Image for Gang Of Youths, King Gizzard, D.D Dumbo & More Score Early ARIA Award Nominations

Gang Of Youths, King Gizzard, D.D Dumbo & More Score Early ARIA Award Nominations

Written by Tom Williams on October 4, 2017

The likes of King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard, Gang Of Youths and D.D Dumbo have just picked up early ARIA Award nominations for 2017.

Nominated in the Artisan and Fine Arts sections of this year’s awards, the bands are joined by fellow nominees like rap duo A.B. Original, Midnight Oil, Dune Rats, Big Scary and singer-songwriter Julia Jacklin.

King Gizzard are up for Best Jazz Album for their latest record Sketches Of Brunswick East, while Gang Of Youths are up for Best Cover Art, Engineer Of The Year and Producer Of The Year for their latest full length effort Go Farther In Lightness.

Dune Rats’ mate Lee McConnell is nominated for Best Cover Art for the artwork on The Kids Will Know It’s Bullshit, while Paul Kelly and his team are nominated for Best Cover Art, Engineer Of The Year and Producer Of The Year.

View the full list of Artisan and Fine Arts ARIA Awards nominees, below.

The rest of this year’s ARIA Award nominations will be announced on Tuesday, 10th October, before the awards take place in Sydney on Tuesday, 28th November.

The 2016 ARIA Awards were dominated by Sydney producer Flume, who took home a total of eight awards.

2017 ARIA Award Nominees (Artisan Awards)

Best Cover Art

Lee McConnell for Dune Rats “The Kids Will Know It’s Bullshit” (Ratbag Records)
Nathan Cahyadi for Gang Of Youths ”Go Farther In Lightness” (Mosy Recordings/Sony Music)
Nick McKinlay for Julia Jacklin “Don’t Let The Kids Win” (Liberation Music)
Mitchell Storck for Midnight Oil “The Overflow Tank” (Sony Music)
Peter Salmon-Lomas for Paul Kelly “Life Is Fine” (EMI)

Engineer Of The Year

Oliver Hugh Perry & Fabian Prynn for D.D Dumbo “Utopia Defeated” (Liberation Music)
John Castle for Dean Lewis “Lose My Mind” (Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)
Adrian Breakspear for Gang Of Youths “Go Farther In Lightness” (Mosy Recordings/Sony Music)
Bob Scott for Kate Miller-Heidke & Sydney Symphony Orchestra “Live at the Sydney Opera House” (ABC Music/Universal Music)
Steven Schram for Paul Kelly ”Life Is Fine” (EMI)

Producer Of The Year

Daniel Rankine for A.B. Original “Reclaim Australia” (Golden Era Records/ UMA)
Tom Iansek for Big Scary “Animal” (Pieater/Inertia)
Oliver Hugh Perry & Fabian Prynn for D.D Dumbo “Utopia Defeated” (Liberation Music)
Gang Of Youths and Adrian Breakspear for Gang Of Youths “Go Farther In Lightness”(Mosy Recordings/Sony Music)
Steven Schram for Paul Kelly “Life Is Fine” (EMI)

2017 ARIA Award Nominees (Fine Arts Awards)

Best Classical Album

Grigoryan Brothers “Songs Without Words” (ABC Classics/Universal)
Jayson Gillham, Melbourne Symphony Orchestra & Benjamin Northey “Medtner: Piano Concerto No. 1 | Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 2”(ABC Classics/Universal Music)
Kate Miller-Heidke & Sydney Symphony Orchestra “Live at the Sydney Opera House” (ABC Music/Universal Music)
Slava Grigoryan “Bach: Cello Suites Volume I” (ABC Classics/Universal Music)
Tamara-Anna Cislowska “Elena Kats-Chernin: Unsent Love Letters – Meditations on Erik Satie” (ABC Classics/Universal Music)

Best Jazz Album

Australian Art Orchestra “Water Pushes Sand” Jazzhead (Head Records)
James Morrison & James Morrison Academy Jazz Orchestra “James Morrison With His Academy Jazz Orchestra (ABC Jazz/Universal Music)
James Morrison, BBC Concert Orchestra, Keith Lockhart, Harry Morrison & William Morrison “The Great American Songbook” (ABC Jazz/Universal Music)
King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard ”Sketches Of Brunswick East” (FLIGHTLESS/Inertia)
The Vampires “The Vampires meet Lionel Loueke”(Earshift / Planet)

Best Original Soundtrack or Musical Theatre Cast Album

Australian Cast Recording feat. David Campbell “Dream Lover” (Sony Music)
Cezary Skubiszewski “Red Dog: True Blue OST” (Decca Records/Universal Music Australia)
Jessica Mauboy “The Secret Daughter (Songs from the Original TV Series)” (Sony Music)
Nigel Westlake & Sydney Symphony Orchestra, with Joseph Tawadros, Slava Grigoryan & Lior “Ali’s Wedding” (ABC Classics/Universal Music)
Richard Tognetti & Australian Chamber Orchestra “Mountain” (ABC Classics/Universal Music)

Best World Music Album

Joseph Tawadros “Live at Abbey Road” (Independent/Planet)
Katie Noonan and Karin Schaupp “Songs of the Latin Skies” (KIN Music/Universal Music)
Melbourne Ska Orchestra “Saturn Return”(ABC Music / Universal)
Slava Grigoryan & Australian String Quartet “Migration” (ABC Classics/Universal Music)
Xylouris White “Black Peak” (Caroline Australia)

Join Music Feeds on Facebook

monitoring_string = "5ddc797c5ea15f4a20f5b456893873a5"