News

Jimmy Barnes, Dope Lemon, Pond & More Lead Second Round Of 2019 Australian Music Prize Nominees

Just in case the list of nominations for this year’s Australian Music Prize wasn’t already stacked enough, a ton more albums have just been nominated as well – meaning this year’s competition is tougher than ever.

Future classics like Jimmy Barnes‘ My Criminal Record, Dope Lemon‘s Smooth Big Cat, Pond‘s Tasmania and many more have just been added to the long list of nominees for the 15th annual prize.

They join previously announced nominees like Thelma Plum’s Better In Blak, Stella Donnelly’s Beware Of The Dogs, Alex Lahey’s The Best of Luck Club, King Gizzard And The Lizard Wizard’s Fishing For Fishies and more, which were all revealed as nominees back in July.

“In its fifteenth year, the Australian Music Prize has never been more vital in our music ecosystem, so it was important for us to show the evolution of the prize with a refreshing new look and an expansion of judges,” said Australian Music Prize Director Scott Murphy.

“Our processes have listed over 250 eligible albums so far this year, which is an unbelievable nod to the amazing body of work being produced by Australian musicians every year.”

These 41 nominees will soon be rounded down to a shortlist of just nine, and a winner will be declared next March. Of course, the winner scores a $30,000 cash prize.

Check out the full updated list of nominees below.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lm8UbnYqSFE

2019 Australian Music Prize Nominees

Alex Lahey – The Best of Luck Club

Amyl & the Sniffers – Amyl & the Sniffers

Andrea Keller – Transients Volume 1

Art of Fighting – Luna Low

Batts – The Grand Tour

Bench Press – Not the Past, Can’t Be the Future

Black Lung – The Great Manipulator

Charlie Collins – Snowpine

Cub Sport – Cub Sport

Daggy Man – I’m Going To Love As Long As I Live

Dispossessed – Warpath Never Ended

Dope Lemon – Smooth Big Cat

Emma Russack – Winter Blues

Ferla – It’s Personal

Gold Fields – Dalawa

Hatchie – Keepsake

Hexdebt – Rule Of Four

Huntly – Low Grade Buzz

I Know Leopard – Love Is A Landmine

Jess Ribeiro – Love Hate

Jimmy Barnes – My Criminal Record

Julia Jacklin – Crushing

King Gizzard & the Lizard Wizard – Fishing for Fishies

Mansionair – Shadowboxer

Martin Frawley – Undone At 31

Methyl Ethel – Triage

Olympia – Flamingo

Polish Club – Iguana

Pond – Tasmania

Robert Forster – Inferno

Russell Morris – Black & Blue Heart

Ry X – Unfurl

Sarah Mary Chadwick – Queen Who Stole The Sky

Squaring Circles – Motion

Stella Donnelly – Beware of the Dogs

Sunbeam Sound Machine – Goodness Gracious

The Beasts – Still Here

The Money War – Home

Thelma Plum – Better In Blak

Two People – First Body

Vulture St. Tape Gang – More Mature Themes For Childish People

+ more to come

Latest on Music Feeds

Load more