Image for 2017 Grammy Award Winners AnnouncedPhotos: Getty Images / CBS

2017 Grammy Award Winners Announced

Written by Tom Williams on February 13, 2017

The Grammy Awards have wrapped up for another year, with Adele dominating 2017’s proceedings with a total of five awards.

Adele took home Song Of The Year and Record Of The Year for ‘Hello’, which also claimed Best Pop Solo Performance. Her latest album ’25’ also won Album Of The Year and Best Pop Vocal Album.

Other major winners on the night included Beyoncé, who was up for a record nine awards, and claimed two — Best Music Video for ‘Formation’ and Best Urban Contemporary Album for ‘Lemonade’.

Chance The Rapper claimed the coveted Best New Artist award, as well as Best Rap Album for ‘Coloring Book’ and Best Rap Performance for ‘No Problem’.

The late David Bowie and his team claimed a total of four awards: Best Rock Performance for ‘Blackstar’; Best Alternative Music Album for ‘Blackstar’; Best Engineered Album; and Best Recording Package.

Australia’s very own Flume took home his first-ever Grammy Award for his latest album Skin, which won Best Dance/Electronic Album.

This year’s Grammy Awards ceremony featured performances from the likes of Metallica & Lady Gaga, Beyoncé and Adele.

Catch all the main 2017 Grammy Award winners, below.

2017 Grammy Award Nominees

Album of the Year

  • Adele – 25 — WINNER
  • Beyoncé – Lemonade
  • Drake – Views
  • Justin Bieber – Purpose
  • Sturgill Simpson – A Sailor’s Guide to Earth

Record of the Year

  • Adele – Hello — WINNER
  • Beyoncé – Formation
  • Rihanna – Work
  • Twenty One Pilots – Stressed Out
  • Lukas Graham – 7 Years

Song of the Year

  • Beyoncé – Formation
  • Adele – Hello — WINNER
  • Mike Posner – I Took a Pill in Ibiza
  • Justin Bieber – Love Yourself
  • Lukas Graham – 7 Years

Best New Artist

  • Anderson .Paak
  • Chance the Rapper — WINNER
  • Maren Morris
  • The Chainsmokers
  • Kelsea Ballerini

Best Pop Solo Performance

  • Adele – Hello — WINNER
  • Beyoncé – Hold Up
  • Justin Bieber – Love Yourself
  • Kelly Clarkson – Piece by Piece (“Idol” Version)
  • Ariana Grande – Dangerous Woman

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

  • The Chainsmokers – Closer [ft. Halsey]
  • Lukas Graham – 7 Years
  • Rihanna – Work [ft. Drake]
  • Sia – Cheap Thrills [ft. Sean Paul]
  • Twenty One Pilots – Stressed Out — WINNER

Best Pop Vocal Album

  • Adele – 25 — WINNER
  • Justin Bieber – Purpose
  • Ariana Grande – Dangerous Woman
  • Demi Lovato – Confident
  • Sia – This Is Acting

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

  • Andrea Bocelli – Cinema
  • Bob Dylan – Fallen Angels
  • Josh Groben – Stages Live
  • Willie Nelson – Summertime: Willie Nelson Sings Gershwin — WINNER
  • Barbra Streisand – Encore: Movie Partners Sing Broadway

Best Rap Performance

  • Chance the Rapper – No Problem [ft. 2 Chainz and Lil Wayne] — WINNER
  • Desiigner – Panda
  • Drake – Pop Style [ft. The Throne]
  • Fat Joe & Remy Ma – All the Way Up [ft. French Montana and Infrared]
  • Schoolboy Q – THat Part [ft. Kanye West]

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration

  • Beyoncé – Freedom [ft. Kendrick Lamar]
  • Drake – Hotline Bling — WINNER
  • D.R.A.M. – Broccoli [ft. Lil Yachty]
  • Kanye West – Ultralight Beam [ft. Chance the Rapper, Kelly Price, Kirk Franklin and The-Dream]
  • Kanye West – Famous [ft. Rihanna]

Best Rap Song

  • Fat Joe & Remy Ma – All the Way Up [ft. French Montana and Infrared]
  • Kanye West – Famous [ft. Rihanna]
  • Drake – Hotline Bling — WINNER
  • Chance the Rapper – No Problem [ft. 2 Chainz and Lil Wayne]
  • Kanye West – Ultralight Beam [ft. Chance the Rapper, Kelly Price, Kirk Franklin and The-Dream]

Best Rap Album

  • Chance the Rapper – Coloring Book — WINNER
  • De La Soul – and the Anonymous Nobody…
  • DJ Khaled – Major Key
  • Drake – Views
  • Schoolboy Q – Blank Face LP
  • Kanye West – The Life of Pablo

Best Rock Performance

  • Alabama Shakes – Joe (Live From Austin City Limits)
  • Beyoncé – Don’t Hurt Yourself [ft. Jack White]
  • David Bowie – Blackstar — WINNER
  • Disturbed – The Sound of Silence (Live on “Conan”)
  • Twenty One Pilots – Heathens

Best Metal Performance

  • Baroness – Shock Me
  • Gojira – Silvera
  • Korn – Rotting in Vain
  • Megadeth – Dystopia — WINNER
  • Periphery – The Price is Wrong

Best Rock Song

  • David Bowie – Blackstar — WINNER
  • Radiohead – Burn the Witch
  • Metallica – Hardwired
  • Twenty One Pilots – Heathens
  • Highly Suspect – My Name Is Human

