News

Falls Festival 2011/2012 Line up

The Falls Festival line up for 2011/2012 is starting to be revealed, and so far it looks pretty good. We’re also going to throw in a few rumours as well, but we expect the full line up to be revealed very soon.


Update: Falls Festival 2012/2013 line up is here!


So far 6 amazing acts that are guaranteed to light up the Falls stages this summer. Arctic Monkeys, Arj Barker, Easy Star All Stars performing Dub Side of the Moon in full, Fleet Foxes, The Jezabels and Tim Finn.

Robin Pecknold from Fleet Foxes told JJJ breakfast this morning that the group’s second visit to Australia was long overdue.

“By the time we’re over there we’ll probably have a couple of new songs (to play you) but it depends how long they let us play.”

Watch Arctic Monkeys – Don’t Sit Down ‘Cause I’ve Moved Your Chair

Tickets

A ticket ballot is now open more details here

Tickets will go on sale August 17th.

Dates

Marion Bay, Tasmania – Dec 29, 2011 – Jan 1 2012 – All Ages

Lorne, Victoria – Dec 28, 2011 – Jan 1 2012 – 18+

Update 17/07/11: New bands announced

The line up (updated)

360 – NEW

The Death Set – NEW

Mic Newman & Tornado Wallace – NEW

Hook N Sling – NEW

Nina Las Vegas – NEW

Strange Talk – NEW

Oscar & Martin – NEW

Bass Kleph – NEW

Dr Don Don – NEW

Lotek – NEW

Northeast House Party – NEW

Bleeding Knees Club – (Lorne Only)

Boy In A Box – (Lorne Only)

Clairy Browne & The Bangin’ Rackettes – (Lorne Only)

Dub FX – (Lorne Only)

Guineafowl – (Lorne Only)

Gyuto Monks of Tibet – (Lorne Only)

Kim Churchill – (Lorne Only)

Lewis Floyd Henry – (Lorne Only)

Miles Kane – (Lorne Only)

Puta Madre Brothers – (Lorne Only)

The Bombay Royale – (Lorne Only)

Grouplove

The Naked & Famous

The Scientists of Modern Music

An Horse

CSS

John Butler Trio

Kimbra

Scratch Perverts

The Head And The Heart

Alpine

Beirut

CANT

Regurgitator (performing Unit)

The Grates

Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs

The Kooks

Metronomy

Jim Jones Revue

Nouvelle Vague

Aloe Blacc

Dan Deacon

Young MC

Pnau

Emma Louise

Lanie Lane

Missy Higgins

Josh Thomas

Crystal Castles

Unknown Mortal Orchestra

J Mascis

Josh Pyke

Papa Vs Pretty

Wonderful World of DJ Yoda

Arctic Monkeys

Fleet Foxes

Arj Barker

Easy Star All Stars (performing Dub Side Of The Moon)

The Jezabels

Tim Finn

Boogie Nights Acts (v for Victoria, t for Tasmania, tm for Tasmanian Main Programme)

Anna Lumb (t)

Anna’s Go-Go Academy (v+t)

Babylon Circus (v+tm)

Barry Morgan (v)

Lilikoi Kaos (v)

Melbourne Ska Orchestra (v)

Mohair Slim (t)

Nouvelle Vague (v+tm)

Peter Combe (v)

Pierre Baroni (v)

Richie 1250 (t)

Saskwatch (v)

Vince Peach (v)

and more.

Latest on Music Feeds

Load more