News

Independent Music Awards Performers Lineup Announced

The lineup of Aussie talent poised to take the stage at this year’s Carlton Dry Independent Music Awards has been announced, ahead of the 10th annual event set to take place this October.

Taking the stage at the event will be Brisbane based indie-R’n’B singer Airling, four-piece rockers and Best Independent Single nominees Bad//Dreems, local legends and Soundwave 2016 act Dead Letter Circus, celebrated Indigenous singer-songwriter and Best Independent Country Album nominee Frank Yamma and guitar virtuoso/“one man music making machine” Harts.

The Independent Music Awards is scheduled to take place in Melbourne this October 22nd, and will see acts like #1 Dads, Courtney Barnett, Hermitude, Chet Faker and Vance Joy all contending for the prestigious titles.

Check out the full list of nominees and performers below.

Gallery: 2014 Carlton Dry Independent Music Awards – Melbourne 08.10.14 / Photos: Music Feeds

Independent Music Awards Performers



Airling

Bad//Dreems

Dead Letter Circus

Frank Yamma

Harts

2015 Carlton Dry Independent Music Award Nominees

Best Independent Artist

#1 Dads

Chet Faker

Courtney Barnett

Hermitude

Vance Joy

Best Independent Album

#1 Dads – About Face

Courtney Barnett – Sometimes I Sit And Think, And Sometimes I Just Sit

Flight Facilities – Down To Earth

Hermitude – Dark Night Sweet Light

Vance Joy – Dream Your Life Away

Best Independent Single Or EP

Bad//Dreems – Cuffed & Collared

Courtney Barnett – Depreston

Courtney Barnett – Pedestrian At Best

Hermitude – The Buzz (Feat. Mataya & Young Tapz)

Vance Joy – Fire And The Flood

Breakthrough Independent Artist Of The Year

#1 Dads

Briggs

Client Liaison

Japanese Wallpaper

Totally Mild

Best Independent Hip Hop Album

Baro – 17/18

Briggs – Sheplife

Citizen Kay – Demokracy

One Day – Mainline

Seth Sentry – Strange New Past

Best Independent Country Album

Amber Lawrence – Superheroes

Frank Yamma – Uncle

Jim Lawrie – Eons

Raised By Eagles – Diamonds In The Bloodstream

Troy Cassar-Daley – Freedom Ride

Best Independent Blues And Roots Album

C.W. Stoneking – Gon’ Boogaloo

Fraser A. Gorman – Slow Gum

Gurrumul – The Gospel Album

Marlon Williams – Marlon Williams

Paul Kelly Presents The Merri Soul Sessions – Paul Kelly Presents The Merri Soul Sessions

Best Independent Hard Rock, Heavy Or Punk Album

British India – Nothing Touches Me

King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard – I’m In Your Mind Fuzz

Northlane – Node

The Peep Tempel – Tales

The Smith Street Band – Throw Me In The River

Best Independent Dance/Electronica Album

Collarbones – Return

Flight Facilities – Down To Earth

Hermitude – Dark Night Sweet Light

Seekae – The Worry

Ta-Ku – Songs To Make Up To

Best Independent Dance, Electronica Or Club Single

Collarbones – Turning

Generik – The Weekend (Feat. Nicky Van She)

Hayden James – Something About You

Nicky Night Time – Gonna Get Better (Feat. Nat Dunn)

Rüfüs – You Were Right

Best Independent Jazz Album

Allan Browne Quintet – Ithaca Bound

Barney Mcall – Mooroolbark

Gian Slater – Still Still

Mike Nock Octet – Suite Sima

Sarah Mckenzie – We Could Be Lovers

Best Independent Classical Album

Alicia Crossley – Alchemy

Amir Farid – Amir Farid Plays Javad Maroufi: Golden Dreams And Other Works

Amy Dickson / Sydney Symphony Orchestra – Island Songs

Australian Brandenburg Orchestra – Brandenburg Celebrates

Zubin Kanga – Piano Inside Out

Latest on Music Feeds

Load more