalypto
Boogs
Chardy
Generik
J Heasy v James Fava
Jason Serini
John Course
Nate Campbell (Ultra Music Festival)
Ross Horkings
Some Blonde DJ and Spacey Space
Alex Deeb vs Deppers
Budha from Fiji Bro (Fiji)
Jay Levy
Josh Gilliland
Metwally
Paradime
Peter Fotop v Montonaro
Rojdar
Ryan Haynes v Adrian Gatto
Sammy La Marca v Clay Tharle
Sammy Swayn v Cam Milessi
Warwick Ralston v Saso Pink
99 PRBLMZ
Boogie Beats DJs
DJ Who v Tigerfunk
Jay Ramon v Greg Sara
Marco Polo v Flowmez (NYC)
Matt Radovich v Lewis Cancut
Nick Coleman v Doakes
New York Cats
Rasty French v Travis Howe
Romeo v Wardy
Silversix and Uone
Winston Wolf
Jump Boyz v Prodigal Son
Lewis Waddel v Alex Rolland
Jay Damman v J A M O
Afrojackhowell
Tim Koren
Rhys Painting v Aaron Mackie
Jade Glover
PTRAK
Chasedown
The Orientals
DJ Tensai
DJ Bexie

Adelaide

Steve Hart
Paul Marshman
Plastik People
Dance Armstrong
Nik Ace
Marek
Expect Us
Trim
Karboncopy
Dancespace vs Marwood
Michael Constant
Todd Phillips vs Jed Castley
Jem Lang
George Ashby
Soundflex
Terror Terror
Jase Kemp
Chris Down
Sarez
Ryan McLeod
Manov
Winton
Jack Corbett
iLL

Latest on Music Feeds

Load more