Image for The Drones & Camp Cope Lead 2016 The Age Music Victoria Awards Nominees

The Drones & Camp Cope Lead 2016 The Age Music Victoria Awards Nominees

Written by Sam Murphy on October 7, 2016

UPDATE 17/11/16: The winners of the 2016 The Age Music Victoria Awards have been announced.

ORIGINAL STORY: The nominees for The Age Music Victoria Awards have been announced, and this year the list is full of newcomers.

The Drones have picked up five nominations, including one for Best Album, but apart from that it’s mostly fresh faces dominating the list.

Melbourne group Camp Cope, who released their debut self-titled album earlier this year and will tour with Laneway Festival next year, received nods in four categories. Meanwhile, newcomer Alex Lahey was nominated in three categories, including Best Song.

Psych-rock legends King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard also got three noms, including one for Best Album.

It’s the 11th year of The Age Music Victoria Awards, and the public is once again being given the chance to vote for their favourites.

Voting is open right now, and will close on 4th November. The winners will then be crowned on Wednesday, 16th November during Melbourne Music Week.

Check out all the nominees below, and vote at the Music Victoria website.

UPDATE 25/10/2016: The Age Music Victoria Awards have added to the list of nominees with genre-specific categories for heavy rock, folk/roots, experimental or avant garde, country, hip hop, electronic, jazz, Aboriginal, global or reggae, soul, funk, R’n’B or gospel and blues. The nominees have been selected by a panel of industry experts and include the likes of Client Liason, NO ZU, Dylan Joel and Billy Davis.

Check out the additions below.

Watch: The Drones – ‘Boredom’

The Age Music Victoria Awards 2016 Nominees

BEST ALBUM
Camp Cope – Camp Cope
The Drones – Feelin Kinda Free
King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard – Nonagon Infinity
NO ZU – Afterlife
Olympia – Self Talk

BEST BAND

Camp Cope
Dorsal Fins
The Drones
Gold Class
King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard

BEST SONG
Cable Ties – Same for Me
Camp Cope – Jet Fuel Can’t MeltSteal Beams
The Drones – Taman Shud
Alex Lahey – You Don’t Think You Like People Like Me
Teeth & Tongue – Dianne

BEST FEMALE ARTIST
Kylie Auldist
Jess Cornelius
Alex Lahey
Olympia
Ella Thompson

BEST MALE ARTIST
Briggs
Al Montfort (Terry, Total Control, Dick Diver, UV Race)
Remi
C.W. Stoneking
Henry Wagons

BEST EMERGING ACT
Cable Ties
Camp Cope
Alice Ivy
Alex Lahey
Loose Tooth

BEST LIVE BAND
King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard
King Parrot
The Drones
Eddy Current Suppression Ring
The Peep Tempel

BEST REGIONAL ACT
The Drones
D.D Dumbo
The Murlocs
Orb
C.W. Stoneking

BEST VENUE (OVER 500 CAPACITY)
170 Russell
Corner Hotel
The Croxton Bandroom
Forum Melbourne
Melbourne Recital Centre

BEST VENUE (UNDER 500 CAPACITY)
The Curtin
The Gasometer Hotel
Howler
The Old Bar
The Tote

BEST REGIONAL VENUE
The Barwon Club Hotel, Geelong
The Bridge Hotel, Castlemaine
Karova Lounge, Ballarat
The Loft, Warrnambool
Meeniyan Town Hall, Meeniyan

BEST FESTIVAL
Boogie Festival
Cherry Rock
Meredith Music Festival
Paradise Music Festival
Sugar Mountain

Genre Specific Categories

Best Heavy Album
Acolyte – Shades Of Black
Be’Lakor – Vessels
King – Reclaim The Darkness
Shepparton Airplane – Shepparton Airplane
Tyranamen – Tyranamen

Best Folk/Roots Album
John Flanagan – There’s Another Way To Where You’re Going
Oh Pep! – Stadium Cake
Dan Parsons – Valleywood
Leah Senior – Summer’s On The Ground
Tin Pan Orange – Love Is a Dog

Best Experimental or Avant Garde Act
Harriet Morgan
Inland (Alex Garsden and Rohan Drape)
Joel Stern
Nik Kennedy
Robin Fox

Best Country Album
Bill Jackson – The Wayside Ballads Vol. 2
Michael Waugh – What We Might Be
Sal Kimber & The Rolling Wheel – Southern Light
Sean McMahon & The Moonmen – Shiner
Tracy McNeil & The Goodlife – Thieves

Best Hip Hop Album
Discourse – Megalomaniac
Dylan Joel – Authentic Lemonade
Milwaukee Banks – Deep Into The Night
Plutonic Lab – Deep Above The Noise
Scotty Hinds – Hindsight

Best Electronic Act
András
Client Liaison
Harvey Sutherland
NO ZU
Sui Zhen

Best Jazz Album
ATM 15 – Human Music
Brenton Foster – Two Cities
Luke Howard – The Electric Night Descends
Peter Knight – Way Out West
Mike Nock and Tony Gould – Monash Sessions

Best Aboriginal Act
Dave Arden
Emma Donovan
Kutcha Edwards
Lady Lash
Benny Walker

Best Global or Reggae Album
Bashka – Fihi ma Fihi
Black Jesus Experience – Cradle of Humanity
Malcura – Malcura
Melbourne Ska Orchestra – Sierra Kilo Alpha
San Lazaro – La Despedida

Best Soul, Funk, R’n’B or Gospel Album

30/70 – Cold Radish Coma
Kylie Auldist – Family Tree
Billy Davis – Bad Ending
Deep Street Soul – Come Alive!
The Sugarcanes – The Sugarcanes

Best Blues Album
Nick Charles – The River Flows
Mike Elrington – Two Lucky Stars
Pugsley Buzzard – Skin and Teeth
Steve Boyd’s Rum Reverie – Healers and Howlers
The New Savages – Goin’ Over The River

Join Music Feeds on Facebook

monitoring_string = "5ddc797c5ea15f4a20f5b456893873a5"