Image for Tame Impala & Stella Donnelly Among 2018 West Australian Music Award Winners

Tame Impala & Stella Donnelly Among 2018 West Australian Music Award Winners

Written by Tom Williams on November 2, 2018

The 2018 WAMAwards winners have been announced, celebrating the best music coming out of Western Australia.

This year’s nominees were announced back in April, and the likes of Tame Impala’s Kevin Parker, singer-songwriter Stella Donnelly and local rockers Psychedelic Porn Crumpets have now walked away with awards.

While Tame Impala claimed the Most Popular Act gong, Donnelly picked up Best Pop Act and Psychedelic Porn Crumpets claimed Best Music Video (for ‘Social Candy’) and Most Popular Live Act.

Alana Macpherson, Caitlin Nienaber, Carla Geneve, Jacob Diamond and Odette Mercy also picked up two awards each, but electronic duo Feels led the way with three awards: their label WOMPP (Women Of Music Production Perth) claimed Label Of The Year, on top of their awards for Best Live Electronic Act and Best Electronic Producer.

Catch the full list of winners, below.

Following today’s WAMAwards announcement, over 200 local acts are scheduled to perform as part of WAMFest in Perth City and Northbridge this weekend, on Friday, 2nd November and Saturday, 3rd November. Catch more details at the WAM website.

2018 WAMAward Winners

Genre & Industry

Best Album (presented by APRA AMCOS) – Abbe May (Fruit)
Best Blues/Roots Act (presented by Blues at Bridgetown) – Mama Kin Spender
Best Country Act (presented by Mustang Bar) – The Little Lord Street Band
Best EP (presented by Rosemount Hotel) – Demon Days (Magic Eye)
Best Experimental Act (presented by RTRFM) – Eduardo Cossio and Louise Devenish
Best Folk Act (presented by Clancy’s Fishpub Fremantle) – Jacob Diamond
Best Hip-Hop Act (presented by Perth Theatre Trust) – Hyclass
Best Indigenous Act (presented by NAIDOC Music Awards) – Gina Williams & Guy Ghouse
Best Jazz Act (presented by The Alex Hotel) – Alana Macpherson Nonet
Best Live Electronic Act (presented by Advanced Electrical Equipment) – Feels
Best Metal/Heavy Act (presented by scenestr) – Tangled Thoughts Of Leaving
Best Music Video (presented by Johnny Ma Studios) – Psychedelic Porn Crumpets (Social Candy)
Best Pop Act (presented by Lolly Box Music) – Stella Donnelly
Best Punk/Hardcore Act (presented by The Poster Girls) – Nerve Quakes
Best Regional Act (presented by Nannup Music Festival) – Tracey Barnett
Best Rock Act (presented by Badlands Bar) – Carla Geneve
Best Single (presented by Mojo’s Bar | Cool Perth Nights) – Carla Geneve (Greg’s Discount Chemist)
Best Urban Act (presented by Sorrento Strategic Music) – Odette Mercy & Her Soul Atomics
Best World Act (presented by Fairbridge Festival) – Grace Barbé
Golden WAMi (presented by City Of Perth) – Caitlin Nienabar
Industry Representative of the Year (presented by Freo.Social) – Caitlin Nienabar
Label of the Year (presented by Happy Mag) – Women Of Music Production Perth

Public Voted

Most Popular Act (presented by The Aardvark) – Tame Impala
Most Popular Live Act (presented by RAC Arena) – Psychedelic Porn Crumpets
Most Popular Music Event (presented by MyEntertainmentLawyer.com) – Falls Festival
Most Popular New Act (presented by The Bird) – Wooly Mammoth
Most Popular Venue (presented by moshtix) – Mojo’s Bar

Craft

Best Bassist (presented by Hyatt Regency Perth) – Jennifer Aslett and Roy Martinez
Best Brass/String/Woodwind Instrumentalist (presented by Discus On Demand) – Alana Macpherson (Saxophone)
Best Drummer/Percussionist (presented by Shiny Rabbit) – Daniel Susnjar
Best Electronic Producer (presented by Noisegate) – Feels
Best Guitarist (presented by Hammer Ink Merchandise) – Jacob Diamond
Best Keys/Synth Artist (presented by Yamaha | Sound Centre) – Harry Mitchell
Best Live Sound Engineer (presented by WAAPA | ECU) – Chris Wright
Best Studio Sound Engineer/Producer (Presented by SAE Qantm Creative Media Institute) – Matt Gio (Rada Studio)
Best Vocalist (presented by Media Arts Lawyers) – Odette Mercy

Kiss My Camera

Best Live Shot of a WA Act – Emanual Rudnicki for his photo of Southern River Band
Best Live Shot of a Touring Act – Denis Radacic for his photo of The Butterfly Effect
Best Press Shot of a WA Act – Matsu for his photo of Lincoln MacKinnon

Join Music Feeds on Facebook

monitoring_string = "5ddc797c5ea15f4a20f5b456893873a5"