Best Rock Album

  • Blink-182 – California
  • Cage the Elephant – Tell Me I’m Pretty — WINNER
  • Gojira – Magma
  • Panic! At the Disco – Death of a Bachelor
  • Weezer – Weezer

Best Alternative Music Album

  • Bon Iver – 22, A Million
  • David Bowie – Blackstar — WINNER
  • PJ Harvey – The Hope Six Demolition Project
  • Iggy Pop – Post Pop Depression
  • Radiohead – A Moon Shaped Pool

Best R&B Performance

  • BJ the Chicago Kid – Turnin’ Me Up
  • Ro James – Permission
  • Musiq Soulchild – I Do
  • Rihanna – Needed Me
  • Solange – Cranes in the Sky — WINNER

Best Traditional R&B Performance

  • William Bell – The Three of Me
  • BJ the Chicago Kid – Woman’s World
  • Fantasia – Sleeping With the One I Love
  • Lalah Hathaway – Angel — WINNER
  • Jill Scott – Can’t Wait

Best R&B Song

  • PARTYNEXTDOOR – Come See Me [ft. Drake]
  • Bryson Tiller – Exchange
  • Rihanna – Kiss It Better
  • Maxwell – Lake by the Ocean — WINNER
  • Tory Lanez – Luv

Best Urban Contemporary Album

  • Beyoncé – Lemonade — WINNER
  • Gallant – Ology
  • KING – We Are KING
  • Anderson .Paak – Malibu
  • Rihanna – ANTI

Best R&B Album

  • BJ the Chicago Kid – In My Mind
  • Lalah Hathaway – Lalah Hathaway Live — WINNER
  • Terrace Martin – Velvet Portraits
  • Mint Condition – Healing Season
  • Mya – Smoove Jones

Best Dance Recording

  • Bob Moses – Tearing Me Up
  • The Chainsmokers – Don’t Let Me Down [ft. Daya] — WINNER
  • Flume – Never Be Like You [ft. Kai]
  • Riton – Rinse & Repeat [ft. Kah-Lo]
  • Sofi Tukker – Drinkee

Best Dance/Electronic Album

  • Flume – Skin — WINNER
  • Jean-Michel Jarre – Electronica 1: The Time Machine
  • Tycho – Epoch
  • Underworld – Barbara Barbara, we face a shining future
  • Louie Vega – Louie Vega Starring…XXVIII

Best Country Solo Performance

  • Brandy Clark — Love Can Go To Hell
  • Carrie Underwood — Church Bells
  • Keith Urban — Blue Ain’t Your Color
  • Maren Morris — My Church — WINNER
  • Miranda Lambert — Vice

Best Comedy Album

  • David Cross – …America…Great…
  • Margaret Cho – American Myth
  • Tig Notaro – Boyish Girl Interrupted
  • Amy Schumer – Live at the Apollo
  • Patton Oswalt – Talking for Clapping — WINNER

Best Remixed Recording

  • Soul Pacific – Cali Coast (Psionics Remix)
  • The Silver Lake Chorus – Heavy Star Movin’ (staRo Remix)
  • Paul McCartney & Wings – Nineteen Hundred Eighty-Five (Timo Maas & James Teej Remix)
  • Ry X – Only (Kaskade x Lipless Remix)
  • Bob Moses – Tearing Me Up (RAC Remix) — WINNER
  • The Chemical Brothers – Wide Open (Joe Goddard Remix)

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media

  • Various Artists – Amy
  • Miles Davis & Various Artists – Miles Ahead — WINNER
  • Various Artists – Straight Outta Compton
  • Various Artists – Suicide Squad (Collector’s Edition)
  • Various Artists – Vinyl: The Essentials Season 1

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media

  • Thomas Newman – Bridge of Spies
  • Ennio Morricone – Quentin Tarantino’s The Hateful Eight
  • Alva Noto & Ryuichi Sakamoto – The Revenant
  • John Williams – Star Wars: The Force Awakens — WINNER
  • Kyle Dixon & Michael Stein – Stranger Things Volume 1
  • Kyle Dixon & Michael Stein – Stranger Things Volume 2

Best Recording Package

  • Ciarra Pardo & Robyn Fenty – Rihanna – ANTI
  • Jonathan Barnbrook – David Bowie – Blackstar — WINNER
  • Andrew Savage – Parquet Courts – Human Performance
  • Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds – Reckless Kelly – Sunset Motel
  • Eric Timothy Carlson – Bon Iver – 22, A Million

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package

  • Gérard Lo Monaco – Edith Piaf – Edith Piaf 1915-2015 — WINNER
  • Jonathan Dagan & Mathias Høst Normark – J. Views – 401 Days
  • Matt Taylor – Trey Anastasio – Paper Wheels (Deluxe Limited Edition)
  • Simon Earith & James Musgrave – Paul McCartney – Tug of War (Deluxe Edition)

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical

  • Benny Blanco
  • Greg Kurstin — WINNER
  • Max Martin
  • Nineteen85
  • Ricky Reed

Best Music Video

  • Beyoncé – Formation — WINNER
  • Leon Bridges – River
  • Coldplay – Up & Up
  • Jamie xx – Gosh
  • OK Go – Upside Down & Inside Out

Best Music Film

  • Steve Aoki – I’ll Sleep When I’m Dead
  • The Beatles – The Beatles: Eight Days a Week – The Touring Years — WINNER
  • Beyoncé – Lemonade
  • Yo-Yo Ma & the Silk Road Ensemble – The Music of Strangers
  • Various Artists – American Saturday Night: Live From the Grand Ole Opry

Join Music Feeds on Facebook

monitoring_string = "5ddc797c5ea15f4a20f5b456893873a5"